Basic vocabulary: Difference between revisions
(→Comparison: +Y) |
(→Comparison: +LJ) |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
! Lexeme !! Semantic area !! LJ !! Sw50 !! Sw100 !! Sw200 !! Y | ! Lexeme !! Semantic area !! LJ !! Sw50 !! Sw100 !! Sw200 !! Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| we || pronoun || || √ || || || | | we || pronoun || || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| two || numeral || || √ || || || √ | | two || numeral || || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| I || pronoun || || √ || || || √ | | I || pronoun || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| eye || body part || || √ || || || √ | | eye || body part || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thou || pronoun || || √ || || || √ | | thou || pronoun || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| who || pronoun || || √ || || || √ | | who || pronoun || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fire || substance || || √ || || || √ | | fire || substance || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tongue || body part || || √ || || || √ | | tongue || body part || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| stone || substance || || √ || || || √ | | stone (/rock) || substance || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| name || | | name || social || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hand || body part || || √ || || || √ | | hand (/arm) || body part || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| what || pronoun || || √ || || || √ | | what || pronoun || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| die || verb || || √ || || || √ | | to die || verb || || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| heart || body part || || √ | | heart || body part || || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to drink || verb: action || || √ | | to drink || verb: action || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dog || animal || || √ || || || √ | | dog || animal || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| louse || animal || || √ || || || √ | | louse || animal || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| moon || celestial || || √ || || || √ | | moon || celestial || || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fingernail || body part || || √ | | fingernail || body part || || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| blood || | | blood || tissue || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| one || numeral || || √ || || || √ | | one || numeral || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tooth || body part || || √ || || || √ | | tooth || body part || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| new || adjective || || √ || || || √ | | new || adjective || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dry || adjective || || √ | | dry || adjective || || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to eat || verb:<br/>action || || √ | | to eat || verb:<br/>action || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tail || body part || || √ || || || √ | | tail || body part || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| head hair || | | head hair || tissue || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| water || substance || || √ || || || √ | | water || substance || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nose || body part || || √ || || || √ | | nose || body part || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| not || || || √ | | not || || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mouth || body part || || √ | | mouth || body part || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ear || body part || || √ || || || √ | | ear || body part || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bird || animal || || √ | | bird || animal || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bone || | | bone || tissue || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sun || celestial || || √ || || || √ | | sun || celestial || || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| smoke || substance || || √ | | smoke || substance || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tree || || || √ | | tree || || || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ashes || substance || || √ | | ashes || substance || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rain || || || √ | | rain || || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| star || celestial || || √ | | star || celestial || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| leaf || || || √ | | leaf || || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to kill || verb: action || || √ | | to kill || verb: action || || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| foot || body part || || √ | | foot (/leg) || body part || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| horn || body part || || √ || || || √ | | horn || body part || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to hear || verb:<br/>perception || || √ | | to hear || verb:<br/>perception || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| meat (food) || substance || || √ | | meat (food) || substance<br/>/ tissue || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| egg || || || √ || || || √ | | egg || || √ || √ || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| black || adjective || || √ | | black || adjective || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| head || body part || || √ | | head || body part || || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| night || || || √ | | night || || √ || √ || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fish || animal || || || || || √ | | fish || animal || √ || || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| full || adjective || || || || || √ | | full || adjective || || || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to give || verb: action || || || || || √ | | to give || verb: action || √ || || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| to know || verb || || || || || √ | | to know || verb || √ || || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| salt || substance || || || || || √ | | salt || substance || √ || || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| this || pronoun || || || || || √ | | this || pronoun || √ || || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wind || || || || || || √ | | wind || || √ || || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| year || || || || || || √ | | year || || || || || || √ | ||
|- | |||
| ant || animal || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| back || body/spatial?? || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| big || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to bite || verb: action || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| bitter || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to blow || verb || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| breast || body part || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to burn (itr.) || verb || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to carry || verb || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| child || social || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to come || verb: motion || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to crush/grind || verb: action || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to cry/weep || verb || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to do/make || verb || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to fall || verb: motion || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| far || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to fly || verb: motion || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to go || verb: motion || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| good || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| hard<!--"solid" or "difficult"?--> || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 3PS || pronoun || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| heavy || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to hide || verb: action || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to hit/beat || verb: action || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| house || || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| in || preposition || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| knee || body part || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to laugh || verb || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| liver || body part || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| long || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| navel || body part || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| neck || body part || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| old || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| red || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| root || || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| rope || || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to run || verb: motion || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| sand || substance || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to say || verb || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to see || verb: perception || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| shade/shadow || || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| skin/hide || body part<br/>/ tissue || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| small || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| soil || substance || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to stand || verb || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to suck || verb || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| sweet || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to take || verb: action || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| thick || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| thigh || body part || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| to tie || verb: action || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| wide || adjective || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| wood || substance || √ || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || || √ || || || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lexica]] | [[Category:Lexica]] | ||
Revision as of 07:07, 12 August 2014
Basic vocabulary is a concept that is frequently encountered in __.
Lists for historical comparison
Swadesh-50 list
Distinct "stability quotients" have been determined for each of the Swadesh-100 entries by Sergei Starostin. On this basis, George Starostin proposes establishing a shortened version of the list for surveying the genetical affiliation of languages. For reasons of practicality, he excludes also a number of relatively stable word roots that show other issues:
- the pronouns "this" and "that": the structure of demonstrative pronoun systems in the world's languages may vary, and short monosyllabic demonstrative roots are prone to accidental similarities
- 'liver', a word frequently unrecorded in superficial surveys
- 'fish', a concept frequently unknown in desert communities
- 'neck', "breast": prone to sound-symbolism and polysemy (versus "throat" and "chest")
- 'full', "stand", "give": prone to synonymy
These nine words are substituted with three body parts ('foot', 'horn', 'head'), two universal food items ('meat', 'egg'), two semantically better-defined verbs ('to kill', 'to hear') as well as 'black', 'night'.
Yakhontov list
A brief 35-word list developed by Sergei Yakhontov that was used by the Russian Nostratics school as a preliminary approximation of the stablest basic vocabulary, prior to the development of the Swadesh-50 list.
Comparison
Abbreviations:
- LJ: the Leipzig-Jakarta list
- Sw50, 100, 200: various versions of the Swadesh list
- Y: the Yakhontov list
| Lexeme | Semantic area | LJ | Sw50 | Sw100 | Sw200 | Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| we | pronoun | √ | ||||
| two | numeral | √ | √ | |||
| I | pronoun | √ | √ | √ | ||
| eye | body part | √ | √ | √ | ||
| thou | pronoun | √ | √ | √ | ||
| who | pronoun | √ | √ | √ | ||
| fire | substance | √ | √ | √ | ||
| tongue | body part | √ | √ | √ | ||
| stone (/rock) | substance | √ | √ | √ | ||
| name | social | √ | √ | √ | ||
| hand (/arm) | body part | √ | √ | √ | ||
| what | pronoun | √ | √ | √ | ||
| to die | verb | √ | √ | |||
| heart | body part | √ | ||||
| to drink | verb: action | √ | √ | |||
| dog | animal | √ | √ | √ | ||
| louse | animal | √ | √ | √ | ||
| moon | celestial | √ | √ | |||
| fingernail | body part | √ | ||||
| blood | tissue | √ | √ | √ | ||
| one | numeral | √ | √ | √ | ||
| tooth | body part | √ | √ | √ | ||
| new | adjective | √ | √ | √ | ||
| dry | adjective | √ | ||||
| to eat | verb: action |
√ | √ | |||
| tail | body part | √ | √ | √ | ||
| head hair | tissue | √ | √ | |||
| water | substance | √ | √ | √ | ||
| nose | body part | √ | √ | √ | ||
| not | √ | √ | ||||
| mouth | body part | √ | √ | |||
| ear | body part | √ | √ | √ | ||
| bird | animal | √ | √ | |||
| bone | tissue | √ | √ | √ | ||
| sun | celestial | √ | √ | |||
| smoke | substance | √ | √ | |||
| tree | √ | |||||
| ashes | substance | √ | √ | |||
| rain | √ | √ | ||||
| star | celestial | √ | √ | |||
| leaf | √ | √ | ||||
| to kill | verb: action | √ | ||||
| foot (/leg) | body part | √ | √ | |||
| horn | body part | √ | √ | √ | ||
| to hear | verb: perception |
√ | √ | |||
| meat (food) | substance / tissue |
√ | √ | |||
| egg | √ | √ | √ | |||
| black | adjective | √ | √ | |||
| head | body part | √ | ||||
| night | √ | √ | ||||
| fish | animal | √ | √ | |||
| full | adjective | √ | ||||
| to give | verb: action | √ | √ | |||
| to know | verb | √ | √ | |||
| salt | substance | √ | √ | |||
| this | pronoun | √ | √ | |||
| wind | √ | √ | ||||
| year | √ | |||||
| ant | animal | √ | ||||
| back | body/spatial?? | √ | ||||
| big | adjective | √ | ||||
| to bite | verb: action | √ | ||||
| bitter | adjective | √ | ||||
| to blow | verb | √ | ||||
| breast | body part | √ | ||||
| to burn (itr.) | verb | √ | ||||
| to carry | verb | √ | ||||
| child | social | √ | ||||
| to come | verb: motion | √ | ||||
| to crush/grind | verb: action | √ | ||||
| to cry/weep | verb | √ | ||||
| to do/make | verb | √ | ||||
| to fall | verb: motion | √ | ||||
| far | adjective | √ | ||||
| to fly | verb: motion | √ | ||||
| to go | verb: motion | √ | ||||
| good | adjective | √ | ||||
| hard | adjective | √ | ||||
| 3PS | pronoun | √ | ||||
| heavy | adjective | √ | ||||
| to hide | verb: action | √ | ||||
| to hit/beat | verb: action | √ | ||||
| house | √ | |||||
| in | preposition | √ | ||||
| knee | body part | √ | ||||
| to laugh | verb | √ | ||||
| liver | body part | √ | ||||
| long | adjective | √ | ||||
| navel | body part | √ | ||||
| neck | body part | √ | ||||
| old | adjective | √ | ||||
| red | adjective | √ | ||||
| root | √ | |||||
| rope | √ | |||||
| to run | verb: motion | √ | ||||
| sand | substance | √ | ||||
| to say | verb | √ | ||||
| to see | verb: perception | √ | ||||
| shade/shadow | √ | |||||
| skin/hide | body part / tissue |
√ | ||||
| small | adjective | √ | ||||
| soil | substance | √ | ||||
| to stand | verb | √ | ||||
| to suck | verb | √ | ||||
| sweet | adjective | √ | ||||
| to take | verb: action | √ | ||||
| thick | adjective | √ | ||||
| thigh | body part | √ | ||||
| to tie | verb: action | √ | ||||
| wide | adjective | √ | ||||
| wood | substance | √ | ||||
| yesterday | √ |