User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{main|Biwdiw}}
{{main|Gəjlnigo}}
This page gives an extensive description of '''Biwdiw phonological''' features.
This page gives an extensive description of '''Gəjlnigo phonological''' features.
==Consonants==
==Consonants==
The consonant system distinguishes 24 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
The consonant system distinguishes 24 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ǰ</center>  
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[c]</center> || || <center>[ɟ]</center> || <center>c</center> || || <center>ǰ</center>  
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''retroflex''</small> || <center>[ʈ]</center> || || <center>[ʂ]</center> || <center>ʈ</center> || || <center>ʂ</center>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''nasal''</small> || <center>[m]</center> || <center>[n]</center> || <center>[ɲ]</center> || <center>m</center> || <center>n</center> || <center>ň</center>
Line 19: Line 17:
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>  
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || || <center>[l]</center> || <center>r</center> || || <center>l</center>  
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[x]</center> || || || <center>x</center> || 
| rowspan="6" | <small>''fricative''</small> || <small>''sibilant''</small> || <center>[s]</center> || || <center>[z]</center> || <center>s</center> || || <center>z</center>  
|-
|-
| <small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>  
|-
|-
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || || <center>š</center> ||  
| <small>''labio-dental''</small> || || <center>[v]</center> || || || <center>v</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> ||  
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ʝ]</center> || || || <center>ǧ</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || <center>[w]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>j</center> || <center>w</center> || <center>ʎ</center>  
| <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || <center>[w]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>j</center> || <center>w</center> || <center>ʎ</center>  

Revision as of 03:11, 17 April 2025

Main article: Gəjlnigo

This page gives an extensive description of Gəjlnigo phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 24 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[d]
[g]
b
d
g
palatal
[c]
[ɟ]
c
ǰ
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid
[r]
[l]
r
l
fricative sibilant
[s]
[z]
s
z
alveolar
[ʃ]
[ʒ]
š
ž
labio-dental
[v]
v
glottal
[h]
h
palatal
[ʝ]
ǧ
approximant
[j]
[w]
[ʎ]
j
w
ʎ
affricate
[ʧ]
č

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a group of retroflex consonant, although limited to only two phonemes, [ʈ] and [ʂ], is noteworthy.

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.