Ugric/vocab: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(a-gy) |
(hij(k…)) |
||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| ''gyökér'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''gyökér'' || || || || || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''hág'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''hagyap'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| '' hagy(máz)'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''haj'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''hajol'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''hajt'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''hall'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''hant'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''harkály'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''hasad'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "swan" | |||
| ''hattyú'' || || || || || || || | |||
| ← Turkic | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''hërvad'' || - || - || - || - || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "7" | |||
| ''hét'' || || || || || || || | |||
| ← II, perhaps separately | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''hízik'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "beaver" | |||
| ''hód'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
| ← Turkic | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''hozzá'' || - || - || - || - || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''húz'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''i(afia)'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''i(fjú)'' || - || - || - || - || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''iránt'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "joint" | |||
| ''iz'' || - || - || - || - || || || | |||
| but F. *jäsen?! | |||
|- | |||
| "good" | |||
| ''jó'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''jut'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''kedv'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''keserű'' || || || || || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''keshed'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''ki'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| "" | |||
| ''kísér'' || - || - || - || - || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "fire" | | "fire" | ||
Revision as of 07:31, 5 February 2014
A table of Common Ugric vocabulary scavenged from various sources.
To gage the distribution and regularity of these, I'm listing the main varieties of Mansi and Khanty separately.
(Methodological note: in most previous research, a Hungarian reflex has been considered necessary for considering a word to be Common Ugric — although the existence of Ob-Ugric as a separate branch has never been demonstrated.)
| Word | Hungarian | SMs | WMs | EMs | NMs | EKh | SKh | NKh | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "branch" | ág | (Fi. hanka ← Gmc) | |||||||
| "" | ágyék | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | akad | ||||||||
| "" | alkot | ||||||||
| "" | alom | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | által | ||||||||
| "" | apa | ||||||||
| "stream" | ár | ← II; cf. Fi. sarajas, P. *šoor | |||||||
| "" | ara | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | ara | ||||||||
| "gold; copper" | arany | ||||||||
| "" | aszik | ||||||||
| "" | átkoz | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | atval | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | ázik | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | bërke | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | buzog | ||||||||
| "" | csigolya | ||||||||
| "" | csira | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | csókol | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | csög | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | csuhé | ||||||||
| "" | dob | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | domb | - | - | - | |||||
| "dog" | ëb | ||||||||
| "" | edz | ||||||||
| "" | éh | ||||||||
| "blade" | él | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | elegyëdik | ||||||||
| "" | elv | ||||||||
| "" | enyelëg | - | - | - | |||||
| "glue" | enyv | ||||||||
| "strawberry" | epër | ||||||||
| "" | evet | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | faggyú | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | fárad | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | fëdél | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | fejt | ||||||||
| "" | fék | ||||||||
| "" | fekély | - | - | - | |||||
| "black" | fekete | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | fël | ||||||||
| "man" | fér | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | fog | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | fok | ||||||||
| "" | folyik | ||||||||
| "" | fú | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | fulánk | ||||||||
| "" | fű | ||||||||
| "" | fülik | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | füst | ||||||||
| "" | gyakik | ||||||||
| "" | gyalu | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | gyökér | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hág | ||||||||
| "" | hagyap | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hagy(máz) | ||||||||
| "" | haj | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hajol | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hajt | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hall | ||||||||
| "" | hant | ||||||||
| "" | harkály | ||||||||
| "" | hasad | - | - | - | |||||
| "swan" | hattyú | ← Turkic | |||||||
| "" | hërvad | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "7" | hét | ← II, perhaps separately | |||||||
| "" | hízik | ||||||||
| "beaver" | hód | - | - | - | ← Turkic | ||||
| "" | hozzá | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | húz | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | i(afia) | ||||||||
| "" | i(fjú) | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | iránt | ||||||||
| "joint" | iz | - | - | - | - | but F. *jäsen?! | |||
| "good" | jó | ||||||||
| "" | jut | ||||||||
| "" | kedv | ||||||||
| "" | keserű | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | keshed | ||||||||
| "" | ki | ||||||||
| "" | kísér | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "fire" | tűz tüze- |
täwət | *töäwt | *töäwt | - | *töɣət | *tüüt | *tuut | Cf. Mongolian tǖdeg "bonfire" |
| "" | ' |
Sources
- Honti, László. Az ugor alapnyelv kérdézéhez. Budapest, 1997.
- UEW = Rédei, Karoly. Uralisches Etymologisches Wörterbuch. 1988.