User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 23: Line 23:
| <small>''lateral''</small> || <center>[l]</center> || || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>l</center> || || <center>ʎ</center>  
| <small>''lateral''</small> || <center>[l]</center> || || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>l</center> || || <center>ʎ</center>  
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||   
| rowspan="8" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||   
|-
|-
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
| <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[β]</center> || || || <center>β</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> ||  
| <small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[ð]</center> || || || <center>ð</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
| <small>''velar''</small> || <center>[x]</center> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || <center>x</center> || || <center>ɣ</center>
|-
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> ||  
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || <center>[w]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>j</center> || <center>w</center> || <center>ʎ</center>  
| <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ɕ]</center> || || || <center>ś</center> ||
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center>  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> ||  
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> ||  

Revision as of 05:28, 26 August 2025

Main article: Xowʂiko

This page gives an extensive description of Xowʂiko phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 28 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
b
palatal
[c]
c
uvular
[q]
q
retroflex
[ʈ]
[ʂ]
[ɳ]
ʈ
ʂ
ɳ
nasal
[m]
[n]
m
n
liquid rhotic
[r]
[ʀ]
r
ŕ
lateral
[l]
[ʎ]
l
ʎ
fricative sibilant
[s]
s
bilabial
[β]
β
dental
[ð]
ð
velar
[x]
[ɣ]
x
ɣ
alveolar
[ʃ]
[ʒ]
š
ž
palatal
[ç]
ç
post-alveolar
[ɕ]
ś
glottal
[h]
h
approximant
[j]
[w]
j
w
affricate
[ʧ]
č

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a group of retroflex consonants, although limited to only two phonemes, [ʈ] and [ʂ], is noteworthy.

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.

Vowels

There are 7 vocalic phonemes, which display other forms of distinction:

2 vowels have a short form and a long form. Other vowels make no such distinction, but they differ in backness and height. The vowels [aː], [eː], and [oː] are only long. The vocalic system noticeably lacks a short *[a].

IPA
Transcription
[i]
[iː]
[u]
[uː]
i
ī
u
ū
[eː]
[oː]
ē
ō
[ɛ]
ɛ
[aː]
ā