User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
| colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center>
| colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center>
|-
|-
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="4" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || <center>[d]</center> || <center>[g]</center> || <center>b</center> || <center>d</center> || <center>g</center>
| <small>''voiced''</small> || || <center>[b]</center> || || || <center>b</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ǰ</center>  
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[c]</center> || || || <center>c</center> || 
|-
| <small>''uvular''</small> || || <center>[q]</center> || || || <center>q</center> ||
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || <center>[ʈ]</center> || || <center>[ʂ]</center> || <center>ʈ</center> || || <center>ʂ</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || <center>[ʈ]</center> || || <center>[ʂ]</center> || <center>ʈ</center> || || <center>ʂ</center>

Revision as of 05:16, 26 August 2025

Main article: Xowʂiko

This page gives an extensive description of Xowʂiko phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 28 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
b
palatal
[c]
c
uvular
[q]
q
retroflex
[ʈ]
[ʂ]
ʈ
ʂ
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid
[r]
[l]
r
l
fricative velar
[x]
x
sibilant
[s]
s
alveolar
[ʃ]
š
glottal
[h]
h
palatal
[ç]
ç
approximant
[j]
[w]
[ʎ]
j
w
ʎ
affricate
[ʧ]
č

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a group of retroflex consonants, although limited to only two phonemes, [ʈ] and [ʂ], is noteworthy.

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.

Vowels

There are 7 vocalic phonemes, which display other forms of distinction:

2 vowels have a short form and a long form. Other vowels make no such distinction, but they differ in backness and height. The vowels [aː], [eː], and [oː] are only long. The vocalic system noticeably lacks a short *[a].

IPA
Transcription
[i]
[iː]
[u]
[uː]
i
ī
u
ū
[eː]
[oː]
ē
ō
[ɛ]
ɛ
[aː]
ā