User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>ðīç</center> || <center>ɟūxīç</center> || <center>ɸāqūç</center> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>ðīç</center> || <center>ɟūxīç</center> || <center>ɸāqūç</center> | ||
|} | |||
======Progressive aspect====== | |||
The '''progressive''' is a compound form. In all conjugations it is built with the undeclined active imperfective participle of the conjugated verb, and the indicative imperfective forms of the verb sū, ''to be'', as an auxiliary verb: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 140px;"| <center>''<small>toθiræm‘</small>''</center> || style="width: 140px;"| <center>''<small>howcæm‘</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>owf tiθorjiθu</center> || <center>owf howciciθu</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || rowspan="2"| <center>ojh tiθorjiθu</center> || rowspan="2"| <center>ojh howciciθu</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>onof tiθorjiθu</center> || <center>onof howciciθu</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || rowspan="2"| <center>onæh tiθorjiθu</center> || rowspan="2"| <center>onæh howciciθu</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:09, 28 June 2025
Conjugation of regular verbs
Sample verbs:
- 1st conjugation: ði, to give
- 2nd conjugation: ɟux, to bring
- 3rd conjugation: ɸaq, to see
Active diathesis
Indicative mood
Imperfective aspect
The imperfective is a simple form. In the 1st conjugation the personal endings are added directly to the imperfective verbal root. In the 2nd and in the 2rd conjugation the thematic vowels (which are lenghtened in their plural forms) and the personal endings are added to the imperfective verbal root:
| 1st sing. | |||
| 2nd sing. | |||
| 3rd sing. | |||
| 1st plur. | |||
| 2nd plur. | |||
| 3rd plur. |
Perfective aspect
The perfective is a simple form. In the 1st conjugation the personal endings are added directly to the perfective verbal root. In the 2nd and in the 2rd conjugation the thematic vowels (which are lenghtened in their plural forms) and the personal endings are added to the perfective verbal root:
| 1st sing. | |||
| 2nd sing. | |||
| 3rd sing. | |||
| 1st plur. | |||
| 2nd plur. | |||
| 3rd plur. |
Progressive aspect
The progressive is a compound form. In all conjugations it is built with the undeclined active imperfective participle of the conjugated verb, and the indicative imperfective forms of the verb sū, to be, as an auxiliary verb:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
Past tense
The past is a simple tense. The thematic vowel -y- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in the past tense. These verbs usually add a different thematic vowel from -y-, or they display an alteration of the last vowel of the root, with possible palatalizing effect. As an example, the conjugation of the past tense of the verbs ňerow, to bring, and x‘ow, to give, of the is shown.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
Perfect tense
The perfect is a simple tense. The thematic vowel -a- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in the perfect tense. These verbs usually add a different thematic vowel from -a-, or they display an alteration of the last vowel of the root, with possible palatalizing effect. As an example, the conjugation of the perfect tense of the verbs ňerow, to bring, and x‘ow, to give, of the is shown.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
Present continuous tense
The present continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative present forms of the verb imew, to be, and the active present participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.
Past continuous tense
The past continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative past forms of the verb imew, to be, and the active present participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.
Pluperfect tense
The pluperfect is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative perfect forms of the verb imew, to be, and the active past participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.
Future tense
The future is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative present forms of the auxiliary verb tɔw, and the present infinitive of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense is regarded as essentially regular.
Anterior future tense
The anterior future is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative past forms of the auxiliary verb tɔw, and the present infinitive of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense is regarded as essentially regular.
Future perfect tense
The future perfect is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative perfect forms of the auxiliary verb tɔw, and the present infinitive of the conjugated verb:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense is regarded as essentially regular.
Future continuous tense
The future continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative future forms of the verb imew, to be, and the active present participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.
Future in the past tense
The future in the past is a compound tense. It is built with the indicative future forms of the verb imew, to be, and the active past participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.
Imperative mood
The imperative mood is used to convey commands and orders. It is mostly used in main clauses.
It displays only one tense, with specific personal endings. It has no forms for the 1st singular person.
Present tense
The present is a simple tense. The thematic vowel -u- and the imperative personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |
The 2nd and 3rd persons display the same endings. The 3rd persons pronouns are thus used to convey the subject, to avoid ambiguities. Conversely, 2nd persons pronouns are usually left out:
(k’etex) xownuto! (you) sing!
okex xownuto! let him/her sing!
Non-finite forms
The non-finite verbal forms are:
Infinitive
The infinitive is regarded as the citation form of the verb, and it is not conjugated in person or number. It is marked by the ending -ew.
It displays three tenses, present, past, and perfect, formed through different endings:
There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in the infinitive. These verbs usually add different endings, or they display an alteration of the last vowel of the root, with possible palatalizing effect. As an example, the conjugation of the infinitive of the verbs ňerow, to bring, and x‘ow, to give, of the is shown.
Active participle
The active participle displays three tenses, present, past, and perfect, formed through the thematic vowels. It is marked by the ending -ð‘i:
The active participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is linked to nouns which actively perform an action.
Each tense form of the active participle usually does not have distinctive singular and plural forms.
There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in the active participle. These verbs usually add different endings, or they display an alteration of the last vowel of the root, with possible palatalizing effect. As an example, the conjugation of the active participle of the verbs ňerow, to bring, and x‘ow, to give, of the is shown.
Passive participle
The passive participle displays three tenses, present, past, and perfect, formed through the thematic vowels. It is marked by the ending -ňə:
The passive participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is linked to nouns which undergo an action, or inactively are in a certain state.
There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in the passive participle. These verbs usually add different endings, or they display an alteration of the last vowel of the root, with possible palatalizing effect. As an example, the conjugation of the passive participle of the verbs ňerow, to bring, and x‘ow, to give, of the is shown.
Passive diathesis
The passive diathesis displays only compound forms, in every mood and tense. These forms are always built through the auxiliary verb imɔr, to be with the various forms of the passive participle, which always agrees with the clause subject in number.
The usage of the different moods and tenses is exactly the same as the active diathesis. However, the passive diathesis completely lacks any continuous tense, which are replaced by their non-continuous counterparts.
Indicative mood
| present | indicative present forms of imew + present passive participle |
| past | indicative past forms of imew + present passive participle |
| perfect | indicative perfect forms of imew + present passive participle |
| pluperfect | indicative perfect forms of imew + past passive participle |
| future | indicative future forms of imew + present passive participle |
| anterior future | indicative anterior future forms of imew + present passive participle |
| future perfect | indicative future perfect forms of imew + present passive participle |
| future in the past | indicative future forms of imew + past passive participle |
Examples (for each tense only the 1st person singular form is shown):
| present | imun xuvoňə, ... |
| past | imyn xuvoňə, ... |
| perfect | iman xuvoňə, ... |
| pluperfect | iman xuvyňə, ... |
| future | town imew xuvoňə, ... |
| anterior future | t‘yn imew xuvoňə, ... |
| future perfect | tæn imew xuvoňə, ... |
| future in the past | town imew xuvyňə, ... |
Imperative mood
| present | imperative present forms of imew + present passive participle |
Examples (for each tense only the 2nd person singular form is shown):
| present | imuto xuvoňə, ... |
Infinitive mood
| present | present infinitive of imew + present passive participle |
| past | past infinitive of imew + present passive participle |
| perfect | perfect infinitive of imew + present passive participle |
Examples:
| present | imew xuvoňə |
| past | imyw xuvoňə |
| perfect | imæw xuvoňə |