Arwinish: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
WeepingElf (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
WeepingElf (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
::[[North Albic]] | ::[[North Albic]] | ||
:::'''Caledonian''' | :::'''Caledonian''' | ||
|- | |||
|valign="top"|[[Basic word order]]: | |||
||VSO | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top"|[[Morphological type]]: | |||
||fusional | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top"|[[Morphosyntactic alignment]]: | |||
||active-stative | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2" bgcolor="#CCFF00" align="center" |'''Created by:''' | |colspan="2" bgcolor="#CCFF00" align="center" |'''Created by:''' | ||
Revision as of 08:04, 8 November 2009
| Caledonian | |
| Spoken in: | Scotland |
| Timeline/Universe: | League of Lost Languages |
| Total speakers: | ca. 500 |
| Genealogical classification: | Hesperic
|
| Basic word order: | VSO |
| Morphological type: | fusional |
| Morphosyntactic alignment: | active-stative |
| Created by: | |
| Jörg Rhiemeier | 2004- |
Caledonian is the only modern representative of the North Albic branch of the Albic family, spoken by about 500 people in the Scottish Highlands.