Proto-Uralic/I: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "mouse" | | "mouse" | ||
| *hiiri || - || šejer || - || '''* | | *hiiri || - || šejer || - || '''*šɨr''' || egeer || *täŋkər || *ɬööŋkər || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "last" | | "last" | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "cloud" | | "cloud" | ||
| *pilvi || *pɤlvɤ || peĺ || *pəl<!--@~7--> || *piĺ- || felhöö || - || style="color:red"| | | *pilvi || *pɤlvɤ || peĺ || *pəl<!--@~7--> || *piĺ- || felhöö || - || style="color:red"| ''*peləŋ'' || - | ||
| Kh. *e / _CC? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| Line 106: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "little bird" | | "little bird" | ||
| - || *cīcē- || - || - || K. | | - || *cīcē- || - || - || K. džɨdž || - || - || *čiinč || *sinsä- | ||
| Onomatopoetic? | | Onomatopoetic? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 121: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "to rut" | | "to rut" | ||
| ''*kej-ma, *kii-ma'' || *kīkɤ- || - || - || U. '' | | ''*kej-ma, *kii-ma'' || *kīkɤ- || - || - || U. ''kemdžɨ-'' ~ K. ''koj'' || ''kej-, höö'' || *käj- || *kööj- || - | ||
| *kixi ? S. *kēj-mē- ← F. | | *kixi ? S. *kēj-mē- ← F. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 131: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "dark" | | "dark" | ||
| *pim-eða || - || - || - || * | | *pim-eða || - || - || - || *peĺmɨt || - || - || - || *pəjmətä | ||
| *-ðʲm- ? | | *-ðʲm- ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 152: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "" | | "" | ||
| *riihi || - || - || - || U. | | *riihi || - || - || - || U. inšɨr ~ K. rɨnɨš || || || || | ||
| E. '''rehi'''. Cf. Ger. Riege?! | | E. '''rehi'''. Cf. Ger. Riege?! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 171: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "smoke; fog" | | "smoke; fog" | ||
| - || - || - || - || * | | - || - || - || - || *čɨŋ || - || '''*šeeŋkʷ-''' || '''*čüüɣ''' || | ||
| Rather *äx or something | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "smell" | | "smell" | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "all" | | "all" | ||
| - || - || - ||style="color:red"| *ćɪlä || U. | | - || - || - ||style="color:red"| *ćɪlä || U. ćɨl- ~ K. ćil- || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "fang" | | "fang" | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "sand" | | "sand" | ||
| *liiva || - || - || - || U. luo ~ K. | | *liiva || - || - || - || U. luo ~ K. lɨva || - || - || *ḷowi || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "to smash" | | "to smash" | ||
Revision as of 15:44, 11 June 2010
| Lexeme | Finnic | Samic | Mordv. | Mari | Permic | Hung. | Mansi | Khanty | Samoy. | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Std. PU *i_i | ||||||||||
| "to suck" | *ime- | ńɤmɤ- | - | - | K. ńim- | ëm- | - | *eem- | ńim-, əm- | Two variants *imi-, *ńimi- |
| "stone" | *kivi | - | kev | *küj | U. kɤ ~ K. ki | köv- | *käw | *kööɣ | - | |
| "name" | *nimi | *nɤmɤ | ĺem | *lʏm | *ńim | neev | *näm | *neem | *nim | Cf. IE; PBS *inmen- |
| "long" | *pit-kä | - | - | - | - | fël-, föl- | *pälit | *peɬ- | *pir- | |
| "tooth" | *pii | (*pānē) | pej | *püj | *piń | fog | *päŋk | *pööŋk | - | |
| "mouse" | *hiiri | - | šejer | - | *šɨr | egeer | *täŋkər | *ɬööŋkər | - | |
| "last" | *vii- | - | - | - | - | veeg | - | - | - | |
| "cloud" | *pilvi | *pɤlvɤ | peĺ | *pəl | *piĺ- | felhöö | - | *peləŋ | - | Kh. *e / _CC? |
| "" | ||||||||||
| "visible" | *ilmi | *ɤlmɤ | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ← *ilma |
| "wonder" | *imeh | *ɤmɤs | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ← B? |
| "5" | *viici | *vītɤ | vete | *vəəć | *vit | *öt | *ät | *weet | *wüt | H. *wi- → ö-. FS *wiiti |
| Std. PU *i_a (*i_ä) | ||||||||||
| "eye" | *silmä | *čɤlmē | seĺme | *s/šinzä | *śin | sëm | *šäm | *seem | *səjmä | |
| "father; big" | *isä | *ɤčē | oćä | *ɪza | - | öös | *äs | - | *ejsä | Contam. of *äjjä + *iśä in Smy? |
| "to appear" | *itä- | *ɤcé- | *ätər- | *eet- | *ətä- | Cf. IE *ǵīd- | ||||
| "to pass over" | - | *vɤlē- | - | - | *vi- | öl- | *äl- | *weeɬ- | H. *wi- → ö- | |
| "to smell" | - | ɤpsē- | opəś- | *üpš- | K. is- | iiz- | *ät- | *eepəɬ- | əptə- | |
| "age" | *ikä | *(j)ɤkē | ij | - | - | eev | - | - | - | ← IE? |
| "crowd" | - | *vɤlvē | veĺä | *-wəlä | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "slanted" | *vino | *vɤńē | veńaža | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "gap" | - | - | - | *wiš | *vis | - | - | - | - | |
| "trap" | *rita | *rɤtē | - | *lüðe | K. *ri | - | - | - | - | |
| "more, to add" | *lisä | *lɤsē | ĺezä | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "" | ||||||||||
| "" | ||||||||||
| Loans | ||||||||||
| "place" | *sija | *sɤjē | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | ← Gmc. *stīja- |
| Samic *ī_ē | ||||||||||
| "breast" | *nisä | *ńīńčē | *ńimsä- | Somewhat regular. S. *i → *í also before palatals? (not in *mińa) | ||||||
| "little bird" | - | *cīcē- | - | - | K. džɨdž | - | - | *čiinč | *sinsä- | Onomatopoetic? |
| "to let go" | - | *tīptē- | tuvto- | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "sno, frost" | - | *rīnē | - | *rün | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Permic e ~ o | ||||||||||
| "daughter-in-law" | *miniä | *mɤńē | - | - | U. -meń ~ K. moń | mëń | mäń | *meeń | *meńä | |
| "to rut" | *kej-ma, *kii-ma | *kīkɤ- | - | - | U. kemdžɨ- ~ K. koj | kej-, höö | *käj- | *kööj- | - | *kixi ? S. *kēj-mē- ← F. |
| "to pull" | *kisko- | *kɤškó- | Er. śkiŕa- ~ Mk. kəśkəŕa- | - | U. keśɯ- ~ K. koś- | kiisaal- | - | - | - | Cf. *kičke- |
| Messy stuff | ||||||||||
| "dark" | *pim-eða | - | - | - | *peĺmɨt | - | - | - | *pəjmətä | *-ðʲm- ? |
| "to unhair" | *nivo- | *nɤvē- | ńeveĺ- | - | - | - | - | *noow- | *nɯŋkə- | |
| "weather" | *ilma | *ɤlmē | - | - | U. in ~ K. jen | - | *jiiləm | *jiiɬəm | - | |
| "to sho" | *viisA- | - | - | - | U. vodź- ~ K. vidź- | viɟaaz- | - | - | - | Cf. Gmc. |
| "slanted" | *vita | - | vaša- | Hi. wočɤk ~ Me. wažɤk | U. vož ~ K. viž | - | - | - | - | P. "intersection" |
| "to tear" | *riicu- | *rīččō- | - | - | *reź- | - | - | - | - | |
| "" | *riihi | - | - | - | U. inšɨr ~ K. rɨnɨš | E. rehi. Cf. Ger. Riege?! | ||||
| "short; to cut" | - | - | - | - | - | rövid | - | *riiɣ- | - | |
| "narro" | - | - | ťäj- | - | - | - | - | - | *tij- | |
| "decking" | - | - | - | - | K. tis(k)a | - | - | - | Ne. ćet ~ Ka. tɤɤʔ | |
| "grave" | - | - | - | *šüɣer | - | šiir | - | - | - | |
| "to run; to hurry" | - | - | čije- | - | - | šiet- | *ćüw-, *śiɣ- | - | - | |
| "smoke; fog" | - | - | - | - | *čɨŋ | - | *šeeŋkʷ- | *čüüɣ | Rather *äx or something | |
| "smell" | - | *cīvnɤ | čijńe | - | - | - | - | - | - | *čixi-ni? |
| "to shine" | - | - | - | - | - | süt- | šit- | - | - | |
| "sleigh belt" | - | *čɤnɤ | - | - | - | - | - | - | Ne. śään | ← IE? |
| "hill" | E. süŋk | - | - | *šʏŋɣä | - | šeeg | *śääŋkʷ | *śooŋk | S *čoaŋkē "tuber" cf. F. *soŋka | |
| "all" | - | - | - | *ćɪlä | U. ćɨl- ~ K. ćil- | - | - | - | - | |
| "fang" | - | *čɤlā- | ćilä | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "sap" | - | - | - | - | *li | - | - | - | Kam. "lêji" | |
| "to moov" | *liikku- | - | - | - | - | - | *luk-, *läkʷ- | *ɬok- | *ləkə- | |
| "sand" | *liiva | - | - | - | U. luo ~ K. lɨva | - | - | *ḷowi | ||
| "to smash" | *licca- | - | - | *ləzərte- ~ "JU" lazerte- | K. ĺićkɯ- | |||||
| "" | *lippi | - | Er. ĺipuža ~ Mk. ĺebžat | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| "" | ||||||||||