User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
===Personal pronouns===
===Personal pronouns===
Personal pronouns feature a distinction between two forms for the direct case. The first form (<small>named ''direct<sub><small>1</small></sub>''</small>) is used as the subject of the clauses, for every kind of verbs. The second form (<small>named ''direct<sub><small>2</small></sub>''</small>) is used as the direct object of the clause, for transitive verbs, and with every preposition requiring the direct case.
Personal pronouns feature a distinction between three forms. The first form is used as the subject of the clauses, for every kind of verbs. The second form is used as the direct object of the clause, for transitive verbs, and with every preposition requiring the direct case. The third form is used as the indirect object of the clause, for ditransitive verbs.


Moreover, the first two persons (1<sup><small>st</small></sup> and 2<sup><small>nd</small></sup>) have two different roots, exhibiting thus a mixed declension. On the other hand, the 3<sup><small>rd</small></sup>person has only one root, displaying, however, a similar irregular declension.
Moreover, the first two persons (1<sup><small>st</small></sup> and 2<sup><small>nd</small></sup>) have two different roots, exhibiting thus a mixed declension. On the other hand, the 3<sup><small>rd</small></sup>person has only one root, displaying, however, a similar irregular declension.
Line 6: Line 6:
{|-
{|-
|-
|-
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> dual.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> dual.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> dual.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
|-
|-
| <center><small>''direct<sub><small>1</small></sub>''</small></center>  || ūdju || irdju || jɛšlu || ūdjuhiw || irdjuhiw || jɛšluhiw || ūdjū || irdjū || jɛšlū
| <center><small>''subject''</small></center>  || üd́ə || ird́ə || jäsrə || üd́unə || ird́unə || jäsrunə
|-
|-
| <center><small>''direct<sub><small>2</small></sub>''</small></center>  || çu || njɛ || jɛš || çuhiw || njɛhiw || jɛšhiw || çū || njö || jɛžū
| <center><small>''direct object<small>2</small></sub>''</small></center>  || çərä || || jäs || çunə || nänə || jäsnə
|-
|-
| <center><small>''genitive''</small></center> || çurɛ || njɛrɛ || jɛšrɛ || çuhiwrɛ || njɛhiwrɛ || jɛšhiwrɛ || çūrɛ || njörɛ || jɛžūrɛ
| <center><small>''indirect object''</small></center> || çərä || närä || järä || çunərä || nänərä || jäsnərä
|-
| <center><small>''dative''</small></center> || çuxjɛ || njɛxjɛ || jɛšxjɛ || çuhiwxjɛ || njɛhiwxjɛ || jɛšhiwxjɛ || çūxjɛ || njöxjɛ || jɛžūxjɛ
|}
|}


When used alone, the forms for the direct object may be placed before the conjugated verb in the sentence, but they are usually found in their syntactical position.
When used alone, the forms for the direct and indirect object tend to be placed before the conjugated verb in the sentence. Their positioning after the verb is regarded as a marked position.
 
Examples:
 
ɔddo ješ ejjužejdo əjs
<small>I didn't see him</small>
 
ɔddo ejjužejdo əjs ješ
<small>As for him, I didn't see him</small>
 
Anyway, these pronouns are placed after the negative adverbs.

Revision as of 10:03, 7 July 2025

Personal pronouns

Personal pronouns feature a distinction between three forms. The first form is used as the subject of the clauses, for every kind of verbs. The second form is used as the direct object of the clause, for transitive verbs, and with every preposition requiring the direct case. The third form is used as the indirect object of the clause, for ditransitive verbs.

Moreover, the first two persons (1st and 2nd) have two different roots, exhibiting thus a mixed declension. On the other hand, the 3rdperson has only one root, displaying, however, a similar irregular declension.

1st sing.
2nd sing.
3rd sing.
1st plur.
2nd plur.
3rd plur.
subject
üd́ə ird́ə jäsrə üd́unə ird́unə jäsrunə
direct object2
çərä jäs çunə nänə jäsnə
indirect object
çərä närä järä çunərä nänərä jäsnərä

When used alone, the forms for the direct and indirect object tend to be placed before the conjugated verb in the sentence. Their positioning after the verb is regarded as a marked position.

Examples:

ɔddo ješ ejjužejdo əjs
I didn't see him
ɔddo ejjužejdo əjs ješ
As for him, I didn't see him

Anyway, these pronouns are placed after the negative adverbs.