User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || || <center>[r]</center> || || || <center>r</center> || | | colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || || <center>[r]</center> || || || <center>r</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" | <small>''fricative''</small> || <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> || | ||
|- | |||
| <small>''palato-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''palato-sibilant''</small> || || <center>[ɕ]</center> || || || <center>ɕ</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> || | | <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''labio-dental''</small> || || <center>[f]</center> || || || <center>f</center> || | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʦ]</center> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>č</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>'' | | colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[j]</center> || || || <center>j</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:22, 17 April 2025
- Main article: Pı̀
This page gives an extensive description of Pı̀ phonological features.
Consonants
The consonant system distinguishes 20 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
| plosive | voiceless | ||||||
| voiced | |||||||
| nasal | |||||||
| liquid | |||||||
| fricative | sibilant | ||||||
| velar | |||||||
| glottal | |||||||
| palato-alveolar | |||||||
| palato-sibilant | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| labio-dental | |||||||
| affricate | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.
The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a group of retroflex consonants, although limited to only two phonemes, [ʈ] and [ʂ], is noteworthy.
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.