User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 5: Line 5:
| style="width: 110px;"| <center>''Case''</center>  || <center>''Meaning''</center>
| style="width: 110px;"| <center>''Case''</center>  || <center>''Meaning''</center>
|-
|-
| '''Direct'''  || <small>This case marks both the subject and the direct object of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small>
| '''Direct'''  || <small>This case marks both the subject and the direct object of a verb. It is also used with some prepositions. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Oblique'''  || <small>It has no specifical meaning and it is generally used only with prepositions. It can be occasionally used without prepositions, marking the indirect object. In earlier texts it can mark the final point of a movement (''motion toward a place'') and, limited to proper nouns, possession and belonging.</small>
| '''Genitive'''  || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect. It is used with many prepositions. It is also used to mark the direct object of an infinitival form of a verb, marking thus the direct object of the negated form of a transitive verb</small>
|-
| '''Dative'''  || <small>This case marks primarily the indirect object. In a broad sense, it can also mark the final point of a movement ''(motion toward a place''). It is used with many prepositions.</small>
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 09:49, 29 April 2025

Cases

Gəjlnigo nouns do decline, according to a nominative-accusative system with 2 cases:

Case
Meaning
Direct This case marks both the subject and the direct object of a verb. It is also used with some prepositions. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.
Genitive This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect. It is used with many prepositions. It is also used to mark the direct object of an infinitival form of a verb, marking thus the direct object of the negated form of a transitive verb
Dative This case marks primarily the indirect object. In a broad sense, it can also mark the final point of a movement (motion toward a place). It is used with many prepositions.