User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{main|Cärähə}}
{{main|Viwdiwgu}}
This page gives an extensive description of '''Cärähə phonological''' features.
This page gives an extensive description of '''Viwdiwgu phonological''' features.
==Consonants==
==Consonants==
The consonant system distinguishes 19 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
The consonant system distinguishes 27 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-  
|-  
Line 9: Line 9:
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
| style="width: 120px;" rowspan="3" | <small>''plosive''</small> || style="width: 120px;"| <small>''voiceless''</small> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[p]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[k]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[t]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>p</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>k</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>t</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[b]</center> || <center>[d]</center> || <center>[g]</center> || <center>b</center> || <center>d</center> || <center>g</center>  
| <small>''voiced''</small> || <center>[g]</center> || || <center>[d]</center> || <center>g</center> || || <center>d</center>  
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ǰ</center>  
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ǰ</center>  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || || <center>[n]</center> || <center>m</center> || || <center>n</center>  
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || <center>[ʈ]</center> || || <center>[ʂ]</center> || <center>ʈ</center> || || <center>ʂ</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || || <center>[r]</center> || || || <center>r</center> ||  
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" | <small>''fricative''</small> || <small>''sibilant''</small> || <center>[s]</center> || || <center>[ɕ]</center> || <center>s</center> || || <center>ɕ</center>  
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>
|-
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> || 
|-
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||
|-
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> ||
|-
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> ||  
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[ç]</center> || || <center>[ʝ]</center> || <center>ç</center> || || <center>ɟ</center>  
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || <center>[w]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>j</center> || <center>w</center> || <center>ʎ</center>  
|-
|-
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> ||  
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 31: Line 37:
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: ''voiceless'', ''voiced'', and ''palatal''.
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: ''voiceless'', ''voiced'', and ''palatal''.


The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are considerably poorer, with the relevant presence of a single liquid phoneme, [r].
The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a group of retroflex consonant, although limited to only two phonemes, [ʈ] and [ʂ], is noteworthy.


The group of the fricative consonants is not abundant, but it has a certain amount of in points of articulation, with no distinction between some voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] have a full consonantal value and they are never regarded as semivowels.
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.

Revision as of 05:18, 17 April 2025

Main article: Viwdiwgu

This page gives an extensive description of Viwdiwgu phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 27 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[g]
[d]
g
d
palatal
[c]
[ɟ]
c
ǰ
retroflex
[ʈ]
[ʂ]
ʈ
ʂ
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid
[r]
[l]
r
l
fricative velar
[x]
x
sibilant
[s]
s
alveolar
[ʃ]
š
glottal
[h]
h
palatal
[ç]
ç
approximant
[j]
[w]
[ʎ]
j
w
ʎ
affricate
[ʧ]
č

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a group of retroflex consonant, although limited to only two phonemes, [ʈ] and [ʂ], is noteworthy.

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.