User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 15: Line 15:
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || || <center>[r]</center> || || || <center>r</center> ||  
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || || <center>[r]</center> || || || <center>r</center> ||  
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||
| rowspan="7" | <small>''fricative''</small> || <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
| <small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> ||  
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||
|-
| <small>''palato-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
| <small>''palato-sibilant''</small> || || <center>[ɕ]</center> || || || <center>ɕ</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> ||  
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || <center>[w]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>j</center> || <center>w</center> || <center>ʎ</center>  
| <small>''labio-dental''</small> || || <center>[f]</center> || || || <center>f</center> ||
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʦ]</center> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>č</center>  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> ||  
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[j]</center> || || || <center>j</center> ||  
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 10:22, 17 April 2025

Main article: Pı̀

This page gives an extensive description of Pı̀ phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 20 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
b
g
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ñ
liquid
[r]
r
fricative sibilant
[s]
s
velar
[x]
x
glottal
[h]
h
palato-alveolar
[ʃ]
[ʒ]
š
ž
palato-sibilant
[ɕ]
ɕ
palatal
[ç]
ç
labio-dental
[f]
f
affricate
[ʦ]
[ʧ]
c
č
approximant
[j]
j

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a group of retroflex consonants, although limited to only two phonemes, [ʈ] and [ʂ], is noteworthy.

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.