User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
In simple tenses, the dependent widely features the infix -æv-, which is placed between the root and the thematic vowels. | In simple tenses, the dependent widely features the infix -æv-, which is placed between the root and the thematic vowels. | ||
=====Present tense===== | |||
The '''present''' is a simple tense. The infix -æv-, the thematic vowel -ū- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 150px;"| <center>mārævūm</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævūt</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævū</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævūmī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævūtī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævūvī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>pass.</small>'' || <center>mārævūkī</center> | |||
|} | |||
=====Imperfect tense===== | |||
The '''imperfect''' is a simple tense. The infix -æv-, the thematic vowel -o- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 150px;"| <center>mārævom</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævot</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævo</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævomī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævotī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævovī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>pass.</small>'' || <center>mārævokī</center> | |||
|} | |||
=====Past tense===== | |||
The '''past''' is a simple tense. The infix -æv-, the thematic vowel -u- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 150px;"| <center>mārævum</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævut</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævu</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævumī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævutī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævuvī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>pass.</small>'' || <center>mārævukī</center> | |||
|} | |||
=====Pluperfect tense===== | |||
The '''pluperfect''' is a simple tense. The infix -æv-, the thematic vowel -a- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 150px;"| <center>mārævam</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævat</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>māræva</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævamī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævatī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævavī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>pass.</small>'' || <center>mārævakī</center> | |||
|} | |||
=====Future tense===== | |||
The '''future''' is a compound tense. It is built with the dependent present infinitive of the conjugated verb, and the dependent present forms of the verb patore, ''to go'', : | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 200px;"| <center>mārævore patævūm</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævore patævūt</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævore patævū</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævore patævūmī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævore patævūtī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævore patævūvī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>pass.</small>'' || <center>mārævore patævūkī</center> | |||
|} | |||
=====Anterior future tense===== | |||
The '''anterior future''' is a compound tense. It is built with the dependent past infinitive of the conjugated verb, and the dependent present forms of the verb patore, ''to go'', : | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 200px;"| <center>mārævure patævūm</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævure patævūt</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævure patævū</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævure patævūmī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævure patævūtī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævure patævūvī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>pass.</small>'' || <center>mārævure patævūkī</center> | |||
|} | |||
=====Future in the past tense===== | |||
The '''future in the past''' is a compound tense. It is built with the dependent present infinitive of the conjugated verb, and the dependent past forms of the verb patore, ''to go'', : | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 200px;"| <center>mārævore patævum</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævore patævut</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>mārævore patævu</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævore patævumī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævore patævutī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>mārævore patævuvī</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>pass.</small>'' || <center>mārævore patævukī</center> | |||
|} | |||
====Non-finite forms==== | ====Non-finite forms==== | ||
Revision as of 01:25, 26 June 2025
Conjugation of regular verbs
Sample verb: mārore, to see.
Indicative mood
Present tense
The present is a simple tense. The thematic vowel -ū- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Imperfect tense
The imperfect is a simple tense. The thematic vowel -o- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Past tense
The past is a simple tense. The thematic vowel -u- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Pluperfect tense
The pluperfect is a simple tense. The thematic vowel -a- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Future tense
The future is a compound tense. It is built with the dependent present infinitive of the conjugated verb, and the indicative present forms of the verb patore, to go, :
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Anterior future tense
The anterior future is a compound tense. It is built with the dependent past infinitive of the conjugated verb, and the indicative present forms of the verb patore, to go, :
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Future in the past tense
The future in the past is a compound tense. It is built with the dependent present infinitive of the conjugated verb, and the indicative past forms of the verb patore, to go, :
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Dependent mood
The dependent mood is mostly used in dependent clauses. Its usage in main clauses is limited, usually when a verbal form is introduced by another verb.
In simple tenses, the dependent widely features the infix -æv-, which is placed between the root and the thematic vowels.
Present tense
The present is a simple tense. The infix -æv-, the thematic vowel -ū- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Imperfect tense
The imperfect is a simple tense. The infix -æv-, the thematic vowel -o- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Past tense
The past is a simple tense. The infix -æv-, the thematic vowel -u- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Pluperfect tense
The pluperfect is a simple tense. The infix -æv-, the thematic vowel -a- and the personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Future tense
The future is a compound tense. It is built with the dependent present infinitive of the conjugated verb, and the dependent present forms of the verb patore, to go, :
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Anterior future tense
The anterior future is a compound tense. It is built with the dependent past infinitive of the conjugated verb, and the dependent present forms of the verb patore, to go, :
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Future in the past tense
The future in the past is a compound tense. It is built with the dependent present infinitive of the conjugated verb, and the dependent past forms of the verb patore, to go, :
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. | |
| pass. |
Non-finite forms
The non-finite verbal forms are:
Infinitive
The infinitive features the following vocalic suffixes:
The infinitival ending is added to the vocalic tense suffixes:
The infinitive is a nominal form of a verb. It is used as a verbal noun in sentences, and it can be declined. It is regarded as a class II noun.
Active participle
The active participle displays four tenses: present, imperfect, past, and future. They are built by adding the participial suffix -ty to the typical vocalic suffix of each tense:
| present | |||||
| imperfect | |||||
| past | |||||
| future |
The agentive participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is linked to nouns which actively perform an action.
As an adjectival form, it displays a complete declension, to agree with the class of the referred noun.
Passive participle
The passive participle displays four tenses: present, imperfect, past, and future. They are built by adding the participial suffix -ňi to the typical vocalic suffix of each tense:
| present | |||||
| imperfect | |||||
| past | |||||
| future |
The passive participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is linked to nouns which undergo an action, or inactively are in a certain state.
Despite the lack of a verbal passive form, this participle is the closest form to such role. It can, however, be used only as an adjective and it is often used to build relative clauses, in which the object is the linked noun, and the subject is declined in the agentive case. In the earlier period it is not used in this role.
henek märɑňi säre the woman seen by the man
As an adjectival form, it displays a complete declension, to agree with the class of the referred noun.