User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
==Verbs==
===Varbal conjugation===
As already mentioned, the word root has a '''''(C)VC''''' structure. When taking an adjective role, the root is usually expanded by a set of verbal suffixes, which convey an aspectual information:
Using the root '''majr-''', meaning ''to see, vision'', we give an example of the various aspectual, temporal, modal and person forms of the Proto-Alri verb.
 
'''majr-''', <small>''to see''</small> →
  '''majr-''' + '''-o-''' → '''majro-''' <small>''to see'' (imperfective aspect)</small>
  '''majr-''' + '''-u-''' → '''majru-''' <small>''to see'' (perfective aspect)</small>
  '''majr-''' + '''-a-''' → '''majra-''' <small>''to see'' (resultative aspect)</small>
 
As the basic form of verbs is regarded the imperfective form, marked by the suffix '''-o-'''. The verbal form generally distinguishes the following ''proper categories'':
 
*'''aspect''': imperfective, perfective, resultative''.
*'''tense''': aorist, present.
*'''person''': first, second, third.
*'''number''': singular, plural
*'''form''': main, dependent.
 
Aspect is distinguished by ''aspectual suffixes'', which expands the word root. The suffixes are:
* ''imperfective'': '''-o-'''
* ''perfective'': '''-u-'''
* ''resultative'': '''-a-'''
 
The resultative root, especially when it is not derived or compound, displays an optional ''partial reduplication'', following the patterns:
(s)C'''<sub>1</sub>'''V(j/w)C'''<sub>2</sub>'''- → C'''<sub>1</sub>'''V-(s)C'''<sub>1</sub>'''V(j/w)C'''<sub>2</sub>'''-
V(j/w)C'''<sub>1</sub>'''- → VC'''<sub>1</sub>'''V(j/w)C'''<sub>1</sub>'''-
 
Examples:
 
'''majr-''', <small>''to see''</small> →
    '''majr-''' + '''-a-''' → '''(ma)majra-''' <small>''to see'' (resultative aspect)</small>
 
'''sk̇an-''', <small>''to fight''</small> →
    '''sk̇an-''' + '''-a-''' → '''(k̇a)sk̇ana-''' <small>''to fight'' (resultative aspect)</small>
 
'''em-''', <small>''to be able''</small> →
    '''em-''' + '''-a-''' → '''(em)ema-''' <small>''to be able'' (resultative aspect)</small>
Tense is distinguished by ''temporal suffixes'', which are placed after the aspect suffixes. The suffixes are:
* ''aorist'': '''-'''
* ''present'': '''-w-'''
 
Example:
 
'''majr-''', <small>''to see''</small> →
    '''majr-''' + '''-o-''' + '''-w-''' → '''majrow-''' <small>''to see'' (imperfective present)</small>
 
The person, referring to the clause subject, is distinguished by ''personal suffixes'', which are placed after the aspect and temporal suffixes. The suffixes are:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| style="width: 50px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup></small>'' || style="width: 70px;"| <center>'''-m-'''</center>
| || colspan="4" | <center>''<small>aorist</small>''</center> || colspan="2" | <center>''<small>imperfective</small>''</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup></small>'' || <center>'''-t-'''</center>
| || colspan="2" | <center>''<small>aorist</small>''</center> || colspan="2" | <center>''<small>present</small>''</center>
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup></small>'' || <center>'''-k-'''</center>
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 90px;"| <center>''<small>main</small>''</center> || style="width: 90px;"| <center>''<small>dependent</small>''</center> || style="width: 90px;"| <center>''<small>main</small>''</center> || style="width: 90px;"| <center>''<small>dependent</small>''</center>
|-
| <center>'''-'''</center>
|}
 
Example:
 
'''majr-''', <small>''to see''</small>
    '''majr-''' + '''-o-''' + '''-w-''' + '''-t-''' → '''majrowt-''' <small>''you are seeing'' (sing./plur. imperfective present)</small>
 
The 3<small><sup>rd</sup></small> person display two possible endings: '''-k-''', which is derived from the demonstrative pronominal root, and '''-Ø-''', namely a ''null ending''. This dichotomy is due to the lacking of any necessary subject marking, when the subject itself is clearly expressed in the clause.
 
The number, referring to the clause subject, is distinguished by ''numeral suffixes'', which are placed after the aspect, the temporal suffixes, and the personal suffixes. The suffixes are:
* ''singular'': '''-'''
* ''plural'': '''-ij- / -j-'''
 
The plural number display two possible endings: the former is used after a consonant, while the latter is used after a vowel.
 
Examples:
'''majr-''', <small>''to see''</small>
    '''majr-''' + '''-o-''' + '''-w-''' + '''-t-''' + '''-ij-''' → '''majrowtij''' <small>''you are seeing'' (plural imperfective present)</small>
    '''majr-''' + '''-o-''' + '''-w-''' + '''-ij-''' → '''majrowtij''' <small>''they are seeing'' (plural imperfective present)</small>
    '''majr-''' + '''-o-''' + '''-j-''' → '''majroj''' <small>''they were seeing'' (plural imperfective aorist)</small>
 
Person suffixes and number suffixes are usually merged to form the ''persona endings''. The scheme of the personal endings in the pre-diasporic later period is:
 
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || style="width: 70px;"| <center>'''-m'''</center>
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>'''-m'''</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>'''-t'''</center>
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>'''-t'''</center>
Line 88: Line 18:
| <center>'''-'''</center>
| <center>'''-'''</center>
|-
|-
| style="width: 70px;"| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || style="width: 70px;"| <center>'''-mij'''</center>
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>'''-mij'''</center>
|-
|-
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>'''-tij'''</center>
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>'''-tij'''</center>
Line 96: Line 26:
| <center>'''-j / -ij'''</center>
| <center>'''-j / -ij'''</center>
|}
|}
The form is distinguished by the ''modal infixes'', which are placed before the aspectual suffixes. The infixes are:
* ''main'': '''-'''
* ''dependent'': '''-əw-'''
Example:
'''majr-''', <small>''to see''</small> →
    '''majr-''' + '''-əw-''' + '''-o-''' + '''-w-''' + '''-t-''' + '''-ij-''' → '''majrəwowtij''' <small>''that you are seeing'' (plural dependent imperfective present)</small>
There are, moreover, other endings which can build non-finite forms, but these are regarded as a derivative process and discussed in the relative chapter.

Revision as of 02:26, 14 June 2025

Varbal conjugation

Using the root majr-, meaning to see, vision, we give an example of the various aspectual, temporal, modal and person forms of the Proto-Alri verb.

aorist
imperfective
aorist
present
main
dependent
main
dependent
1st sing.
-m
2nd sing.
-t
3rd sing.
-k
-
1st plur.
-mij
2nd plur.
-tij
3rd plur.
-kij
-j / -ij