User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{main|Proto-Piti}}
{{main|Pı̀}}
This page gives an extensive description of '''Proto-Piti phonological''' features.
This page gives an extensive description of '''Pı̀ phonological''' features.
==Consonants==
==Consonants==
The consonant system distinguishes 22 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
The consonant system distinguishes 20 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-  
|-  
| colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center>
| colspan="2" | || colspan="2" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center>
|-
|-
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''ejective''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>'''ṕ'''</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>'''ḱ'''</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>'''t́'''</center>
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''voiceless''</small> || <center>[p]</center> || <center>[k]</center> || <center>[t]</center> || <center>'''p'''</center> || <center>'''k'''</center> || <center>'''t'''</center>
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || || <center>[g]</center> || <center>b</center> || || <center>g</center>  
|-
|-
| <small>''aspirated''</small> || <center>[]</center> || <center>[]</center> || <center>[]</center> || <center>'''pʰ'''</center> || <center>'''kʰ'''</center> || <center>'''tʰ'''</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ñ</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || <center>[ʈ]</center> || <center>[ʂ]</center> || <center>[ɳ]</center> || <center>'''ʈ'''</center> || <center>'''ʂ'''</center> || <center>'''ɳ'''</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || || <center>[r]</center> || || || <center>r</center> ||  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ŋ]</center> || <center>'''m'''</center> || <center>'''n'''</center> || <center>'''ŋ'''</center>
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ɬ]</center> || <center>'''r'''</center> || <center>'''l'''</center> || <center>'''ɬ'''</center>
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>'''s'''</center> ||  
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''uvular''</small> || || <center>[χ]</center> || || || <center>'''χ'''</center> ||  
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[ʔ]</center> || || || <center>'''ʔ'''</center> ||  
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[j]</center> || || || <center>'''j'''</center> ||  
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || <center>[w]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>j</center> || <center>w</center> || <center>ʎ</center>
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> ||  
|-
|-
|}
|}


The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three overall balanced sub-groups: ''ejective'', ''voiceless'', and ''aspirated'', all of them sharing the same points of articulations. None of these phonemes displays any distinction between voiced and voiceless variants.
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: ''voiceless'', ''voiced'', and ''palatal''.


The presence of a developed group of retroflex consonants is noteworthy. The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed.  
The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a group of retroflex consonants, although limited to only two phonemes, [ʈ] and [ʂ], is noteworthy.


The group of the fricative consonants is poorer as well, with a limited amount of phonemes and points of articulation. The glottal consonant, [ʔ], while formally a plosive, is traditionally included in the fricative group. The phonemes [j] has a full consonantal value and it is never regarded as a semivowel.
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.

Revision as of 10:17, 17 April 2025

Main article: Pı̀

This page gives an extensive description of Pı̀ phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 20 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
b
g
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ñ
liquid
[r]
r
fricative velar
[x]
x
sibilant
[s]
s
alveolar
[ʃ]
š
glottal
[h]
h
palatal
[ç]
ç
approximant
[j]
[w]
[ʎ]
j
w
ʎ
affricate
[ʧ]
č

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a group of retroflex consonants, although limited to only two phonemes, [ʈ] and [ʂ], is noteworthy.

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.