User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Cases) |
(→Cases) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===Cases=== | ===Cases=== | ||
Æbbro nouns do decline, according to a ''nominative-accusative'' system with '''16 cases''': | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| '''Nominative''' || <small>This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small> | | '''Nominative''' || <small>This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Accusative''' || <small>This case marks the direct object of a verb | | '''Accusative''' || <small>This case marks the direct object of a verb.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Genitive''' || <small>This case marks | | '''Genitive''' || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Dative''' || <small>This case marks | | '''Dative''' || <small>This case marks the indirect object.</small> | ||
|- | |||
| '''Ablative''' || <small>This case marks the origin of an action or a state. It is also used to mark the subject of an nominal form of a verb.</small> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Instrumental''' || <small>This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state. It can also mark conveys the meaning of of company, indicating an entity, together with which a certain action is performed or a certain state exists</small> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Locative''' || <small>This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (''stative location''). It can also have a temporal value.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:11, 30 April 2025
Cases
Æbbro nouns do decline, according to a nominative-accusative system with 16 cases:
| Nominative | This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form. |
| Accusative | This case marks the direct object of a verb. |
| Genitive | This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect. |
| Dative | This case marks the indirect object. |
| Ablative | This case marks the origin of an action or a state. It is also used to mark the subject of an nominal form of a verb. |
| Instrumental | This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state. It can also mark conveys the meaning of of company, indicating an entity, together with which a certain action is performed or a certain state exists |
| Locative | This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (stative location). It can also have a temporal value. |