User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
===Cases===
===Cases===
Cažorih nouns do decline, according to a ''nominative-accusative'' system with '''4 cases''':
Hoð‘i nouns do decline, according to a ''nominative-accusative'' system with '''2 cases''':
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| style="width: 110px;"| <center>''Case''</center>  || <center>''Meaning''</center>
| style="width: 110px;"| <center>''Case''</center>  || <center>''Meaning''</center>
|-
|-
| '''Nominative'''  || <small>This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the citation form of the noun.</small>
| '''Direct'''  || <small>This case marks both the subject and the direct object of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Accusative'''  || <small>This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with some postpositions. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small>
| '''Oblique'''  || <small>This case marks primarily possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect. Other functions are expressed by using prepositions.</small>
|-
| '''Genitive'''  || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect.</small>
|-
| '''Dative'''  || <small>This case marks primarily the indirect object.</small>
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 05:35, 30 April 2025

Cases

Hoð‘i nouns do decline, according to a nominative-accusative system with 2 cases:

Case
Meaning
Direct This case marks both the subject and the direct object of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.
Oblique This case marks primarily possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect. Other functions are expressed by using prepositions.