User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 378: Line 378:


======Past tense======
======Past tense======
The '''pasat''' is a simple tense. The thematic vowel -u- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
The '''pasat''' is a simple tense. The infix -əβ-, the thematic vowel -u-, and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 150px;"| <center>morũ</center>
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 150px;"| <center>morəβũ</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>moruh</center>
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>morəβuh</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mor</center>
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>morə</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>moruxi</center>
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>morəβuxi</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>morudi</center>
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>morəβudi</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>moruβi</center>
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>morəβuβi</center>
|}
 
The 3<sup><small>rd</small></sup> singular person features the ''null ending'', namely the absence of the thematic vowel itself. Thus, irregularities may often occur, like dropping or altering the last root consonant, or nasalizing the remaining vowel.
 
As an example, the conjugation of the present tense of the verbs imɔr, ''to be'', and zbonɔr, ''to flee', is shown.
 
{| class="wikitable"
|-
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>imɔr</small></center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>zbonɔr</small></center>
|-
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>imũ</center> || <center>zbonũ</center>
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>imuh</center> || <center>zbonuh</center>
|-
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>ĩ</center> || <center>zbõ</center>
|-
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>imuxi</center> || <center>zbonuxi</center>
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>imudi</center> || <center>zbonudi</center>
|-
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>imuβi</center> || <center>zbonuβi</center>
|}
|}


Line 422: Line 401:
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>for</small></center>
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>for</small></center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center></center>
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>feβũ</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>foh</center>
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>feβuh</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>fo</center>
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>fe</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>foxi</center>
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>feβuxi</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>fodi</center>
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>feβudi</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>foβi</center>
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>feβuβi</center>
|}
|}


======Future tense======
======Future tense======
The '''future''' is a simple tense. The future infix -ɔbo- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
The '''future''' is a simple tense. The infix -əβ-, the future infix -ɔbo-, and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 150px;"| <center>morɔbõ</center>
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 150px;"| <center>morəβɔbõ</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>morɔboh</center>
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>morəβɔboh</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>morɔbo</center>
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>morəβɔbo</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>morɔboxi</center>
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>morəβɔboxi</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>morɔbodi</center>
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>morəβɔbodi</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>morɔboβi</center>
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>morəβɔboβi</center>
|}
|}


Line 459: Line 438:
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>soβɔr</small></center>
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>soβɔr</small></center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>saβɔbõ</center>
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>saβəβɔbõ</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>saβɔboh</center>
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>saβəβɔboh</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>saβɔbo</center>
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>saβəβɔbo</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>saβɔboxi</center>
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>saβəβɔboxi</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>saβɔbodi</center>
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>saβəβɔbodi</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>saβɔboβi</center>
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>saβəβɔboβi</center>
|}
|}


Line 478: Line 457:
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>for</small></center>
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>for</small></center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>fybõ</center>
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>feβɔbõ</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>fyboh</center>
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>feβɔboh</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>fybo</center>
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>feβɔbo</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>fyboxi</center>
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>feβɔboxi</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>fybodi</center>
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>feβɔbodi</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>fyboβi</center>
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>feβɔboβi</center>
|}
|}



Revision as of 05:29, 26 June 2025

Conjugation of regular verbs

Sample verb: morɔr, to see.

Active diathesis

Indicative mood
Present tense

The present is a simple tense. The thematic vowel -o- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:

1st sing.
morõ
2nd sing.
moroh
3rd sing.
moro
1st plur.
moroxi
2nd plur.
morodi
3rd plur.
moroβi

Some verbs display an alteration of the unstressed vowel in the verbal root, usually changing an [o] into an [a]. As an example, the conjugation of the present tense of the verb soβɔr, to know, is shown.

soβɔr
1st sing.
saβõ
2nd sing.
saβoh
3rd sing.
saβo
1st plur.
saβoxi
2nd plur.
saβodi
3rd plur.
saβoβi

There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in the present tense. These verbs usually add a different thematic vowel from -o-. As an example, the conjugation of the present tense of the verb for, to wash, is shown.

for
1st sing.
fỹ
2nd sing.
fyh
3rd sing.
fy
1st plur.
fyxi
2nd plur.
fydi
3rd plur.
fyβi
Past tense

The pasat is a simple tense. The thematic vowel -u- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:

1st sing.
morũ
2nd sing.
moruh
3rd sing.
mor
1st plur.
moruxi
2nd plur.
morudi
3rd plur.
moruβi

The 3rd singular person features the null ending, namely the absence of the thematic vowel itself. Thus, irregularities may often occur, like dropping or altering the last root consonant, or nasalizing the remaining vowel.

As an example, the conjugation of the present tense of the verbs imɔr, to be, and zbonɔr, to flee', is shown.

imɔr
zbonɔr
1st sing.
imũ
zbonũ
2nd sing.
imuh
zbonuh
3rd sing.
ĩ
zbõ
1st plur.
imuxi
zbonuxi
2nd plur.
imudi
zbonudi
3rd plur.
imuβi
zbonuβi

There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in the present tense. These verbs usually add a different thematic vowel from -u-. As an example, the conjugation of the present tense of the verb for, to wash, is shown.

for
1st sing.
2nd sing.
foh
3rd sing.
fo
1st plur.
foxi
2nd plur.
fodi
3rd plur.
foβi
Future tense

The future is a simple tense. The future infix -ɔbo- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:

1st sing.
morɔbõ
2nd sing.
morɔboh
3rd sing.
morɔbo
1st plur.
morɔboxi
2nd plur.
morɔbodi
3rd plur.
morɔboβi

Some verbs display an alteration of the unstressed vowel in the verbal root, usually changing an [o] into an [a]. As an example, the conjugation of the present tense of the verb soβɔr, to know, is shown.

soβɔr
1st sing.
saβɔbõ
2nd sing.
saβɔboh
3rd sing.
saβɔbo
1st plur.
saβɔboxi
2nd plur.
saβɔbodi
3rd plur.
saβɔboβi

There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in the present tense. These verbs usually add a slightly different version of the infix. As an example, the conjugation of the present tense of the verb for, to wash, is shown.

for
1st sing.
fybõ
2nd sing.
fyboh
3rd sing.
fybo
1st plur.
fyboxi
2nd plur.
fybodi
3rd plur.
fyboβi
Present continuous tense

The present continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the active present participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative present forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
more imõ
2nd sing.
more imoh
3rd sing.
more imo
1st plur.
mori imoxi
2nd plur.
mori imodi
3rd plur.
mori imoβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Past continuous tense

The past continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the active present participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative past forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
more imũ
2nd sing.
more imuh
3rd sing.
more ĩ
1st plur.
mori imuxi
2nd plur.
mori imudi
3rd plur.
mori imuβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Perfect tense

The perfect is a compound tense. It is built with the active past participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative present forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
moru imõ
2nd sing.
moru imoh
3rd sing.
moru imo
1st plur.
moru imoxi
2nd plur.
moru imodi
3rd plur.
moru imoβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Pluperfect tense

The pluperfect continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the active past participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative past forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
moru imũ
2nd sing.
moru imuh
3rd sing.
moru ĩ
1st plur.
moru imuxi
2nd plur.
moru imudi
3rd plur.
moru imuβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Future continuous tense

The future continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the active present participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative future forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
more imɔbõ
2nd sing.
more imɔboh
3rd sing.
more imɔbo
1st plur.
mori imɔboxi
2nd plur.
mori imɔbodi
3rd plur.
mori imɔboβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Anterior future tense

The anterior future is a compound tense. It is built with the active future participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative present forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
morɔbe imõ
2nd sing.
morɔbe imoh
3rd sing.
morɔbe imo
1st plur.
morɔbi imoxi
2nd plur.
morɔbi imodi
3rd plur.
morɔbi imoβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Future in the past tense

The future in the past is a compound tense. It is built with the active future participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative past forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
morɔbe imũ
2nd sing.
morɔbe imuh
3rd sing.
morɔbe ĩ
1st plur.
morɔbi imuxi
2nd plur.
morɔbi imudi
3rd plur.
morɔbi imuβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Subjunctive mood

The subjunctive mood is mostly used in dependent clauses.

In simple tenses, the subjunctive widely features the infix -əβ-, which is placed between the root and the thematic vowels. The infix itself can be undergo alterations in the 3rd singular person, but other normal consonantal dropping or alteration anomalies in the indicative mood do not take place.

Present tense

The present is a simple tense. The infix -əβ-, the thematic vowel -o-, and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:

1st sing.
morəβõ
2nd sing.
morəβoh
3rd sing.
morəβo
1st plur.
morəβoxi
2nd plur.
morəβodi
3rd plur.
morəβoβi

Some verbs display an alteration of the unstressed vowel in the verbal root, usually changing an [o] into an [a]. As an example, the conjugation of the present tense of the verb soβɔr, to know, is shown.

soβɔr
1st sing.
saβəβõ
2nd sing.
saβəβoh
3rd sing.
saβəβo
1st plur.
saβəβoxi
2nd plur.
saβəβodi
3rd plur.
saβəβoβi

There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in the present tense. These verbs usually add a slightly different version of the infix. As an example, the conjugation of the present tense of the verb for, to wash, is shown.

for
1st sing.
feβõ
2nd sing.
feβoh
3rd sing.
feβo
1st plur.
feβoxi
2nd plur.
feβodi
3rd plur.
feβoβi
Past tense

The pasat is a simple tense. The infix -əβ-, the thematic vowel -u-, and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:

1st sing.
morəβũ
2nd sing.
morəβuh
3rd sing.
morə
1st plur.
morəβuxi
2nd plur.
morəβudi
3rd plur.
morəβuβi

There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in the present tense. These verbs usually add a slightly different version of the infix. As an example, the conjugation of the present tense of the verb for, to wash, is shown.

for
1st sing.
feβũ
2nd sing.
feβuh
3rd sing.
fe
1st plur.
feβuxi
2nd plur.
feβudi
3rd plur.
feβuβi
Future tense

The future is a simple tense. The infix -əβ-, the future infix -ɔbo-, and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:

1st sing.
morəβɔbõ
2nd sing.
morəβɔboh
3rd sing.
morəβɔbo
1st plur.
morəβɔboxi
2nd plur.
morəβɔbodi
3rd plur.
morəβɔboβi

Some verbs display an alteration of the unstressed vowel in the verbal root, usually changing an [o] into an [a]. As an example, the conjugation of the present tense of the verb soβɔr, to know, is shown.

soβɔr
1st sing.
saβəβɔbõ
2nd sing.
saβəβɔboh
3rd sing.
saβəβɔbo
1st plur.
saβəβɔboxi
2nd plur.
saβəβɔbodi
3rd plur.
saβəβɔboβi

There are, however, a certain amount of irregular verbs in the present tense. These verbs usually add a slightly different version of the infix. As an example, the conjugation of the present tense of the verb for, to wash, is shown.

for
1st sing.
feβɔbõ
2nd sing.
feβɔboh
3rd sing.
feβɔbo
1st plur.
feβɔboxi
2nd plur.
feβɔbodi
3rd plur.
feβɔboβi
Present continuous tense

The present continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the active present participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative present forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
more imõ
2nd sing.
more imoh
3rd sing.
more imo
1st plur.
mori imoxi
2nd plur.
mori imodi
3rd plur.
mori imoβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Past continuous tense

The past continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the active present participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative past forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
more imũ
2nd sing.
more imuh
3rd sing.
more ĩ
1st plur.
mori imuxi
2nd plur.
mori imudi
3rd plur.
mori imuβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Perfect tense

The perfect is a compound tense. It is built with the active past participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative present forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
moru imõ
2nd sing.
moru imoh
3rd sing.
moru imo
1st plur.
moru imoxi
2nd plur.
moru imodi
3rd plur.
moru imoβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Pluperfect tense

The pluperfect continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the active past participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative past forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
moru imũ
2nd sing.
moru imuh
3rd sing.
moru ĩ
1st plur.
moru imuxi
2nd plur.
moru imudi
3rd plur.
moru imuβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Future continuous tense

The future continuous is a compound tense. It is built with the active present participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative future forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
more imɔbõ
2nd sing.
more imɔboh
3rd sing.
more imɔbo
1st plur.
mori imɔboxi
2nd plur.
mori imɔbodi
3rd plur.
mori imɔboβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Anterior future tense

The anterior future is a compound tense. It is built with the active future participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative present forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
morɔbe imõ
2nd sing.
morɔbe imoh
3rd sing.
morɔbe imo
1st plur.
morɔbi imoxi
2nd plur.
morɔbi imodi
3rd plur.
morɔbi imoβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Future in the past tense

The future in the past is a compound tense. It is built with the active future participle of the conjugated verb, declined in number according to the clause subject, and the indicative past forms of the verb imɔr, to be. The participle is always in the accusative case (/meant as its base form):

1st sing.
morɔbe imũ
2nd sing.
morɔbe imuh
3rd sing.
morɔbe ĩ
1st plur.
morɔbi imuxi
2nd plur.
morɔbi imudi
3rd plur.
morɔbi imuβi

This tense is regarded as essentially regular, being the only irregularities in the participial formation.

Imperative mood

The imperative mood is used to convey commands and orders. It is mostly used in main clauses.

It displays only one tense, with specific personal endings. It has no forms either for the 1st singular person, or for the 3rd singular and plural person.

Present tense

The present is a simple tense. The thematic vowel -ū- and the imperative personal endings are added to the verbal roots:

1st sing.
-
2nd sing.
mārūto
3rd sing.
-
1st plur.
mārūmīto
2nd plur.
mārūtīto
3rd plur.
-
pass.
-

Non-finite forms

The non-finite verbal forms are:

Infinitive

The infinitive is regarded as the citation form of the verb, and it is not conjugated in person or number. It is marked by the ending -re.

It displays three tenses, present, past, and perfect, formed through the thematic vowels. Each form has a dependent counterpart, formed through the dependent suffix -æv-:

present
past
perfect
indicative
mārore
mārure
mārare
dependent
mārævore
mārævure
mārævare

The infinitive is a nominal form of a verb. It is used as a verbal noun in sentences, and it can be declined. It is regarded as a class II noun, whose nominative form is identical to the accusative.

Active participle

The active participle displays three tenses: present, past, and perfect. They are formed through the thematic vowels and the participial suffix -θī. Each form has a dependent counterpart, formed through the dependent suffix -æv-:

present
past
perfect
indicative
māroθīx
māruθīx
māraθīx
dependent
mārævoθīx
mārævuθīx
mārævaθīx

The agentive participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is linked to nouns which actively perform an action.

As an adjectival form, it displays a complete declension, to agree with the class of the referred noun.

Passive participle

The passive participle displays three tenses: present, past, and perfect. They are formed through the thematic vowels and the participial suffix -ňi. Each form has a dependent counterpart, formed through the dependent suffix -æv-:

present
past
perfect
indicative
māroňix
māruňix
māraňix
dependent
mārævoňix
mārævuňix
mārævaňix

The passive participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is linked to nouns which undergo an action, or inactively are in a certain state.

This participle cannot play the role of a verbal passive form. It can only be used as an adjective and it can be used to build relative clauses.

ǧeneho māruňix sārex
the woman seen by the man

As an adjectival form, it displays a complete declension, to agree with the class of the referred noun.