User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 1: Line 1:
===Cases===
===Cases===
Jeʂtəra nouns do decline, according to an ''ergative-absolutive'' system with '''6 cases''':
Iðâɣ nouns do decline, according to a ''nominative-accusative'' system with '''4 cases''':
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| style="width: 110px;"| <center>''Case''</center>  || <center>''Meaning''</center>
| style="width: 110px;"| <center>''Case''</center>  || <center>''Meaning''</center>
|-
|-
| '''Ergative'''  || <small>This case marks the subject of a transitive verb. It can be used only with nouns belonging to class I.</small>
| '''Direct'''  || <small>This case marks both the subject and the direct object of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Absolutive'''  || <small>This case marks primarily the direct object of a transitive verb. It is also used to mark the subject of an intransitive verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.</small>
| '''Ablative'''  || <small>This case marks primarily a natural and unintentional belonging (for example, ''body parts''), without any sign of will of possession, or an inverse belonging. It also marks the point of origin of a movement (''motion from a place''). It is also used to mark the direct object of an infinitival form of a verb, marking thus the direct object of the negated form of a transitive verb.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Genitive'''  || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect. It can also mark the origin or the source, usually limited to nouns with a locative meaning or place names.</small>
| '''Genitive-Dative'''  || <small>This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect, and the indirect object. These meanings are distinguished by the presence of the prepositive article.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Dative'''  || <small>This case marks primarily the indirect object. In a broad sense, it can also mark the final point of a movement ''(motion toward a place''), usually limited to nouns with a locative meaning or place names.</small>
| '''Instrumental'''  || <small>This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state. It can be used only with nouns belonging to the 2<sup>nd</sup> class.</small>
|-
|-
| '''Causative'''  || <small>This case marks the reason or the cause, which are the source of an action or a state.</small>
| '''Locative'''  || <small>This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (''stative location''). It can also have a temporal value. It can be used only with nouns belonging to the 2<sup>nd</sup> class.</small>
|-
| '''Abessive'''  || <small>This case marks the tool or the instrument which are absent while performing an action or being in a certain state. It can be used only with nouns belonging to the class II.</small>
|-
|-
|}
|}
The cases are usually classified in 4 groups:
The cases are usually classified in 4 groups:
#''Primary main cases'': ergative
#''Primary cases'': direct, genitive-dative
#''Secondary main cases'': absolutive
#''Secondary cases'': instrumental, locative
#''Primary oblique cases'': genitive, dative, causative
Other types of clause complements are conveyed using various ''postpositions'', which can select one or more cases.
#''Secondary oblique cases'': abessive
Other types of clause complements are conveyed using various ''prepositions'', which can select one or more cases.
 
During the history of the language the abessive case slowly loses its vitality in use as a grammar case, being reduced to ad adverbial/adjectival form in later texts.

Revision as of 04:19, 29 April 2025

Cases

Iðâɣ nouns do decline, according to a nominative-accusative system with 4 cases:

Case
Meaning
Direct This case marks both the subject and the direct object of a verb. It is regarded as the base form of the noun, and it is used as the vocative form.
Ablative This case marks primarily a natural and unintentional belonging (for example, body parts), without any sign of will of possession, or an inverse belonging. It also marks the point of origin of a movement (motion from a place). It is also used to mark the direct object of an infinitival form of a verb, marking thus the direct object of the negated form of a transitive verb.
Genitive-Dative This case marks possession and belonging, either intentional, unintentional, or indirect, and the indirect object. These meanings are distinguished by the presence of the prepositive article.
Instrumental This case marks the tool or the instrument which are used to perform an action or to be in a certain state. It can be used only with nouns belonging to the 2nd class.
Locative This case marks the place where an action is performed, or a certain state exist (stative location). It can also have a temporal value. It can be used only with nouns belonging to the 2nd class.

The cases are usually classified in 4 groups:

  1. Primary cases: direct, genitive-dative
  2. Secondary cases: instrumental, locative

Other types of clause complements are conveyed using various postpositions, which can select one or more cases.