User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 9: Line 9:
| '''Accusative'''  || <small>This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with many postpositions.</small>
| '''Accusative'''  || <small>This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with many postpositions.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Oblique'''  || <small>It has no specifical meaning and it is generally used only with postpositions. It can be occasionally used without postpositions in earlier texts and in crystallized forms, marking possession and belonging.</small>
| '''Genitive-Dative'''  || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect, and the indirect object. These meanings are distinguished by the context of the sentence or by using specific postpositions. It is also used with many postpositions.</small>
|-
| '''Instrumental'''  || <small>This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state.</small>
|-
| '''Locative'''  || <small>This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (''stative location''). It can also have a temporal value.</small>
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 01:56, 30 April 2025

Cases

Βaβar nouns do decline, according to a nominative-accusative system with 5 cases:

Case
Meaning
Nominative This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.
Accusative This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with many postpositions.
Genitive-Dative This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect, and the indirect object. These meanings are distinguished by the context of the sentence or by using specific postpositions. It is also used with many postpositions.
Instrumental This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state.
Locative This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (stative location). It can also have a temporal value.