User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
===Cases===
===Cases===
Modern Figo nouns do decline, according to a ''nominative-accusative'' system with '''3 cases''':
Gəjlnigo nouns do decline, according to a ''nominative-accusative'' system with '''2 cases''':
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| style="width: 110px;"| <center>''Case''</center>  || <center>''Meaning''</center>
| style="width: 110px;"| <center>''Case''</center>  || <center>''Meaning''</center>
|-
|-
| '''Nominative'''  || <small>This case marks the subject of a verb. It is regarded as the citation form of the noun.</small>
| '''Direct'''  || <small>This case marks both the subject and the direct object of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small>
|-
| '''Accusative'''  || <small>This case marks the direct object of a verb. It is also used with many postpositions. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Oblique'''  || <small>It has no specifical meaning and it is generally used only with prepositions. It can be occasionally used without prepositions in earlier texts and in crystallized forms, marking possession and belonging.</small>
| '''Oblique'''  || <small>It has no specifical meaning and it is generally used only with prepositions. It can be occasionally used without prepositions in earlier texts and in crystallized forms, marking possession and belonging.</small>
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 09:32, 29 April 2025

Cases

Gəjlnigo nouns do decline, according to a nominative-accusative system with 2 cases:

Case
Meaning
Direct This case marks both the subject and the direct object of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.
Oblique It has no specifical meaning and it is generally used only with prepositions. It can be occasionally used without prepositions in earlier texts and in crystallized forms, marking possession and belonging.