User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|} | |} | ||
In the conjugation of triliteral roots, an euphonic vowel can be inserted in the three plural persons, if an unallowed initial consonant cluster appears. | In the conjugation of triliteral roots, an euphonic vowel -ë- can be inserted in the three plural persons, if an unallowed initial consonant cluster appears. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| || <center>''<small>conjugation I</small>''</center> || <center>''<small>conjugation II</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>triliteral root</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>triliteral root</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>'''jo'''CC'''e̥'''C'''u'''</center> || <center>'''jo'''CC'''o̥'''C'''u'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>'''ja'''CC'''e̥'''C'''u'''</center> || <center>'''jä'''CC'''o̥'''C'''u'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>'''ja'''CC'''e̥'''C'''e'''</center> || <center>'''jä'''CC'''o̥'''C'''o'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>C'''ë'''C'''e̥'''C'''em'''</center> || <center>C'''ë'''C'''o̥'''C'''om'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>C'''ë'''C'''e̥'''C'''eš'''</center> || <center>C'''ë'''C'''o̥'''C'''oš'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>C'''ë'''C'''e̥'''C'''et'''</center> || <center>C'''ë'''C'''o̥'''C'''ot'''</center> | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 03:12, 30 June 2025
Conjugation of verbs
Sample verbs (two samples with a triliteral root, and two samples with a biliteral root):
- Conjugation I: termel, to sell - šekel, to give
- Conjugation II: ŕokmel, to lead - korel, to judge
Declarative valency
Active diathesis
Indicative mood
Imperfective present
In the imperfective present, verbs are conjugated according to the following patterns:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
Examples:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. |
In the conjugation of triliteral roots, an euphonic vowel -ë- can be inserted in the three plural persons, if an unallowed initial consonant cluster appears.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |