User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 2: Line 2:
This page gives an extensive description of '''Bīṙ phonological''' features.
This page gives an extensive description of '''Bīṙ phonological''' features.
==Consonants==
==Consonants==
The consonant system distinguishes 20 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
The consonant system distinguishes 15 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-  
|-  
Line 15: Line 15:
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>  
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>  
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" | <small>''fricative''</small> || <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||
| rowspan="5" | <small>''fricative''</small> || <small>''sibilant''</small> || <center>[s]</center> || || <center>[z]</center> || <center>s</center> || || <center>z</center>  
|-
| <small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||
|-
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''palato-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>
| <small>''labio-dental''</small> || || <center>[v]</center> || || || <center>v</center> ||  
|-
| <small>''palato-sibilant''</small> || || <center>[ɕ]</center> || || || <center>ɕ</center> ||
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''labio-dental''</small> || || <center>[f]</center> || || || <center>f</center> ||  
| <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[β]</center> || || || <center>β</center> ||  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʦ]</center> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>č</center>
| <small>''uvular''</small> || || <center>[ʁ]</center> || || || <center></center> ||  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[j]</center> || || || <center>j</center> ||  
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʦ]</center> || || || <center>c</center> ||  
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 10:40, 17 April 2025

Main article: Bīṙ

This page gives an extensive description of Bīṙ phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 15 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiced
[b]
[g]
[d]
b
g
d
uvular
[q]
q
nasal
[m]
[n]
m
n
liquid
[r]
[l]
r
l
fricative sibilant
[s]
[z]
s
z
glottal
[h]
h
labio-dental
[v]
v
bilabial
[β]
β
uvular
[ʁ]
affricate
[ʦ]
c

The group of the plosive consonants is essentially well developed and distinguishes two sub-groups: voiceless and voiced.

The groups of the nasal is slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The group of the liquid consonants is remarkably scarce, with the only phoneme [r].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes, except in the sub-group of the palato-alveolar consonants.

There are two affricate consonants and only one approximant phoneme, [j], which has a full consonantal value and it is never regarded as a semivowel.