User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
* juřid, ''to must'', ''to have to'' | * juřid, ''to must'', ''to have to'' | ||
Conjugation of irregular forms of | Conjugation of irregular forms of fĩšid: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| || colspan="4"| <center>''<small>indicative</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| || colspan="2"| <center>''<small>present</small>''</center> || colspan="2"| <center>''<small>imperfect</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 80px;"| || style="width: 100px;"| <center>''<small>positive</small>''</center> || style="width: 100px;"| <center>''<small>negative</small>''</center> || style="width: 100px;"| <center>''<small>positive</small>''</center> || style="width: 100px;"| <center>''<small>negative</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>fẽšəv</center> || <center>fĩšivs</center> || <center>afẽšəv</center> || <center>afĩšivs</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>fẽšr</center> || <center>fĩšĩrs</center> || <center>afẽšr</center> || <center>afĩšĩrs</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>fẽs</center> || <center>fĩš</center> || <center>afẽs</center> || <center>afĩš</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>fẽšõ</center> || <center>fĩšũs</center> || <center>afẽšõ</center> || <center>afĩšũs</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>fẽšrõ</center> || <center>fĩšĩrũs</center> || <center>afẽšrõ</center> || <center>afĩšĩrũs</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>fẽžõ</center> || <center>fĩžũs</center> || <center>afẽžõ</center> || <center>afĩžũs</center> | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 03:36, 11 June 2025
Conjugation of auxiliary verbs and modal verbs
Auxiliary verbs and modal verbs are the only verbs which display a proper conjugation, usually an irregular one, with different forms for every person. Moreover, each form has a negative counterpart.
The auxiliary verbs are:
- wĩňid, to be
- mid, to go
Conjugation of irregular forms of wĩňid:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
Conjugation of irregular forms of mid:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
The modal verbs are:
- fĩšid, to can, to be able
- nužid, to want
- juřid, to must, to have to
Conjugation of irregular forms of fĩšid:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||