LoCoWriMo/July 2011: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| my proboards site, notepad, pen and paper, Awkwords Word Generator, OpenOffice Spreadsheet/Text Document (ODF) | | my proboards site, notepad, pen and paper, Awkwords Word Generator, OpenOffice Spreadsheet/Text Document (ODF) | ||
| I will most likely write a short story, or a scene | | I will most likely write a short story, or a scene | ||
|- valign=top | |||
| Hiku-me | |||
| [[Etaŕo]] | |||
| Novella-length | |||
| Evernote | |||
| BATTLE OF GOOD vs EVIL... or something of the sort | |||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
Revision as of 21:25, 30 June 2011
| Participant | Conlang | Word Count | Writing Tools | Synopsis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthaey Angosii | Lhenazi | 44 entries | my beta conlang app | 44 mini short story, one for each character of the syllabary |
| Julia Simon | Imash (time permitting: Imash+Makisi-Makola) | Up to 1000 or even more. Difficult to predict in a heavily agglutinative language. | VIM/LaTeX | Imash mythology: "The Secret of the Grass Flowers" (time permitting: with a commentary from a MM anthropologist's Imash field notes) |
| Irina Rempt | Ilaini | can't predict | Kate | about 15 pages (2-3 paragraphs each) from a bestiary |
| Aaron Wood | Sandic | Whatever happens | Google Docs, pen and paper | A short story |
| Samuel T. "Lamesu" Weston | Illukan | Dunno. Between 1000 (almost 10x my number of full-word-list entries) to 2000 (20x). | Word processor and Dropbox. | A story on Illuthai religion. |
| D.B. "Fictions" | Fictin | Whatever I can manage | Google Docs/Pen and Paper | Some kind of report on an aspect of the conculture associated with the language or a bit of mythology, whatever I feel like at the time. |
| Zach W. | Ḷaá Siri | I'll shoot for 750. | MS Word | I think a detailed creation story as it would be told by a speaker would be fun. |
| shirkamisamyogai | Konakepota | I have no earthly idea. | my proboards site, notepad, pen and paper, Awkwords Word Generator, OpenOffice Spreadsheet/Text Document (ODF) | I will most likely write a short story, or a scene |
| Hiku-me | Etaŕo | Novella-length | Evernote | BATTLE OF GOOD vs EVIL... or something of the sort
|