User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
The '''present''' is a simple tense. The personal endings are added to the verbal roots: | The '''present''' is a simple tense. The personal endings are added to the verbal roots: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 140px;"| <center>ránosò</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>ránosəh</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>rános</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>ránosonò</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>ránosonəh</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>ránoson</center> | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 02:24, 16 June 2025
Conjugation of a regular verb (with examples of auxiliary and irregular verbs)
Sample verb: ránosam, to breastfeed, to nurse, to give suckle
Active diathesis
Indicative mood
Present tense
The present is a simple tense. The personal endings are added to the verbal roots:
| 1st sing. | |
| 2nd sing. | |
| 3rd sing. | |
| 1st plur. | |
| 2nd plur. | |
| 3rd plur. |