User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Cases) |
(→Cases) |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Benefactive''' || <small>This case marks detriment, opposition or objection. In a broad sense, it marks the entity against which a certain action is performed or a certain state exists.</small> | | '''Benefactive''' || <small>This case marks detriment, opposition or objection. In a broad sense, it marks the entity against which a certain action is performed or a certain state exists.</small> | ||
|- | |||
| '''Partitive''' || <small>This case marks partiality. In a broad sense, it marks the totality, from which a certain part is considered.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Quelli descritti corrispondono agli usi principali dei casi. Ogni caso, ad eccezione del nominativo e dell’accusativo, ha altri utilizzi più specifici e particolari. Altri complementi possono anche essere espressi mediante l’uso di forme avverbiali che specificano il significato di un caso (o viste anche come posposizioni che selezionano uno dei casi). | |||
Revision as of 02:33, 30 April 2025
Cases
Æbbro nouns do decline, according to a nominative-accusative system with 16 cases:
| Nominative | This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form. |
| Accusative | This case marks the direct object of a verb. |
| Genitive | This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect. |
| Dative | This case marks the indirect object. |
| Ablative | This case marks the origin of an action or a state. It is also used to mark the subject of an nominal form of a verb. |
| Instrumental | This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state. It can also mark the company, indicating an entity, together with which a certain action is performed or a certain state exists. |
| Locative | This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (stative location). It can also have a temporal value. |
| Allative | This case marks the final point of a movement (motion toward a place). It can also have a temporal value. |
| Delative | This case marks the point of origin of a movement (motion from a place). It can also have a temporal value. |
| Benefactive | This case marks the final purpose of an action or a state. In a broad sense, it marks the ultimate beneficiary of an action or a state. |
| Causative | This case marks the reason or the cause, which are the source of an action or a state. |
| Abessive | This case marks the tool or the instrument which are absent while performing an action or being in a certain state. It can also mark the absence of company, indicating an entity, without which a certain action is performed or a certain state exists. |
| Essive | This case marks existance or equivalence. It specifies an entity in its state, or which is the second term in an equivalence comparison. (as, like) |
| Comparative | This case marks relation. It specifies an entity, which is the other term in any kind of relations. (like, in relation to) |
| Benefactive | This case marks detriment, opposition or objection. In a broad sense, it marks the entity against which a certain action is performed or a certain state exists. |
| Partitive | This case marks partiality. In a broad sense, it marks the totality, from which a certain part is considered. |
Quelli descritti corrispondono agli usi principali dei casi. Ogni caso, ad eccezione del nominativo e dell’accusativo, ha altri utilizzi più specifici e particolari. Altri complementi possono anche essere espressi mediante l’uso di forme avverbiali che specificano il significato di un caso (o viste anche come posposizioni che selezionano uno dei casi).