User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 70px;"|<center><small>''singular''</small></center>  || style="width: 70px;"|<center><small>''plural''</small></center>
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 70px;"|<center><small>''singular''</small></center>  || style="width: 70px;"|<center><small>''plural''</small></center>
|-
|-
| <center><small>''basic''</small></center>  || - || -
| <center><small>''indefinite''</small></center>  || xah || -
|-
|-
| <center><small>''direct''</small></center>  || æl‘ || æn‘
| <center><small>''definite''</small></center>  || äs || äsən
|-
| <center><small>''oblique''</small></center>  || æha || æn‘a
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 06:07, 30 April 2025

Articles

There is only one article, the definite article, æl‘, which is placed before the noun, agreeing with it in case and number. It lacks, however, any form in the basic case.

singular
plural
indefinite
xah -
definite
äs äsən

In the later spoken language, the numeral šæf, one, is increasingly used as an indefinite article. This usage is, however, not allowed in the formal standard language.

æl‘ vjirul‘ kinusæh
the man sings
formal: vjirul‘ kinusæh 
informal: šæf vjirul‘ kinusæh
a man sings