User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center> | | colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan=" | | style="width: 120px;" rowspan="4" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || | | <small>''voiced''</small> || || <center>[b]</center> || || || <center>b</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center> | | <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[c]</center> || || || <center>c</center> || | ||
|- | |||
| <small>''uvular''</small> || || <center>[q]</center> || || || <center>q</center> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || <center>[ʈ]</center> || || <center>[ʂ]</center> || <center>ʈ</center> || || <center>ʂ</center> | | colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || <center>[ʈ]</center> || || <center>[ʂ]</center> || <center>ʈ</center> || || <center>ʂ</center> | ||
Revision as of 05:16, 26 August 2025
- Main article: Xowʂiko
This page gives an extensive description of Xowʂiko phonological features.
Consonants
The consonant system distinguishes 28 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
| plosive | voiceless | ||||||
| voiced | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| uvular | |||||||
| retroflex | |||||||
| nasal | |||||||
| liquid | |||||||
| fricative | velar | ||||||
| sibilant | |||||||
| alveolar | |||||||
| glottal | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
| affricate | |||||||
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.
The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a group of retroflex consonants, although limited to only two phonemes, [ʈ] and [ʂ], is noteworthy.
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.
Vowels
There are 7 vocalic phonemes, which display other forms of distinction:
2 vowels have a short form and a long form. Other vowels make no such distinction, but they differ in backness and height. The vowels [aː], [eː], and [oː] are only long. The vocalic system noticeably lacks a short *[a].