Ugric/vocab: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(k…r) |
||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| ''kísér'' || - || - || - || - || || || | | ''kísér'' || - || - || - || - || || || | ||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''köles'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''könnyű'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''könyörög'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''köszörül'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''lassú'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''laza'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''lë(ány)'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "to step" | |||
| ''lép'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''les'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "horse" | |||
| ''ló'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''loll'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''magyar'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''malát'' || - || - || - || - || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''marok'' || - || - || - || - || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''márt'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''meleg'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''méltó'' || - || - || - || - || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''mély'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''mén'' || - || - || - || - || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''mënyül'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''mer'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''mered'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''mese'' || - || - || - || - || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''mét(háló)'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''meztelen'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''mosolyog'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''-nÁl'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "sun, day" | |||
| ''nap'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''nevet'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''nyék'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''nyer'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "saddle" | |||
| ''nyerëg'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "8" | |||
| ''nyolc'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''nyom'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''oldal'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''ólom'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''olt'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''ostor'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''óv'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''óv'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''ragad'' || - || - || - || - || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''rajta'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''rokkan'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''rúg'' || - || - || - || - || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "fire" | | "fire" | ||
Revision as of 05:38, 6 February 2014
A table of Common Ugric vocabulary scavenged from various sources.
To gage the distribution and regularity of these, I'm listing the main varieties of Mansi and Khanty separately.
(Methodological note: in most previous research, a Hungarian reflex has been considered necessary for considering a word to be Common Ugric — although the existence of Ob-Ugric as a separate branch has never been demonstrated.)
| Word | Hungarian | SMs | WMs | EMs | NMs | EKh | SKh | NKh | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "branch" | ág | taw | *taɣ | *tåɣ | tow | *ɬaɣʷɯɯ | tawə | *Lowə | Note g ~ *w. (Fi. hanka ← Gmc) |
| "to stick into" | akad- | takn- | - | *tåxn- | taxn- | *ɬooɣɯɯn- | tooxən- | *tooxən- | Hu. *ʊ > a / _[-VCD]? |
| "to bild; to fix" | alkot- | alt- | olt- | oolt- | oolt- | *aaLt- | *oottə- | *aaLtə- | |
| "" | alom | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | által | ||||||||
| "father" | apa | cf. PU *ëppə "father-in-law" > HU ipa | |||||||
| "stream" | ár | ← II; cf. Fi. sarajas, P. *šoor | |||||||
| "" | ara | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | ara | ||||||||
| "gold; copper" | arany | ||||||||
| "" | aszik | ||||||||
| "" | átkoz | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | atval | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | ázik | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | bërke | - | - | - | |||||
| "to drip" | buzog- | pask- | *pëëss- | *pëësɣ- | paasɣ- | *paasəɣ- | *poosɣə- | *paasii- | cf. WU #piśa- "drop"?! |
| "" | csigolya | ||||||||
| "sprout" | csíra | ćürkiit- | śirk | śɪrk | śirka | - | - | - | cf. Fi. sirkka?! |
| "" | csókol | - | - | - | |||||
| "knot" | cseg ~ csög |
- | śäŋkəl | śiŋkəl-t- | - | - | - | - | Or Hu ~ P+Kh *ćuŋə "finger joint"? P *džek "block"?? |
| "" | csuhé | ||||||||
| "" | dob | - | - | - | |||||
| "hill, island" | domb | toomp | to/ump | tomp | tomp | - | - | - | Bad |
| "dog" | ëb | äämp | *öämp | *öämp | aamp | äämp | aamp | aamp | |
| "to harden" | edz- | - | - | *öät- | - | äät- | aat- | aat-- | also cf. Kh *ii₂təp "steel" |
| "inside; at home" | *jʊ- | jüw | jüw | juw | juw | jooɣ | jox | joxii | |
| "blade" | él | iĺmət | iĺəm | iĺəm | eelmi | - | - | - | Ms. shortening? |
| "" | elegyëdik | ||||||||
| "other side" | elv | äləm | *öäləm | *öäləm | aaləm | J aaɬəm | aatəm | - | |
| "to caress; to kiss" | enyel(ëg-) | üńəwl- | ińjəl- | ińəjl- | ańiɣl- | - | - | - | |
| "glue" | enyv | iĺəm | P iĺəm ~ VS jeeĺəm |
iĺəm | eeĺəm | eejəm | aajəm | aajəm | Ms. shortening? |
| "strawberry" | epër | äpərjek | *ääpərjeex | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "squirrel" | evet | - | - | - | - | *jiipə(t) | - | - | |
| "fat" | faggyú | - | - | - | - | pooĺť | puuť | puuť | |
| "" | fárad | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | fëdél | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | fejt | ||||||||
| "" | fék | ||||||||
| "to burst" | fekély | - | - | päxl- | pokl- | - | - | - | |
| "black" | fekete | - | - | - | - | peɣtə | peɣtə | puutii | |
| "" | fël | ||||||||
| "man" | fér | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | fog | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | fok | ||||||||
| "" | folyik | ||||||||
| "" | fú | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | fulánk | ||||||||
| "" | fű | ||||||||
| "" | fülik | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | füst | ||||||||
| "" | gyakik | ||||||||
| "" | gyalu | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | gyökér | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hág | ||||||||
| "" | hagyap | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hagy(máz) | ||||||||
| "" | haj | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hajol | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hajt | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hall | ||||||||
| "" | hant | ||||||||
| "" | harkály | ||||||||
| "" | hasad | - | - | - | |||||
| "swan" | hattyú | ← Turkic | |||||||
| "" | hërvad | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "7" | hét | ← II, perhaps separately | |||||||
| "" | hízik | ||||||||
| "beaver" | hód | końťəl | kʷontəĺ | kuńťəĺ | xuntəĺ | - | - | - | ← Turkic |
| "" | hozzá | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | húz | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | i(afia) | ||||||||
| "" | i(fjú) | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | iránt | ||||||||
| "joint" | íz | - | - | - | - | jöt | jet | jiit | better here than ~ FP *jäsə(n) |
| "good" | jó | ||||||||
| "" | jut | ||||||||
| "mod; hate" | kedv | - | känt | - | kant | - | *kent | kant | |
| "" | keserű | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | keshed | ||||||||
| "" | ki | ||||||||
| "" | kísér | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | köles | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | könnyű | ||||||||
| "" | könyörög | ||||||||
| "" | köszörül | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | lassú | ||||||||
| "" | laza | ||||||||
| "" | lë(ány) | ||||||||
| "to step" | lép | ||||||||
| "" | les | ||||||||
| "horse" | ló | ||||||||
| "" | loll | ||||||||
| "" | magyar | ||||||||
| "" | malát | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | marok | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | márt | ||||||||
| "" | meleg | ||||||||
| "" | méltó | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | mély | ||||||||
| "" | mén | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | mënyül | ||||||||
| "" | mer | ||||||||
| "" | mered | ||||||||
| "" | mese | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | mét(háló) | ||||||||
| "" | meztelen | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | mosolyog | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | -nÁl | - | - | - | |||||
| "sun, day" | nap | ||||||||
| "" | nevet | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | nyék | ||||||||
| "" | nyer | ||||||||
| "saddle" | nyerëg | ||||||||
| "8" | nyolc | ||||||||
| "" | nyom | ||||||||
| "" | oldal | ||||||||
| "" | ólom | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | olt | ||||||||
| "" | ostor | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | óv | ||||||||
| "" | óv | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | ragad | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | rajta | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | rokkan | ||||||||
| "" | rúg | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "fire" | tűz tüze- |
täwət | *töäwt | *töäwt | - | *töɣət | *tüüt | *tuut | Cf. Mongolian tǖdeg "bonfire" |
| "" | ' | ||||||||
| Cognates elsewhere in Uralic known by now | |||||||||
| "hip, butt" | ágyék | ońćii | *uńś | uńś | *uuńś | - | - | - | PU *onśa "meat, part"; ← II |
Sources
- Honti, László. Az ugor alapnyelv kérdézéhez. Budapest, 1997.
- UEW = Rédei, Karoly. Uralisches Etymologisches Wörterbuch. 1988.