Ugric/vocab: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(some OU data) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "branch" | | "branch" | ||
| ''ág'' || || || || || || || | | ''ág'' || taw || *taɣ || *tåɣ || tow || *ɬaɣʷɯɯ || tawə || *Lowə | ||
| (Fi. ''hanka'' ← Gmc) | | Note ''g'' ~ *w. (Fi. ''hanka'' ← Gmc) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to stick into" | ||
| '' | | ''akad-'' || takn- || - || *tåxn- || taxn- || *ɬooɣɯɯn- || tooxən- || *tooxən- | ||
| Hu. *ʊ > a / _[-VCD]? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to bild; to fix" | ||
| | |style="color:red"| ''alkot-'' || alt- || olt- || oolt- || oolt- || *aaLt- || *oottə- || *aaLtə- | ||
| ''alkot'' || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 28: | Line 26: | ||
| ''által'' || || || || || || || | | ''által'' || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "father" | ||
| ''apa'' || || || || || || || | | ''apa'' || || || || || || || | ||
| cf. PU *ëppə "father-in-law" > HU ''ipa'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "stream" | | "stream" | ||
| Line 59: | Line 58: | ||
| ''bërke'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''bërke'' || || || || || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to drip" | ||
| ''buzog'' || || || || || || || | | '''''buzog-''''' || pask- || *pëëss- || *pëësɣ- || paasɣ- || *paasəɣ- || *poosɣə- || *paasii- | ||
| cf. WU #piśa- "drop"?! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| ''csigolya'' || || || || || || || | | ''csigolya'' || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "sprout" | ||
| '' | | ''csíra'' || ''ćürkiit-'' || śirk || śɪrk || śirka || - || - || - | ||
| cf. Fi. ''sirkka''?! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| ''csókol'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''csókol'' || || || || || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "knot" | ||
| ''csög'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''cseg''<br/>~ ''csög'' || - || ''śäŋkəl'' || ''śiŋkəl-t-'' || - || - || - || - | ||
| Or Hu ~ P+Kh *ćuŋə "finger joint"? P *džek "block"?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 80: | Line 82: | ||
| ''dob'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''dob'' || || || || || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "hill, island" | ||
| ''domb'' || || || || || - || - || - | |style="color:red"| ''domb'' || '''toomp''' || to/'''u'''mp || tomp || tomp || - || - || - | ||
| Bad | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "dog" | | "dog" | ||
| ''ëb'' || || || || || || || | | ''ëb'' || äämp || *öämp || *öämp || aamp || äämp || aamp || aamp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to harden" | ||
| ''edz'' || || || || || || || | | ''edz-'' || - || - || *öät- || - || äät- || aat- || aat-- | ||
| also cf. Kh *ii₂təp "steel" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "inside; at home" | ||
| | | *jʊ- || jüw || jüw || juw || juw || jooɣ || jox || joxii | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "blade" | | "blade" | ||
| ''él'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''él'' || ''iĺmət'' || ''iĺəm'' || ''iĺəm'' || eelmi || - || - || - | ||
| Ms. shortening? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| ''elegyëdik'' || || || || || || || | | ''elegyëdik'' || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "other side" | ||
| ''elv'' || || || || || || || | | ''elv'' || äləm || *öäləm || *öäləm || aaləm || J aaɬəm || aatəm || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to caress; to kiss" | ||
| '' | | ''enyel(ëg-)'' || üńəwl- || ińjəl- || ińəjl- || '''ańiɣl-''' || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "glue" | | "glue" | ||
| ''enyv'' || || || || || || || | | ''enyv'' || ''iĺəm'' || P ''iĺəm'' ~<br/>VS jeeĺəm || ''iĺəm'' || eeĺəm || eejəm || aajəm || aajəm | ||
| Ms. shortening? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "strawberry" | | "strawberry" | ||
| ''epër'' || || || || || || || | | ''epër'' || äpərjek || *ääpərjeex || - || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "squirrel" | ||
| ''evet'' || - || - || - || - || || || | | ''evet'' || - || - || - || - || *jiipə(t) || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "fat" | ||
| ''faggyú'' || - || - || - || - || || || | | ''faggyú'' || - || - || - || - || pooĺť || puuť ||style="color:red"| puuť | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 128: | Line 134: | ||
| ''fék'' || || || || || || || | | ''fék'' || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "to burst" | ||
| ''fekély'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''fekély'' || - || - || päxl- || pokl- || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "black" | | "black" | ||
| ''fekete'' || - || - || - || - || || || | | ''fekete'' || - || - || - || - || peɣtə || peɣtə || '''puutii''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 218: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "beaver" | | "beaver" | ||
| ''hód'' || || || || || - || - || - | | ''hód'' || style="color:red"| końťəl || kʷontəĺ || kuńťəĺ || xuntəĺ || - || - || - | ||
| ← Turkic | | ← Turkic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 267: | Line 273: | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| '''' || || || || || || || | | '''' || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="9"| Cognates elsewhere in Uralic known by now | |||
|- | |||
| "hip, butt" | |||
| ''ágyék'' || ońćii || *uńś || uńś || *uuńś || - || - || - | |||
| PU *onśa "meat, part"; ← II | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:56, 5 February 2014
A table of Common Ugric vocabulary scavenged from various sources.
To gage the distribution and regularity of these, I'm listing the main varieties of Mansi and Khanty separately.
(Methodological note: in most previous research, a Hungarian reflex has been considered necessary for considering a word to be Common Ugric — although the existence of Ob-Ugric as a separate branch has never been demonstrated.)
| Word | Hungarian | SMs | WMs | EMs | NMs | EKh | SKh | NKh | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| "branch" | ág | taw | *taɣ | *tåɣ | tow | *ɬaɣʷɯɯ | tawə | *Lowə | Note g ~ *w. (Fi. hanka ← Gmc) |
| "to stick into" | akad- | takn- | - | *tåxn- | taxn- | *ɬooɣɯɯn- | tooxən- | *tooxən- | Hu. *ʊ > a / _[-VCD]? |
| "to bild; to fix" | alkot- | alt- | olt- | oolt- | oolt- | *aaLt- | *oottə- | *aaLtə- | |
| "" | alom | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | által | ||||||||
| "father" | apa | cf. PU *ëppə "father-in-law" > HU ipa | |||||||
| "stream" | ár | ← II; cf. Fi. sarajas, P. *šoor | |||||||
| "" | ara | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | ara | ||||||||
| "gold; copper" | arany | ||||||||
| "" | aszik | ||||||||
| "" | átkoz | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | atval | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | ázik | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | bërke | - | - | - | |||||
| "to drip" | buzog- | pask- | *pëëss- | *pëësɣ- | paasɣ- | *paasəɣ- | *poosɣə- | *paasii- | cf. WU #piśa- "drop"?! |
| "" | csigolya | ||||||||
| "sprout" | csíra | ćürkiit- | śirk | śɪrk | śirka | - | - | - | cf. Fi. sirkka?! |
| "" | csókol | - | - | - | |||||
| "knot" | cseg ~ csög |
- | śäŋkəl | śiŋkəl-t- | - | - | - | - | Or Hu ~ P+Kh *ćuŋə "finger joint"? P *džek "block"?? |
| "" | csuhé | ||||||||
| "" | dob | - | - | - | |||||
| "hill, island" | domb | toomp | to/ump | tomp | tomp | - | - | - | Bad |
| "dog" | ëb | äämp | *öämp | *öämp | aamp | äämp | aamp | aamp | |
| "to harden" | edz- | - | - | *öät- | - | äät- | aat- | aat-- | also cf. Kh *ii₂təp "steel" |
| "inside; at home" | *jʊ- | jüw | jüw | juw | juw | jooɣ | jox | joxii | |
| "blade" | él | iĺmət | iĺəm | iĺəm | eelmi | - | - | - | Ms. shortening? |
| "" | elegyëdik | ||||||||
| "other side" | elv | äləm | *öäləm | *öäləm | aaləm | J aaɬəm | aatəm | - | |
| "to caress; to kiss" | enyel(ëg-) | üńəwl- | ińjəl- | ińəjl- | ańiɣl- | - | - | - | |
| "glue" | enyv | iĺəm | P iĺəm ~ VS jeeĺəm |
iĺəm | eeĺəm | eejəm | aajəm | aajəm | Ms. shortening? |
| "strawberry" | epër | äpərjek | *ääpərjeex | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "squirrel" | evet | - | - | - | - | *jiipə(t) | - | - | |
| "fat" | faggyú | - | - | - | - | pooĺť | puuť | puuť | |
| "" | fárad | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | fëdél | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | fejt | ||||||||
| "" | fék | ||||||||
| "to burst" | fekély | - | - | päxl- | pokl- | - | - | - | |
| "black" | fekete | - | - | - | - | peɣtə | peɣtə | puutii | |
| "" | fël | ||||||||
| "man" | fér | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | fog | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | fok | ||||||||
| "" | folyik | ||||||||
| "" | fú | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | fulánk | ||||||||
| "" | fű | ||||||||
| "" | fülik | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | füst | ||||||||
| "" | gyakik | ||||||||
| "" | gyalu | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | gyökér | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hág | ||||||||
| "" | hagyap | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hagy(máz) | ||||||||
| "" | haj | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hajol | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hajt | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | hall | ||||||||
| "" | hant | ||||||||
| "" | harkály | ||||||||
| "" | hasad | - | - | - | |||||
| "swan" | hattyú | ← Turkic | |||||||
| "" | hërvad | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "7" | hét | ← II, perhaps separately | |||||||
| "" | hízik | ||||||||
| "beaver" | hód | końťəl | kʷontəĺ | kuńťəĺ | xuntəĺ | - | - | - | ← Turkic |
| "" | hozzá | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | húz | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | i(afia) | ||||||||
| "" | i(fjú) | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "" | iránt | ||||||||
| "joint" | íz | - | - | - | - | jöt | jet | jiit | better here than ~ FP *jäsə(n) |
| "good" | jó | ||||||||
| "" | jut | ||||||||
| "mod; hate" | kedv | - | känt | - | kant | - | *kent | kant | |
| "" | keserű | - | - | - | |||||
| "" | keshed | ||||||||
| "" | ki | ||||||||
| "" | kísér | - | - | - | - | ||||
| "fire" | tűz tüze- |
täwət | *töäwt | *töäwt | - | *töɣət | *tüüt | *tuut | Cf. Mongolian tǖdeg "bonfire" |
| "" | ' | ||||||||
| Cognates elsewhere in Uralic known by now | |||||||||
| "hip, butt" | ágyék | ońćii | *uńś | uńś | *uuńś | - | - | - | PU *onśa "meat, part"; ← II |
Sources
- Honti, László. Az ugor alapnyelv kérdézéhez. Budapest, 1997.
- UEW = Rédei, Karoly. Uralisches Etymologisches Wörterbuch. 1988.