Aasti/Lexicon: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
< Aasti
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Âsti-English== | |||
{| class="prettytable" | {| class="prettytable" | ||
! <center>Âsti</center> | ! <center>Âsti</center> | ||
| Line 1,294: | Line 1,295: | ||
| drink | | drink | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
==English-Aasti== | |||
{| class="prettytable" | |||
! <center>English</center> | |||
! <center>Aasti</center> | |||
|- | |||
| animal | |||
| giârn | |||
|- | |||
| ash | |||
| enior | |||
|- | |||
| back | |||
| secrin | |||
|- | |||
| bad | |||
| pran | |||
|- | |||
| bark | |||
| carubh | |||
|- | |||
| bark | |||
| seccig | |||
|- | |||
| be | |||
| cci | |||
|- | |||
| beautiful | |||
| sedâ | |||
|- | |||
| belly | |||
| ugier | |||
|- | |||
| big | |||
| dogâ | |||
|- | |||
| bird | |||
| sperich | |||
|- | |||
| bite | |||
| cra | |||
|- | |||
| black | |||
| oniâ | |||
|- | |||
| blood | |||
| âcecren | |||
|- | |||
| blow | |||
| tac | |||
|- | |||
| blow | |||
| ghes | |||
|- | |||
| blue | |||
| obâ | |||
|- | |||
| bone | |||
| crat | |||
|- | |||
| breath | |||
| ânce | |||
|- | |||
| breathe | |||
| âcat | |||
|- | |||
| burn | |||
| xares | |||
|- | |||
| child | |||
| íâri | |||
|- | |||
| claw | |||
| prâc | |||
|- | |||
| cloud | |||
| cich | |||
|- | |||
| cold | |||
| sír | |||
|- | |||
| come | |||
| chan | |||
|- | |||
| correct | |||
| ghârin | |||
|- | |||
| cut | |||
| cina | |||
|- | |||
| cut | |||
| chucat | |||
|- | |||
| day | |||
| aieg | |||
|- | |||
| die | |||
| pradhos | |||
|- | |||
| dig | |||
| ucin | |||
|- | |||
| dirt | |||
| ogâ | |||
|- | |||
| dog | |||
| cred | |||
|- | |||
| drink | |||
| zugâ | |||
|- | |||
| dry | |||
| seprach | |||
|- | |||
| dull | |||
| âgnâ | |||
|- | |||
| dust | |||
| chiârâ | |||
|- | |||
| eat | |||
| acha | |||
|- | |||
| egg | |||
| zec | |||
|- | |||
| eight | |||
| âce | |||
|- | |||
| empty | |||
| âniul | |||
|- | |||
| eye | |||
| râ | |||
|- | |||
| fall | |||
| síre | |||
|- | |||
| far | |||
| onâca | |||
|- | |||
| farm | |||
| châgo | |||
|- | |||
| fat | |||
| tog | |||
|- | |||
| father | |||
| osân | |||
|- | |||
| fear | |||
| ocin | |||
|- | |||
| feather | |||
| bhach | |||
|- | |||
| few | |||
| iuri | |||
|- | |||
| fight | |||
| ucin | |||
|- | |||
| find | |||
| bâkítte | |||
|- | |||
| fire | |||
| sedherax | |||
|- | |||
| fish | |||
| uddi | |||
|- | |||
| five | |||
| gi | |||
|- | |||
| float | |||
| âone | |||
|- | |||
| flow | |||
| bhugi | |||
|- | |||
| flower | |||
| âgben | |||
|- | |||
| fly | |||
| xucen | |||
|- | |||
| fog | |||
| xobâ | |||
|- | |||
| forest | |||
| bocho | |||
|- | |||
| four | |||
| ti | |||
|- | |||
| freeze | |||
| crage | |||
|- | |||
| fruit | |||
| uggierân | |||
|- | |||
| full | |||
| tâgun | |||
|- | |||
| give | |||
| uncu | |||
|- | |||
| go | |||
| iogo | |||
|- | |||
| good | |||
| bagh | |||
|- | |||
| grass | |||
| chal | |||
|- | |||
| great | |||
| âgi | |||
|- | |||
| green | |||
| gonia | |||
|- | |||
| guts | |||
| ugnu | |||
|- | |||
| hair | |||
| niagho | |||
|- | |||
| hand | |||
| mod | |||
|- | |||
| have | |||
| iago | |||
|- | |||
| he/she | |||
| iebe | |||
|- | |||
| he/she | |||
| aicia | |||
|- | |||
| head | |||
| crag | |||
|- | |||
| hear | |||
| xâsen | |||
|- | |||
| heart | |||
| xâgho | |||
|- | |||
| here | |||
| âci | |||
|- | |||
| hit | |||
| tracci | |||
|- | |||
| hold | |||
| oco | |||
|- | |||
| horn | |||
| gob | |||
|- | |||
| horn | |||
| criâr | |||
|- | |||
| hot | |||
| tâxe | |||
|- | |||
| hunt | |||
| chunio | |||
|- | |||
| husband | |||
| aieru | |||
|- | |||
| I | |||
| geâ | |||
|- | |||
| ice | |||
| ccin | |||
|- | |||
| involve | |||
| bunír | |||
|- | |||
| it | |||
| dhe | |||
|- | |||
| it | |||
| dixa | |||
|- | |||
| kill | |||
| buthos | |||
|- | |||
| kind | |||
| siben | |||
|- | |||
| knee | |||
| ganu | |||
|- | |||
| know | |||
| âci | |||
|- | |||
| lake | |||
| uraieni | |||
|- | |||
| laugh | |||
| xâan | |||
|- | |||
| leaf | |||
| xâchi | |||
|- | |||
| leg | |||
| soxâ | |||
|- | |||
| lie | |||
| ghaiâ | |||
|- | |||
| lie | |||
| ghâro | |||
|- | |||
| lie | |||
| iuri | |||
|- | |||
| live | |||
| ghaien | |||
|- | |||
| liver | |||
| xonia | |||
|- | |||
| long | |||
| rieru | |||
|- | |||
| louse | |||
| ogi | |||
|- | |||
| make | |||
| ugha | |||
|- | |||
| male | |||
| raco | |||
|- | |||
| man | |||
| nieri | |||
|- | |||
| many | |||
| mul | |||
|- | |||
| meat | |||
| râcci | |||
|- | |||
| moon | |||
| rurâ | |||
|- | |||
| mother | |||
| nâth | |||
|- | |||
| mountain | |||
| patuco | |||
|- | |||
| mouth | |||
| dugu | |||
|- | |||
| name | |||
| xâri | |||
|- | |||
| near | |||
| iottic | |||
|- | |||
| neck | |||
| gobut | |||
|- | |||
| new | |||
| bigh | |||
|- | |||
| night | |||
| gugh | |||
|- | |||
| nine | |||
| nice | |||
|- | |||
| nose | |||
| menín | |||
|- | |||
| old | |||
| bhoggi | |||
|- | |||
| one | |||
| âz | |||
|- | |||
| other | |||
| trath | |||
|- | |||
| person | |||
| nagu | |||
|- | |||
| pierce | |||
| câdhogh | |||
|- | |||
| play | |||
| doghâxi | |||
|- | |||
| pull | |||
| thuse | |||
|- | |||
| push | |||
| bogu | |||
|- | |||
| rain | |||
| xabeb | |||
|- | |||
| red | |||
| rogir | |||
|- | |||
| river | |||
| thormi | |||
|- | |||
| road | |||
| bagach | |||
|- | |||
| root | |||
| cor | |||
|- | |||
| rope | |||
| chex | |||
|- | |||
| rotten | |||
| dugâth | |||
|- | |||
| round | |||
| sugho | |||
|- | |||
| rub | |||
| racha | |||
|- | |||
| salt | |||
| xache | |||
|- | |||
| same | |||
| chaggi | |||
|- | |||
| sand | |||
| xucu | |||
|- | |||
| say | |||
| mâgge | |||
|- | |||
| scratch | |||
| xach | |||
|- | |||
| sea | |||
| âmethid | |||
|- | |||
| see | |||
| râcu | |||
|- | |||
| seed | |||
| pacan | |||
|- | |||
| seven | |||
| iet | |||
|- | |||
| sew | |||
| xeggi | |||
|- | |||
| sharp | |||
| sixo | |||
|- | |||
| sick | |||
| gânum | |||
|- | |||
| sing | |||
| xonâ | |||
|- | |||
| sit | |||
| sono | |||
|- | |||
| six | |||
| sen | |||
|- | |||
| skin | |||
| râsu | |||
|- | |||
| sky | |||
| thâri | |||
|- | |||
| sleep | |||
| chari | |||
|- | |||
| small | |||
| pothir | |||
|- | |||
| smell | |||
| gânuthar | |||
|- | |||
| smoke | |||
| xocu | |||
|- | |||
| smooth | |||
| sumier | |||
|- | |||
| snake | |||
| caie | |||
|- | |||
| snow | |||
| chaxin | |||
|- | |||
| spit | |||
| xa | |||
|- | |||
| spit | |||
| thas | |||
|- | |||
| split | |||
| xâth | |||
|- | |||
| stab | |||
| câdh | |||
|- | |||
| stand | |||
| dhârgu | |||
|- | |||
| star | |||
| cimu | |||
|- | |||
| stone | |||
| coc | |||
|- | |||
| straight | |||
| taghâr | |||
|- | |||
| sun | |||
| ilin | |||
|- | |||
| swell | |||
| bogu | |||
|- | |||
| swim | |||
| ghaniu | |||
|- | |||
| tail | |||
| pogu | |||
|- | |||
| take | |||
| bhach | |||
|- | |||
| ten | |||
| cu | |||
|- | |||
| that | |||
| râxu | |||
|- | |||
| there | |||
| noneche | |||
|- | |||
| they | |||
| iol | |||
|- | |||
| thick | |||
| gâga | |||
|- | |||
| this | |||
| râth | |||
|- | |||
| thou | |||
| dhia | |||
|- | |||
| three | |||
| io | |||
|- | |||
| throw | |||
| nocu | |||
|- | |||
| tie | |||
| niage | |||
|- | |||
| tongue | |||
| monio | |||
|- | |||
| tooth | |||
| dhoru | |||
|- | |||
| tree | |||
| sethori | |||
|- | |||
| turn | |||
| stam | |||
|- | |||
| two | |||
| ni | |||
|- | |||
| vomit | |||
| thorich | |||
|- | |||
| walk | |||
| mogge | |||
|- | |||
| warm | |||
| dâgu | |||
|- | |||
| wash | |||
| ghabo | |||
|- | |||
| water | |||
| âgne | |||
|- | |||
| wave | |||
| câni | |||
|- | |||
| we | |||
| dzia | |||
|- | |||
| wet | |||
| bhuiu | |||
|- | |||
| white | |||
| ibhenaie | |||
|- | |||
| wide | |||
| gogh | |||
|- | |||
| wife | |||
| chiniâ | |||
|- | |||
| wind | |||
| xâce | |||
|- | |||
| wing | |||
| chu | |||
|- | |||
| wipe | |||
| chuth | |||
|- | |||
| woman | |||
| níbho | |||
|- | |||
| wood | |||
| bocoiu | |||
|- | |||
| world | |||
| churia | |||
|- | |||
| worm | |||
| íggi | |||
|- | |||
| ye | |||
| uenna | |||
|- | |||
| year | |||
| abho | |||
|- | |||
| yellow | |||
| ínoxo | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:04, 27 September 2009
Âsti-English
| abho | noun | year | |
| âcat | verb | breathe | |
| âce | adjective | eight | |
| âcecren | noun | blood | |
| acha | verb | eat | |
| âci | pronoun | here | alt. form térin |
| âci | verb | know | |
| âgben | noun | flower | |
| âgi | adjective | great | included as "swell" |
| âgnâ | adjective | dull | |
| âgne | noun | water | |
| aicia | pronoun | he/she | |
| aieg | noun | day | |
| aieru | noun | husband | |
| âmethid | noun | sea | |
| ânce | noun | breath | |
| âniul | adjective | empty | |
| âone | verb | float | |
| âz | adjective | one | |
| bagach | noun | road | |
| bagh | adjective | good | |
| bâkítte | verb | find | |
| bhach | noun | feather | |
| bhach | verb | take | |
| bhoggi | adjective | old | |
| bhugi | verb | flow | |
| bhuiu | adjective | wet | |
| bigh | adjective | new | |
| bocho | noun | forest | included as "woods" |
| bocoiu | noun | wood | |
| bogu | verb | swell | |
| bogu | verb | push | |
| bunír | verb | involve | |
| buthos | verb | kill | |
| câdh | verb | stab | |
| câdhogh | verb | pierce | |
| caie | noun | snake | |
| câni | noun | wave | included as "swell" |
| carubh | noun | bark | of a dog |
| cci | verb | be | original form: ackí |
| ccin | noun | ice | |
| chaggi | adjective | same | |
| châgo | verb | farm | |
| chal | noun | grass | |
| chan | verb | come | |
| chari | verb | sleep | |
| chaxin | noun | snow | |
| chex | noun | rope | |
| chiârâ | noun | dust | |
| chiniâ | noun | wife | |
| chu | noun | wing | |
| chucat | verb | cut | |
| chunio | verb | hunt | |
| churia | noun | world | included as "earth" |
| chuth | verb | wipe | |
| cich | noun | cloud | |
| cimu | noun | star | |
| cina | noun | cut | |
| coc | noun | stone | |
| cor | noun | root | |
| cra | verb | bite | |
| crag | noun | head | |
| crage | verb | freeze | |
| crat | noun | bone | |
| cred | noun | dog | |
| criâr | noun | horn | i.e. on an animal |
| cu | adjective | ten | |
| dâgu | adjective | warm | |
| dhârgu | verb | stand | |
| dhe | pronoun | it | |
| dhia | pronoun | thou | |
| dhoru | noun | tooth | |
| dixa | pronoun | it | |
| dogâ | adjective | big | |
| doghâxi | verb | play | |
| dugâth | adjective | rotten | |
| dugu | noun | mouth | |
| dzia | pronoun | we | |
| enior | noun | ash | |
| gâga | adjective | thick | |
| ganu | noun | knee | |
| gânum | adjective | sick | |
| gânuthar | noun | smell | |
| geâ | pronoun | I | |
| ghabo | verb | wash | |
| ghaiâ | noun | lie | |
| ghaien | verb | live | |
| ghaniu | verb | swim | |
| ghârin | adjective | correct | |
| ghâro | verb | lie | i.e. tell a lie |
| ghes | verb | blow | |
| gi | adjective | five | |
| giârn | noun | animal | |
| gob | noun | horn | i.e. the instrument |
| gobut | noun | neck | |
| gogh | adjective | wide | |
| gonia | adjective | green | |
| gugh | noun | night | |
| iago | verb | have | |
| íâri | noun | child | |
| ibhenaie | adjective | white | |
| iebe | pronoun | he/she | |
| iet | adjective | seven | |
| íggi | noun | worm | |
| ilin | noun | sun | |
| ínoxo | adjective | yellow | |
| io | adjective | three | |
| iogo | verb | go | |
| iol | pronoun | they | |
| iottic | adjective | near | |
| iuri | adjective | few | |
| iuri | verb | lie | i.e. rest |
| mâgge | verb | say | |
| menín | noun | nose | |
| mod | noun | hand | |
| mogge | verb | walk | |
| monio | noun | tongue | |
| mul | adjective | many | |
| nagu | noun | person | |
| nâth | noun | mother | |
| ni | adjective | two | |
| niage | verb | tie | |
| niagho | noun | hair | |
| níbho | noun | woman | |
| nice | adjective | nine | |
| nieri | noun | man | |
| nocu | verb | throw | |
| noneche | pronoun | there | alt. form torin |
| obâ | adjective | blue | |
| ocin | noun | fear | |
| oco | verb | hold | |
| ogâ | noun | dirt | |
| ogi | noun | louse | |
| onâca | adjective | far | |
| oniâ | adjective | black | |
| osân | noun | father | |
| pacan | noun | seed | |
| patuco | noun | mountain | |
| pogu | noun | tail | |
| pothir | adjective | small | |
| prâc | noun | claw | |
| pradhos | verb | die | |
| pran | adjective | bad | |
| râ | noun | eye | |
| râcci | noun | meat | also "flesh" |
| racha | verb | rub | |
| raco | adjective | male | |
| râcu | verb | see | |
| râsu | noun | skin | |
| râth | pronoun | this | alt. form ací |
| râxu | pronoun | that | alt. form ajo |
| rieru | adjective | long | |
| rogir | adjective | red | |
| rurâ | noun | moon | |
| seccig | noun | bark | from a tree |
| secrin | noun | back | |
| sedâ | adjective | beautiful | |
| sedherax | noun | fire | |
| sen | adjective | six | |
| seprach | adjective | dry | |
| sethori | noun | tree | |
| siben | noun | kind | also "type", "species" |
| sír | adjective | cold | |
| síre | verb | fall | |
| sixo | adjective | sharp | |
| sono | verb | sit | |
| soxâ | noun | leg | |
| sperich | noun | bird | |
| stam | verb | turn | |
| sugho | adjective | round | |
| sumier | verb | smooth | |
| tac | noun | blow | |
| taghâr | adjective | straight | |
| tâgun | adjective | full | |
| tâxe | adjective | hot | |
| thâri | noun | sky | |
| thas | verb | spit | |
| thorich | verb | vomit | |
| thormi | noun | river | |
| thuse | verb | pull | |
| ti | adjective | four | |
| tog | adjective | fat | |
| tracci | verb | hit | |
| trath | adjective | other | |
| ucin | verb | fight | |
| ucin | verb | dig | |
| uddi | noun | fish | |
| uenna | pronoun | ye | |
| uggierân | noun | fruit | |
| ugha | verb | make | i.e. es: hacer |
| ugier | noun | belly | |
| ugnu | noun | guts | |
| uncu | verb | give | |
| uraieni | noun | lake | |
| xa | noun | spit | |
| xâan | verb | laugh | |
| xabeb | noun | rain | |
| xâce | noun | wind | |
| xach | noun | scratch | |
| xache | noun | salt | |
| xâchi | noun | leaf | |
| xâgho | noun | heart | |
| xares | verb | burn | |
| xâri | noun | name | |
| xâsen | verb | hear | |
| xâth | adjective | split | |
| xeggi | verb | sew | |
| xobâ | noun | fog | |
| xocu | noun | smoke | |
| xonâ | verb | sing | |
| xonia | noun | liver | |
| xucen | verb | fly | |
| xucu | noun | sand | |
| zec | noun | egg | |
| zugâ | verb | drink |
English-Aasti
| animal | giârn |
| ash | enior |
| back | secrin |
| bad | pran |
| bark | carubh |
| bark | seccig |
| be | cci |
| beautiful | sedâ |
| belly | ugier |
| big | dogâ |
| bird | sperich |
| bite | cra |
| black | oniâ |
| blood | âcecren |
| blow | tac |
| blow | ghes |
| blue | obâ |
| bone | crat |
| breath | ânce |
| breathe | âcat |
| burn | xares |
| child | íâri |
| claw | prâc |
| cloud | cich |
| cold | sír |
| come | chan |
| correct | ghârin |
| cut | cina |
| cut | chucat |
| day | aieg |
| die | pradhos |
| dig | ucin |
| dirt | ogâ |
| dog | cred |
| drink | zugâ |
| dry | seprach |
| dull | âgnâ |
| dust | chiârâ |
| eat | acha |
| egg | zec |
| eight | âce |
| empty | âniul |
| eye | râ |
| fall | síre |
| far | onâca |
| farm | châgo |
| fat | tog |
| father | osân |
| fear | ocin |
| feather | bhach |
| few | iuri |
| fight | ucin |
| find | bâkítte |
| fire | sedherax |
| fish | uddi |
| five | gi |
| float | âone |
| flow | bhugi |
| flower | âgben |
| fly | xucen |
| fog | xobâ |
| forest | bocho |
| four | ti |
| freeze | crage |
| fruit | uggierân |
| full | tâgun |
| give | uncu |
| go | iogo |
| good | bagh |
| grass | chal |
| great | âgi |
| green | gonia |
| guts | ugnu |
| hair | niagho |
| hand | mod |
| have | iago |
| he/she | iebe |
| he/she | aicia |
| head | crag |
| hear | xâsen |
| heart | xâgho |
| here | âci |
| hit | tracci |
| hold | oco |
| horn | gob |
| horn | criâr |
| hot | tâxe |
| hunt | chunio |
| husband | aieru |
| I | geâ |
| ice | ccin |
| involve | bunír |
| it | dhe |
| it | dixa |
| kill | buthos |
| kind | siben |
| knee | ganu |
| know | âci |
| lake | uraieni |
| laugh | xâan |
| leaf | xâchi |
| leg | soxâ |
| lie | ghaiâ |
| lie | ghâro |
| lie | iuri |
| live | ghaien |
| liver | xonia |
| long | rieru |
| louse | ogi |
| make | ugha |
| male | raco |
| man | nieri |
| many | mul |
| meat | râcci |
| moon | rurâ |
| mother | nâth |
| mountain | patuco |
| mouth | dugu |
| name | xâri |
| near | iottic |
| neck | gobut |
| new | bigh |
| night | gugh |
| nine | nice |
| nose | menín |
| old | bhoggi |
| one | âz |
| other | trath |
| person | nagu |
| pierce | câdhogh |
| play | doghâxi |
| pull | thuse |
| push | bogu |
| rain | xabeb |
| red | rogir |
| river | thormi |
| road | bagach |
| root | cor |
| rope | chex |
| rotten | dugâth |
| round | sugho |
| rub | racha |
| salt | xache |
| same | chaggi |
| sand | xucu |
| say | mâgge |
| scratch | xach |
| sea | âmethid |
| see | râcu |
| seed | pacan |
| seven | iet |
| sew | xeggi |
| sharp | sixo |
| sick | gânum |
| sing | xonâ |
| sit | sono |
| six | sen |
| skin | râsu |
| sky | thâri |
| sleep | chari |
| small | pothir |
| smell | gânuthar |
| smoke | xocu |
| smooth | sumier |
| snake | caie |
| snow | chaxin |
| spit | xa |
| spit | thas |
| split | xâth |
| stab | câdh |
| stand | dhârgu |
| star | cimu |
| stone | coc |
| straight | taghâr |
| sun | ilin |
| swell | bogu |
| swim | ghaniu |
| tail | pogu |
| take | bhach |
| ten | cu |
| that | râxu |
| there | noneche |
| they | iol |
| thick | gâga |
| this | râth |
| thou | dhia |
| three | io |
| throw | nocu |
| tie | niage |
| tongue | monio |
| tooth | dhoru |
| tree | sethori |
| turn | stam |
| two | ni |
| vomit | thorich |
| walk | mogge |
| warm | dâgu |
| wash | ghabo |
| water | âgne |
| wave | câni |
| we | dzia |
| wet | bhuiu |
| white | ibhenaie |
| wide | gogh |
| wife | chiniâ |
| wind | xâce |
| wing | chu |
| wipe | chuth |
| woman | níbho |
| wood | bocoiu |
| world | churia |
| worm | íggi |
| ye | uenna |
| year | abho |
| yellow | ínoxo |