User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ʎ</center> | | colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ʎ</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || <center>[s]</center> || || <center>[z]</center> || <center>s</center> || || <center>z</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[β]</center> || || || <center>β</center> || | | <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[β]</center> || || || <center>β</center> || | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| <small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[ð]</center> || || || <center>ð</center> || | | <small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[ð]</center> || || || <center>ð</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''labio-dental''</small> || || <center>[v]</center> || || || <center>v</center> || | ||
|- | |||
| <small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || || || <center>ɣ</center> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center> | | <small>''alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center> | ||
| Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> || | | <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>'' | | <small>''pharyngeal''</small> || <center>[ħ]</center> || || <center>[ʕ]</center> || <center>ħ</center> || || <center>h́</center> | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʦ]</center> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || <center>ts</center> || || <center>č</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>'' | | colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:26, 26 August 2025
- Main article: Höśikə
This page gives an extensive description of Höśikə phonological features.
Consonants
The consonant system distinguishes 30 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
| plosive | voiceless | ||||||
| voiced | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| uvular | |||||||
| nasal | |||||||
| liquid | |||||||
| fricative | sibilant | ||||||
| bilabial | |||||||
| dental | |||||||
| labio-dental | |||||||
| velar | |||||||
| alveolar | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| post-alveolar | |||||||
| glottal | |||||||
| pharyngeal | |||||||
| affricate | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, palatal, and uvular.
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes.
The groups of the nasal, of the liquid and of the retroflex consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.
Vowels
There are 7 vocalic phonemes. No vowel makes any distinction either in length or in tone: