User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
====Optative mood==== | ====Optative mood==== | ||
The optative widely features the infix -uš-, which is placed between the roots and the personal endings. | The optative widely features the infix -uš-, which is placed between the roots and the personal endings. | ||
Four tenses are simple: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| || colspan="2" | <center>''<small>imperfective</small>''</center> || colspan="2" | <center>''<small>perfective</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>present</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>past</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>present</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>past</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>gɛgugušū</center> || <center>hɛgɛgugušū</center> || <center>gugɛgušū</center> || <center>hɛgugɛgušū</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>gɛgugušir</center> || <center>hɛgɛgugušir</center> || <center>gugɛgušir</center> || <center>hɛgugɛgušir</center> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>gɛgugušɛc</center> || <center>hɛgɛgugušɛc</center> || <center>gugɛgušɛc</center> || <center>hɛgugɛgušɛc</center> | |||
|- | |||
| <center>gɛguguš</center> || <center>hɛgɛguguš</center> || <center>gugɛguš</center> || <center>hɛgugɛguš</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>gɛgugušiwhū</center> || <center>hɛgɛgugušiwhū</center> || <center>gugɛgušiwhū</center> || <center>hɛgugɛgušiwhū</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>gɛgugušiwhir</center> || <center>hɛgɛgugušiwhir</center> || <center>gugɛgušiwhir</center> || <center>hɛgugɛgušiwhir</center> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>gɛgugušiwcɛc</center> || <center>hɛgɛgugušiwcɛc</center> || <center>gugɛgušiwcɛc</center> || <center>hɛgugɛgušiwcɛc</center> | |||
|- | |||
| <center>gɛgugušiwh</center> || <center>hɛgɛgugušiwh</center> || <center>gugɛgušiwh</center> || <center>hɛgugɛgušiwh</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>gɛgugušunū</center> || <center>hɛgɛgugušunū</center> || <center>gugɛgušunū</center> || <center>hɛgugɛgušunū</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>gɛgugušunir</center> || <center>hɛgɛgugušunir</center> || <center>gugɛgušunir</center> || <center>hɛgugɛgušunir</center> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>gɛgugušunjɛc</center> || <center>hɛgɛgugušunjɛc</center> || <center>gugɛgušunjɛc</center> || <center>hɛgugɛgušunjɛc</center> | |||
|- | |||
| <center>gɛgugušun</center> || <center>hɛgɛgugušun</center> || <center>gugɛgušun</center> || <center>hɛgugɛgušun</center> | |||
|} | |||
Forms of the simple tenses in the optative mood usually do not display other irregularities. | |||
There are, moreover, three compound tenses. They are formed: | |||
*''Imperfective future'': forms of the optative present of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, ''to be'', with the imperfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb. | |||
*''Resultative present'': forms of the optative present of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, ''to be'', with the perfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb. | |||
*''Resultative past'': forms of the optative past of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, ''to be'', with the perfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 210px;"| <center>''<small>imperfective future</small>''</center> || style="width: 210px;"| <center>''<small>resultative present</small>''</center> || style="width: 210px;"| <center>''<small>resultative past</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>çɛňušū gɛgugiwgɛ</center> || <center>çɛňušū hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> || <center>hɛçɛňušū hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>çɛňušir gɛgugiwgɛ</center> || <center>çɛňušir hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> || <center>hɛçɛňušir hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>çɛňušɛc gɛgugiwgɛ</center> || <center>çɛňušɛc hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> || <center>hɛçɛňušɛc hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| <center>çɛňuš gɛgugiwgɛ</center> || <center>çɛňuš hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> || <center>hɛçɛňuš hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>çɛňušiwhū gɛgugiwgɛ</center> || <center>çɛňušiwhū hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> || <center>hɛçɛňušiwhū hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>çeňušiwhir gɛgugiwgɛ</center> || <center>çɛňušiwhir hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> || <center>hɛçɛňušiwhir hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> dual</small>'' || <center>çɛňušiwcɛc gɛgugiwgɛ</center> || <center>çɛňušiwcɛc hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> || <center>hɛçɛňušiwcɛc hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| <center>çeňušiwh gɛgugiwgɛ</center> || <center>çɛňušiwh hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> || <center>hɛçɛňušiwh hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>çɛňušunū gɛgugiwgɛ</center> || <center>çɛňušunū hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> || <center>hɛçɛňušunū hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>çɛňušunir gɛgugiwgɛ</center> || <center>çɛňušunir hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> || <center>hɛçɛňušunir hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>çɛňušunjɛc gɛgugiwgɛ</center> || <center>çɛňušunjɛc hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> || <center>hɛçɛňušunjɛc hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| <center>çɛňušun gɛgugiwgɛ</center> || <center>çɛňušun hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> || <center>hɛçɛňušun hɛgugɛgiwgɛ</center> | |||
|} | |||
====Potential mood==== | |||
The potential widely features the infix -jɛʈ- (or its palatalizing version, -ɛʈ-), which is placed between the roots and the personal endings. | |||
Four tenses are simple: | Four tenses are simple: | ||
Revision as of 02:05, 20 June 2025
Conjugation of a regular verb
Example: gɛgugiwgɛ, to bring
Indicative mood
Four tenses are simple:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st dual | ||||
| 2nd dual | ||||
| 3rd dual | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
- 1 this form tends to display irregularities in several verbs:
cɛgiliwgɛ → cɛgiʎɛc to say → he/she/it says
lilušiwgɛ → lilušɛc to see → he/she/it sees
- 2 this form tends to display irregularities in several verbs:
čiwguliwgɛ → čiwgū to come → he/she/it comes
There are, moreover, three compound tenses. They are formed:
- Imperfective future: forms of the indicative present of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, to be, with the imperfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb.
- Resultative present: forms of the indicative present of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, to be, with the perfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb.
- Resultative past: forms of the indicative past of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, to be, with the perfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb.
| 1st sing. | |||
| 2nd sing. | |||
| 3rd sing. | |||
| 1st dual | |||
| 2nd dual | |||
| 3rd dual | |||
| 1st plur. | |||
| 2nd plur. | |||
| 3rd plur. | |||
Subjunctive mood
The subjunctive widely features the infix -iwň-, which is placed between the roots and the personal endings.
Four tenses are simple:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st dual | ||||
| 2nd dual | ||||
| 3rd dual | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
Forms of the simple tenses in the subjunctive mood usually do not display other irregularities.
There are, moreover, three compound tenses. They are formed:
- Imperfective future: forms of the subjunctive present of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, to be, with the imperfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb.
- Resultative present: forms of the subjunctive present of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, to be, with the perfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb.
- Resultative past: forms of the subjunctive past of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, to be, with the perfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb.
| 1st sing. | |||
| 2nd sing. | |||
| 3rd sing. | |||
| 1st dual | |||
| 2nd dual | |||
| 3rd dual | |||
| 1st plur. | |||
| 2nd plur. | |||
| 3rd plur. | |||
Optative mood
The optative widely features the infix -uš-, which is placed between the roots and the personal endings.
Four tenses are simple:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st dual | ||||
| 2nd dual | ||||
| 3rd dual | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
Forms of the simple tenses in the optative mood usually do not display other irregularities.
There are, moreover, three compound tenses. They are formed:
- Imperfective future: forms of the optative present of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, to be, with the imperfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb.
- Resultative present: forms of the optative present of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, to be, with the perfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb.
- Resultative past: forms of the optative past of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, to be, with the perfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb.
| 1st sing. | |||
| 2nd sing. | |||
| 3rd sing. | |||
| 1st dual | |||
| 2nd dual | |||
| 3rd dual | |||
| 1st plur. | |||
| 2nd plur. | |||
| 3rd plur. | |||
Potential mood
The potential widely features the infix -jɛʈ- (or its palatalizing version, -ɛʈ-), which is placed between the roots and the personal endings.
Four tenses are simple:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st dual | ||||
| 2nd dual | ||||
| 3rd dual | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
Forms of the simple tenses in the optative mood usually do not display other irregularities.
There are, moreover, three compound tenses. They are formed:
- Imperfective future: forms of the optative present of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, to be, with the imperfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb.
- Resultative present: forms of the optative present of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, to be, with the perfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb.
- Resultative past: forms of the optative past of the auxiliary verb çɛňiwgɛ, to be, with the perfective present infinitive of the conjugated verb.
| 1st sing. | |||
| 2nd sing. | |||
| 3rd sing. | |||
| 1st dual | |||
| 2nd dual | |||
| 3rd dual | |||
| 1st plur. | |||
| 2nd plur. | |||
| 3rd plur. | |||
Conditional mood
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
The conditional mood conveys mainly the intrinsic potentiality of an action or a state, both in main and in dependent clauses. It may also convey wish or hope.
For this reason the present tense usually refer to future actions, while the past tenses are used to refer to future actions in the past (the past perfective is routinely used as future in the past tense).
Non-finite forms
Infinitive
| imp. pres. | |||
| imp. pres. | |||
| imp. pres. | |||
| imp. pres. |
The infinitive is a nominal form of a verb. It is used as a verbal noun in sentences, and it can be declined. It is regarded as a 2nd class noun.
In its subjunctive form it is often used as object or subject of other subordinative verbs, like the negative verbs, the modal verbs or in dependent clauses in their infinitival type.
Direct objects of the infinitival forms are declined in the ablative case.
Agentive participle
| imp. pres. | |||
| imp. pres. | |||
| imp. pres. | |||
| imp. pres. |
The agentive participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is used as a verbal adjective in sentences, and it can be declined. It is linked to nouns which actively perform an action.
It is usually used to build relative clauses, in which the subject is the linked noun, and the direct object is declined in the ablative case:
ʔṓnašu ʔalolī́pɑtsī́toli wī́roli the man which might have seen the woman
As an adjectival form, it displays a complete declension, to agree with the class of the referred noun.
Passive participle
| imp. pres. | |||
| imp. pres. | |||
| imp. pres. | |||
| imp. pres. |
The passive participle is an adjectival form of a verb. It is used as a verbal adjective in sentences, and it can be declined. It is linked to nouns which undergo an action, or inactively are in a certain state.
Despite the lack of a verbal passive form, this participle is the closest form to such role. It can, however, be used only as an adjective and it is often used to build relative clauses, in which the object is the linked noun, and the subject is declined in the agentive case. In the earlier period it is not used in this role.
wī́roli ʔalolī́puki ʔṓna the woman seen by the man
As an adjectival form, it displays a complete declension, to agree with the class of the referred noun.