User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center> | | colspan="2" | || colspan="3" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="3" | <center>''Transcription''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>'' | | style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''ejective''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[ṕ]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[ḱ]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t́]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>ṕ</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>ḱ</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t́</center> | ||
|- | |||
| <small>''voiceless''</small> || <center>[p]</center> || <center>[k]</center> || <center>[t]</center> || <center>p</center> || <center>k</center> || <center>t</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''voiced''</small> || || <center>[g]</center> || || || <center>g</center> || | | <small>''voiced''</small> || || <center>[g]</center> || || || <center>g</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ñ</center> | | colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ñ</center> | ||
Revision as of 05:46, 17 April 2025
- Main article: Kī́rtako
This page gives an extensive description of Kī́rtako phonological features.
Consonants
The consonant system distinguishes 20 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
| plosive | ejective | ||||||
| voiceless | |||||||
| voiced | |||||||
| nasal | |||||||
| liquid | |||||||
| fricative | velar | ||||||
| sibilant | |||||||
| alveolar | |||||||
| glottal | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
| affricate | |||||||
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and aspirated, even though the voiced sub-group includes only the phoneme [g].
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed, although less rich, like the group of the nasal and of the liquid consonants. The glottal consonant, [ʔ], while formally a plosive, is traditionally included in the fricative group. The phonemes [j] and [w] have a full consonantal value and they are never regarded as semivowels.