User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
===Cases===
===Cases===
Iðâɣ nouns do decline, according to a ''nominative-accusative'' system with '''4 cases''':
Læntixu nouns do decline, according to a ''nominative-accusative'' system with '''3 cases''':
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| style="width: 110px;"| <center>''Case''</center>  || <center>''Meaning''</center>
| style="width: 110px;"| <center>''Case''</center>  || <center>''Meaning''</center>
|-
|-
| '''Direct'''  || <small>This case marks both the subject and the direct object of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small>
| '''Basic-Vocative'''  || <small>It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used only as the vocative form.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Genitive-Dative'''  || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect, and the indirect object. These meanings are distinguished by the presence of the prepositive article.</small>
| '''Direct'''  || <small>This case marks both the subject and the direct object of a verb.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Instrumental'''  || <small>This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state. It can be used only with nouns belonging to the 2<sup><small>nd</small></sup> class.</small>
| '''Oblique'''  || <small>It has no specifical meaning and it is generally used only with prepositions. It can be occasionally used without prepositions in earlier texts and in crystallized forms, marking the indirect object.</small>
|-
| '''Locative'''  || <small>This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (''stative location''). It can also have a temporal value. It can be used only with nouns belonging to the 2<sup><small>nd</small></sup> class.</small>
|-
|-
|}
|}
The cases are usually classified in 4 groups:
 
#''Primary cases'': direct, genitive-dative
There are, moreover, some crystallized forms of a locative case, marked by the ending -cær, with the role of locative adverbs:
#''Secondary cases'': instrumental, locative
sowgucær
Other types of clause complements are conveyed using various ''prepositions'', which can select one or more cases.
<small>at home (static location)</small>

Revision as of 06:34, 29 April 2025

Cases

Læntixu nouns do decline, according to a nominative-accusative system with 3 cases:

Case
Meaning
Basic-Vocative It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used only as the vocative form.
Direct This case marks both the subject and the direct object of a verb.
Oblique It has no specifical meaning and it is generally used only with prepositions. It can be occasionally used without prepositions in earlier texts and in crystallized forms, marking the indirect object.

There are, moreover, some crystallized forms of a locative case, marked by the ending -cær, with the role of locative adverbs:

sowgucær
at home (static location)