Ugric/vocab: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(š s t) |
(even more OU data) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| "to bild; to fix" | | "to bild; to fix" | ||
|style="color:red"| ''alkot-'' || alt- || olt- || oolt- || oolt- || *aaLt- || *oottə- || *aaLtə- | |style="color:red"| ''alkot-'' || alt- || olt- || oolt- || oolt- || *aaLt- || *oottə- || *aaLtə- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 58: | Line 55: | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| ''bërke'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''bërke'' || || || || || - || - || - | ||
| ?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "to drip" | | "to drip" | ||
| Line 192: | Line 190: | ||
| Or H. ~ PU *kod₂ka "spirit" (''máz'' < "sickness"). Kh "C" xoońť- | | Or H. ~ PU *kod₂ka "spirit" (''máz'' < "sickness"). Kh "C" xoońť- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "hair" | ||
| ''haj'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''haj'' || - || kooj || U xooj || xooj || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to bend" | ||
| ''hajol'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''hajol-'' || - || kooj- || xojt- || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| ''hajt'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''hajt'' || || || || || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "mound; tussock" | | "mound; tussock" | ||
| Line 278: | Line 273: | ||
| ''könnyű'' || || || || || || || | | ''könnyű'' || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to hum, moo, growl" | ||
| ''könyörög'' || || || || || || || | | ''könyörög-'' || - || - || kenɣ- || keenɣ- || *köönəɣ- || ''kenəj-'' || Kz keeni- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 300: | Line 295: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "horse" | | "horse" | ||
| ''ló'' || || || || || || || | | ''ló''<br/>''lova-'' || low || luw || lʊ || luw || ''*looɣ'' || taaw || *Laaw | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "shin; foot" | ||
| ''loll'' || || || || || || || | | ''loll'' || lʌjəl || *lɤɤl<br/>låjl- || *lɤɤl<br/>låjl- || laaɣəl ||style="color:green"| *ɭaaɣəɭ || laaxəl || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 311: | Line 306: | ||
| ''malát'' || - || - || - || - || || || | | ''malát'' || - || - || - || - || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "palm" | ||
| ''marok'' || - || - || - || - || || || | | ''marok'' || - || - || - || - || muurəs || ''muurəs'' || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to dive" | ||
| ''márt'' || || || || || || || | | ''márt-'' || moors- || *muurs- || muurs- || muurs- || *maraa- || *mar- || *mar- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "warm" | ||
| ''meleg'' || || || || || || || | | ''meleg'' || määliit || *möältəp || *möältəp || maaltip ||style="color:green"| *meeɭəŋk || - ||style="color:green"| *meeɭək | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to be proper; to fit" | ||
| '' | | ''mélt-'' || - || - || - || - || meel- || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "deep" | ||
| ''mély'' || || || || || || || | | ''mély'' || mäl ~<br/>miĺ || mil || mil || mil || *meL || met || *mäL | ||
| P. '''ńiĺ''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "stallion; herd" | ||
| ''mén'' || - || - || - || - || || || | | ''mén'' || - || - || - || - || - || - || maanəŋ | ||
| Weak. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to tear" | ||
| ''mënyül'' || || || || || || || | | ''mënyül-'' || mänəmt- || *mänəmt- || *määnəmt- || manəm- || - || *meneemə- ||style="color:green"| *meeɳəm- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 366: | Line 363: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "8" | | "8" | ||
| ''nyolc'' || || || || || || || | | ''nyolc'' || ńolalu || ńallow || ńållåw || ńoləlow || ńɯɯLəɣ || ńiitə || *ńiiɣəL | ||
| Check Ms. Cf. PU *ńeljä "4"?! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 398: | Line 396: | ||
| ''rokkan'' || || || || || || || | | ''rokkan'' || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to kick; to wade" | ||
| ''rúg'' || - || - || - || - || || || | | ''rúg'' || - || - || - || - || '''röŋkää-''' || roŋk- || ruuŋk- | ||
| Weak. Check Kh. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 420: | Line 419: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| ''száguld'' || || || || || || || | | ''száguld-'' || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 433: | Line 432: | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| ''szëg'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''szëg'' || || || || || - || - || - | ||
| ?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 464: | Line 464: | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| ''táltos'' || || || || || || || | | ''táltos'' || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 501: | Line 498: | ||
| "saddle" | | "saddle" | ||
|style="color:red"| ''nyerëg'' || näwrää || ''*naaɣər'' || ''nåɣər'' || - || nööɣər || - || - | |style="color:red"| ''nyerëg'' || näwrää || ''*naaɣər'' || ''nåɣər'' || - || nööɣər || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| "quiver" | |||
| ''tëgëz'' || - || P tääwt || täwt || tawt || tüüɣət || tiiwət || *tiiwət | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="9"| Derivational cases | ! colspan="9"| Derivational cases | ||
|- | |||
| "hay padding" | |||
| ''alom'' || - || - || - || - || *ɯɯLəm || iitəm || *iiLəm | |||
| < PU *ëla-ma | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "cover" | | "cover" | ||
| Line 513: | Line 517: | ||
| ''ágyék'' || ońćii || *uńś || uńś || *uuńś || - || - || - | | ''ágyék'' || ońćii || *uńś || uńś || *uuńś || - || - || - | ||
| PU *onśa "meat, part"; ← II | | PU *onśa "meat, part"; ← II | ||
|- | |||
| "to listen" | |||
| †hadl- || kʷantaal- || *koontl- || *koontl- || xoontl- || *kuuntəɣL- || xuuntt- || - | |||
| PU *kontalə- (cf. F. *kuuntëlë-) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "to step on; to climb" | | "to step on; to climb" | ||
Revision as of 14:22, 6 February 2014
A table of Common Ugric vocabulary scavenged from various sources.
To gage the distribution and regularity of these, I'm listing the main varieties of Mansi and Khanty separately.
(Methodological note: in most previous research, a Hungarian reflex has been considered necessary for considering a word to be Common Ugric — although the existence of Ob-Ugric as a separate branch has never been demonstrated.)
| Word | Hungarian | SMs | WMs | EMs | NMs | EKh | SKh | NKh | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "to stick into" | akad- | takn- | - | *tåxn- | taxn- | *ɬooɣɯɯn- | tooxən- | *tooxən- | Hu. *ʊ > a / _[-VCD]? |
| "to bild; to fix" | alkot- | alt- | olt- | oolt- | oolt- | *aaLt- | *oottə- | *aaLtə- | |
| "" | által | ?? | |||||||
| "father" | apa | cf. PU *ëppə "father-in-law" > HU ipa | |||||||
| "stream; lake" | ár | - | tuur | tuur | tuur(†ə) | *ɬaar | toor | *Laar | ← II; cf. Fi. sarajas, P. *šoor. VS tur |
| "" | ara | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "younger mtrnl relat." | ara | - | LM oår | - | oor | ooĺii | *oorti | ||
| "gold; copper" | arany | tarəń | *tariń | tårəń | - | *ɬoorńə | - | - | ← II |
| "" | aszik | ?? | |||||||
| "to swear; to say" | átkoz | - | - | - | - | aat- | - | - | Weak. |
| "" | atval | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "to wet; to dive" | áz- | - | - | - | - | *ɬastə- | tastə- | Kz ɬostə- | z : s? ∅z : st?? |
| "" | bërke | - | - | - | ?? | ||||
| "to drip" | buzog- | pask- | *pëëss- | *pëësɣ- | paasɣ- | *paasəɣ- | *poosɣə- | *paasii- | cf. WU #piśa- "drop"?! |
| "" | csigolya | ?? | |||||||
| "sprout" | csíra | ćürkiit- | śirk | śɪrk | śirka | - | - | - | cf. Fi. sirkka?! |
| "" | csókol | - | - | - | |||||
| "knot" | cseg ~ csög |
- | śäŋkəl | śiŋkəl-t- | - | - | - | - | Or Hu ~ P+Kh *ćuŋə "finger joint"? P *džek "block"?? |
| "" | csuhé | ||||||||
| "to thro" | †tob- | - | - | - | toomp- | - | - | - | Weak, onomat.? Std H dob- |
| "hill, island" | domb | toomp | to/ump | tomp | tomp | - | - | - | Bad |
| "dog" | ëb | äämp | *öämp | *öämp | aamp | äämp | aamp | aamp | |
| "to harden" | edz- | - | - | *öät- | - | äät- | aat- | aat-- | also cf. Kh *ii₂təp "steel" |
| "inside; at home" | *jʊ- | jüw | jüw | juw | juw | jooɣ | jox | joxii | |
| "blade" | él | iĺmət | iĺəm | iĺəm | eelmi | - | - | - | Ms. shortening? |
| "" | elegyëdik | ||||||||
| "other side" | elv | äləm | *öäləm | *öäləm | aaləm | J aaɬəm | aatəm | - | |
| "to caress; to kiss" | enyel(ëg-) | üńəwl- | ińjəl- | ińəjl- | ańiɣl- | - | - | - | |
| "glue" | enyv | iĺəm | P iĺəm ~ VS jeeĺəm |
iĺəm | eeĺəm | eejəm | aajəm | aajəm | Ms. shortening? |
| "strawberry" | epër | äpərjek | *ääpərjeex | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "squirrel" | evet | - | - | - | - | *jiipə(t) | - | - | |
| "fat" | faggyú | - | - | - | - | pooĺť | puuť | puuť | |
| "" | fárad | - | - | - | |||||
| "to separate" | fejt- | - | pääj- | pääj- | - | - | - | "paajit-" | |
| "bridle" | fék | pääk | - | - | Check Ms. | ||||
| "to burst" | fekély | - | - | päxl- | pokl- | - | - | - | |
| "black" | fekete | - | - | - | - | peɣtə | peɣtə | puutii | |
| "" | fël | ?? | |||||||
| "" | fér | - | - | - | ?? | ||||
| "eye of needle, backside" | fok | - | - | pʊ/up | pup | poɣ | pow | pow | Check EMs. |
| "to flow" | foly- | poĺćiit- | *poĺśt- | polśiit- | poĺśət- | - | palťəma- | *poɭi- | |
| "type of duck" | fú | - | - | - | - | paaj | - | - | Weak. Cf. Sk. *pake? |
| "(to) stick" | ful(ánk) | - | pulp | pʊlp | - | *puuL- | puutəp | - | Ms. shortening? |
| "" | fű | ||||||||
| "" | fülik | - | - | - | |||||
| "smoke" | füst | - | *pašəm | *påšəm | posim | - | - | *poosəŋ | Kh. ← EMs? |
| "to stick in" | gyakik | - | - | M jɤɤkʷ- | - | V jooɣɯɯ- | - | Kz jaxəs- | Or H. ~ Fi/Ma *d₂okka- |
| "(to) plane" | dial. gyarol- | jar | jarə | jar | jor | - | - | - | std gyalu' < gyalló < *ďarl-ɜw? Ms also *jar-ɣ- "to plane" |
| "root" | gyökér gyökere- |
jükäär | jeekər | jeekʷər | jeekʷar | - | - | - | |
| "to spit" | hagyap- | - | kuĺkəs- | O kuĺk- | xuĺxas- | - | - | - | |
| "(to have) fever" | hagy(máz) | - | - | xoš | - | kaańť- | - | xaaś- | Or H. ~ PU *kod₂ka "spirit" (máz < "sickness"). Kh "C" xoońť- |
| "hair" | haj | - | kooj | U xooj | xooj | - | - | - | |
| "to bend" | hajol- | - | kooj- | xojt- | - | - | - | - | |
| "" | hajt | - | - | - | |||||
| "mound; tussock" | hant | - | LM komšəl | - | xoməs | - | - | xoməs | |
| "woodpecker" | harkály | karkaaj | *koorki | *koorki | xooxra | *kajarkɯɯ | xaxraaj | xaŋraa | |
| "to burst" | hasad | kaśl- | - | xaśl- | xaśl- | - | - | - | |
| "swan" | hattyú | kotaaŋ | *kʷatəŋ | *kʷåtəŋ | xotaŋ | kotəŋ | xotəŋ | xotəŋ | ← Turkic |
| "" | hërvad | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "7" | hét | säät | *söät | *söät | saat | *ɬääpət | taapət | *Lääpət | ← II, perhaps separately |
| "to get fat" | híz- | koot- | kuut- | U xuut- | xuut- | VV kaatəɣtə- | xoot-tə- | Kz xɔɔt-ɬə- | |
| "beaver" | hód | końťəl | kʷontəĺ | kuńťəĺ | xuntəĺ | - | - | - | ← Turkic |
| "" | hozzá | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | húz | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | i(afia) | ||||||||
| "" | i(fjú) | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | iránt | ||||||||
| "joint" | íz | - | - | - | - | jöt | jet | jiit | better here than ~ FP *jäsə(n) |
| "good" | jó java- |
jomaas | *jaməs | jåməs | jomas | jem | jem | jiim | Or Kh. ~ F *imeh |
| "to come" | jut- | jokt- | *joxʷt- | joxt- | joxt- | *joɣət- | joxət- | joxət- | |
| "mod; hate" | kedv | - | känt | - | kant | - | *kent | kant | |
| "" | keserű | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | keshed | ||||||||
| "" | ki | ||||||||
| "" | kísér | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | köles | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | könnyű | ||||||||
| "to hum, moo, growl" | könyörög- | - | - | kenɣ- | keenɣ- | *köönəɣ- | kenəj- | Kz keeni- | |
| "" | köszörül | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | lassú | ||||||||
| "" | laza | ||||||||
| "" | lë(ány) | ||||||||
| "to step" | lép | ||||||||
| "" | les | ||||||||
| "horse" | ló lova- |
low | luw | lʊ | luw | *looɣ | taaw | *Laaw | |
| "shin; foot" | loll | lʌjəl | *lɤɤl låjl- |
*lɤɤl låjl- |
laaɣəl | *ɭaaɣəɭ | laaxəl | - | |
| "" | magyar | ||||||||
| "" | malát | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "palm" | marok | - | - | - | - | muurəs | muurəs | - | |
| "to dive" | márt- | moors- | *muurs- | muurs- | muurs- | *maraa- | *mar- | *mar- | |
| "warm" | meleg | määliit | *möältəp | *möältəp | maaltip | *meeɭəŋk | - | *meeɭək | |
| "to be proper; to fit" | mélt- | - | - | - | - | meel- | - | - | |
| "deep" | mély | mäl ~ miĺ |
mil | mil | mil | *meL | met | *mäL | P. ńiĺ |
| "stallion; herd" | mén | - | - | - | - | - | - | maanəŋ | Weak. |
| "to tear" | mënyül- | mänəmt- | *mänəmt- | *määnəmt- | manəm- | - | *meneemə- | *meeɳəm- | |
| "" | mer | ||||||||
| "" | mered | ||||||||
| "" | mese | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | mét(háló) | ||||||||
| "" | meztelen | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | mosolyog | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | -nÁl | - | - | - | |||||
| "sun, day" | nap | ||||||||
| "" | nevet | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | nyék | ||||||||
| "" | nyer | ||||||||
| "8" | nyolc | ńolalu | ńallow | ńållåw | ńoləlow | ńɯɯLəɣ | ńiitə | *ńiiɣəL | Check Ms. Cf. PU *ńeljä "4"?! |
| "" | nyom | ||||||||
| "" | oldal | ||||||||
| "" | ólom | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | olt | ||||||||
| "" | ostor | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | óv | ||||||||
| "" | óv | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | ragad | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | rajta | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | rokkan | ||||||||
| "to kick; to wade" | rúg | - | - | - | - | röŋkää- | roŋk- | ruuŋk- | Weak. Check Kh. |
| "" | sajtó | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | -sÁg | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | sellő | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | sötét | ||||||||
| "" | süpped | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | süt | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | száguld- | ||||||||
| "" | szalu | ||||||||
| "" | szár | ||||||||
| "" | szédül | ||||||||
| "" | szëg | - | - | - | ?? | ||||
| "" | szél | ||||||||
| "" | szik | - | - | - | |||||
| "word" | szó | ← Turkic | |||||||
| "" | szorgalom | ||||||||
| "" | szőke | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | szőr | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | szül | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | táj | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | tál | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | táltos | ||||||||
| "" | tekint | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "place" | tér | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | téved | ||||||||
| "" | tidó | ||||||||
| "" | torok | ||||||||
| "fire" | tűz tüze- |
täwət | *töäwt | *töäwt | - | *töɣət | *tüüt | *tuut | Cf. Mongolian tǖdeg "bonfire" |
| "" | ' | ||||||||
| Cases with g ~ *ɣ | |||||||||
| "branch" | ág | taw | *taɣ | *tåɣ | tow | *ɬaɣʷɯɯ | tawə | *Lowə | (Fi. hanka ← Gmc) |
| "to catch" | fog | pow- | puw- | pʊw- | puw- | - | - | - | |
| "saddle" | nyerëg | näwrää | *naaɣər | nåɣər | - | nööɣər | - | - | |
| "quiver" | tëgëz | - | P tääwt | täwt | tawt | tüüɣət | tiiwət | *tiiwət | |
| Derivational cases | |||||||||
| "hay padding" | alom | - | - | - | - | *ɯɯLəm | iitəm | *iiLəm | < PU *ëla-ma |
| "cover" | fëdél | - | *päntəl | päntəl | - | - | - | from PU *pintä- "to cover" > fëd-, *pänt- | |
| Cognates elsewhere in Uralic known by now | |||||||||
| "hip, butt" | ágyék | ońćii | *uńś | uńś | *uuńś | - | - | - | PU *onśa "meat, part"; ← II |
| "to listen" | †hadl- | kʷantaal- | *koontl- | *koontl- | xoontl- | *kuuntəɣL- | xuuntt- | - | PU *kontalə- (cf. F. *kuuntëlë-) |
| "to step on; to climb" | hág- | kʌʌŋk- | *kɤɤŋk- | *kɤɤŋk- | xaaŋx- | VV kaaŋət- | xooŋx- | *xooŋx- | PU *këŋkə- "to climb". Surgut kuuŋət- |
Sources
- Honti, László. Az ugor alapnyelv kérdézéhez. Budapest, 1997.
- UEW = Rédei, Karoly. Uralisches Etymologisches Wörterbuch. 1988.