User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 9: Line 9:
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="4" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="4" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''voiced''</small> || || <center>[b]</center> || || || <center>b</center> ||  
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || <center>[g]</center> || <center>[d]</center> || <center>b</center> || <center>g</center> || <center>d</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[c]</center> || || || <center>c</center> ||   
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[c]</center> || || || <center>c</center> ||   
Line 15: Line 15:
| <small>''uvular''</small> || || <center>[q]</center> || || || <center>q</center> ||  
| <small>''uvular''</small> || || <center>[q]</center> || || || <center>q</center> ||  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || <center>[ʈ]</center> || <center>[ʂ]</center> || <center>[ɳ]</center> || <center>ʈ</center> || <center>ʂ</center> || <center>ɳ</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || || <center>[n]</center> || <center>m</center> || || <center>n</center>
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <small>''rhotic''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[ʀ]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>ŕ</center>  
| rowspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <small>''rhotic''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[ʀ]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>ŕ</center>  

Revision as of 09:18, 26 August 2025

Main article: Höśikə

This page gives an extensive description of Höśikə phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 30 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
[d]
b
g
d
palatal
[c]
c
uvular
[q]
q
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid rhotic
[r]
[ʀ]
r
ŕ
lateral
[l]
[ʎ]
l
ʎ
fricative sibilant
[s]
s
bilabial
[β]
β
dental
[ð]
ð
velar
[x]
[ɣ]
x
ɣ
alveolar
[ʃ]
[ʒ]
š
ž
palatal
[ç]
ç
post-alveolar
[ɕ]
ś
glottal
[h]
h
approximant
[j]
[w]
j
w
affricate
[ʧ]
č

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, palatal, and uvular.

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes.

The groups of the nasal, of the liquid and of the retroflex consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.

Vowels

There are 7 vocalic phonemes. No vowel makes any distinction either in length or in tone:

IPA
Transcription
[i]
[ɨ]
[u]
i
y
u
[e]
[o]
e
o
[æ]
ä
[a]
a