User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 17: Line 17:
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ʎ</center>
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ʎ</center>
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||  
| rowspan="8" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[θ]</center> || || || <center>θ</center> || 
|-
| <small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[θ]</center> || || || <center>θ</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>  
| <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>  
|-
| <small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[θ]</center> || || || <center>θ</center> ||
|-
|-
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[ç]</center> || <center>[ɕ]</center> || <center>[ʝ]</center> || <center>ç</center> || <center>ɕ</center> || <center>ģ</center>
| <small>''palatal''</small> || <center>[ç]</center> || <center>[ɕ]</center> || <center>[ʝ]</center> || <center>ç</center> || <center>ɕ</center> || <center>ģ</center>

Revision as of 02:32, 16 April 2025

Main article: Læntixu

This page gives an extensive description of Læntixu phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 26 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
b
g
palatal
[c]
c
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ñ
liquid
[r]
[l]
[ʎ]
r
l
ʎ
fricative dental
[θ]
θ
dental
[θ]
θ
post-alveolar
[ʃ]
[ʒ]
š
ž
palatal
[ç]
[ɕ]
[ʝ]
ç
ɕ
ģ
velar
[x]
x
glottal
[h]
h
pharyngeal
[ħ]
ħ
labio-dental
[f]
[v]
f
v
affricate
[ʧ]
[ʤ]
č
ğ
approximant
[j]
[j]

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, palatal and uvular, even though the uvular sub-group includes only the phoneme [q].

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. There are noticeably two clearly distinct rothic phonemes, namely [r] and [ɾ].

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between some voiced and voiceless phonemes.

There are two affricate consonants, voiceless [ʧ] and voiced [ʤ]. The phoneme [j] can have only a full consonantal value and it is never regarded as a semivowel.