Basic vocabulary: Difference between revisions
m (→Yakhontov list) |
(→Comparison: Sw50 done) |
||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| heart || body part || || √ | | heart || body part || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| drink || verb || || √ | | drink || verb:<br/>action || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dog || animal || || √ | | dog || animal || || √ | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| louse || animal || || √ | | louse || animal || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| moon || | | moon || celestial || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fingernail || body part || || √ | | fingernail || body part || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| blood || body part || || √ | | blood || body part /<br/>substance || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| one || numeral || || √ | | one || numeral || || √ | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| tooth || body part || || √ | | tooth || body part || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | new || adjective || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | dry || adjective || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | eat || verb:<br/>action || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | tail || body part || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | head hair || body part /<br/>substance || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | water || substance || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | nose || body part || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | not || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | mouth || body part || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ear || body part || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bird || animal || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bone || body part /<br/>substance || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | sun || celestial || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | smoke || substance || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | tree || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ashes || substance || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rain || || || √ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | star || celestial || || √ | ||
|- | |||
| leaf || || || √ | |||
|- | |||
| kill || verb:<br/>action || || √ | |||
|- | |||
| foot || body part || || √ | |||
|- | |||
| horn || body part || || √ | |||
|- | |||
| hear || verb:<br/>perception || || √ | |||
|- | |||
| meat (food) || substance || || √ | |||
|- | |||
| egg || || || √ | |||
|- | |||
| black || adjective || || √ | |||
|- | |||
| head || body part || || √ | |||
|- | |||
| night || || || √ | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lexica]] | [[Category:Lexica]] | ||
Revision as of 06:29, 12 August 2014
Basic vocabulary is a concept that is frequently encountered in __.
Lists for historical comparison
Swadesh-50 list
Distinct "stability quotients" have been determined for each of the Swadesh-100 entries by Sergei Starostin. On this basis, George Starostin proposes establishing a shortened version of the list for surveying the genetical affiliation of languages. For reasons of practicality, he excludes also a number of relatively stable word roots that show other issues:
- the pronouns "this" and "that": the structure of demonstrative pronoun systems in the world's languages may vary, and short monosyllabic demonstrative roots are prone to accidental similarities
- 'liver', a word frequently unrecorded in superficial surveys
- 'fish', a concept frequently unknown in desert communities
- 'neck', "breast": prone to sound-symbolism and polysemy (versus "throat" and "chest")
- 'full', "stand", "give": prone to synonymy
These nine words are substituted with three body parts ('foot', 'horn', 'head'), two universal food items ('meat', 'egg'), two semantically better-defined verbs ('to kill', 'to hear') as well as 'black', 'night'.
Yakhontov list
A brief 35-word list developed by Sergei Yakhontov that was used by the Russian Nostratics school as a preliminary approximation of the stablest basic vocabulary, prior to the development of the Swadesh-50 list.
Comparison
Abbreviations:
- LJ: the Leipzig-Jakarta list
- Sw50, 100, 200: various versions of the Swadesh list
- Y: the Yakhontov list
| Lexeme | Semantic area | LJ | Sw50 | Sw100 | Sw200 | Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| we | pronoun | √ | ||||
| two | numeral | √ | ||||
| I | pronoun | √ | ||||
| eye | body part | √ | ||||
| thou | pronoun | √ | ||||
| who | pronoun | √ | ||||
| fire | nature | √ | ||||
| tongue | body part | √ | ||||
| stone | nature | √ | ||||
| name | √ | |||||
| hand | body part | √ | ||||
| what | pronoun | √ | ||||
| die | verb | √ | ||||
| heart | body part | √ | ||||
| drink | verb: action |
√ | ||||
| dog | animal | √ | ||||
| louse | animal | √ | ||||
| moon | celestial | √ | ||||
| fingernail | body part | √ | ||||
| blood | body part / substance |
√ | ||||
| one | numeral | √ | ||||
| tooth | body part | √ | ||||
| new | adjective | √ | ||||
| dry | adjective | √ | ||||
| eat | verb: action |
√ | ||||
| tail | body part | √ | ||||
| head hair | body part / substance |
√ | ||||
| water | substance | √ | ||||
| nose | body part | √ | ||||
| not | √ | |||||
| mouth | body part | √ | ||||
| ear | body part | √ | ||||
| bird | animal | √ | ||||
| bone | body part / substance |
√ | ||||
| sun | celestial | √ | ||||
| smoke | substance | √ | ||||
| tree | √ | |||||
| ashes | substance | √ | ||||
| rain | √ | |||||
| star | celestial | √ | ||||
| leaf | √ | |||||
| kill | verb: action |
√ | ||||
| foot | body part | √ | ||||
| horn | body part | √ | ||||
| hear | verb: perception |
√ | ||||
| meat (food) | substance | √ | ||||
| egg | √ | |||||
| black | adjective | √ | ||||
| head | body part | √ | ||||
| night | √ |