ʾAšdu Yat-Vṛḵaž: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
! Example | ! Example | ||
(in english) | (in english) | ||
|- | |||
| ʾ | |||
| ʔ | |||
| uh'''-'''oh | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ḵ ḵ | | Ḵ ḵ | ||
| x | | x | ||
| | | Scottish lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| V v | | V v | ||
Revision as of 09:25, 22 January 2014
Verkhazhii (YXKK VṚḴẔY Yaxkik Vṛḵaẕīy) was a language spoken in the region that is now known as Arkheo. It is most notable for being the ancestor languge of Arkhean.
Phonology
Vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | ɨ | u |
| Close-mid | e | o | |
| Mid | ə | ||
| Open-mid | ɛ | ɔ ɔ̃ | |
| Open | a | ɒ |
| IPA | Letter | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Monopthongs | ||
| ɒ/a | a | bra,father, cot, bad |
| ɛ | e | bet |
| e | ē | bay, face |
| ɔ | o | road |
| ɔ̃ | ǫ | French "bon" |
| o | ō | or, for, cot |
| ə | u | under |
| u | ū | zoo |
| ɨ | i | roses |
| i | ī | bee |
| IPA | letters | Example |
|---|---|---|
| ɪər | īr | ear, fear |
| ɛər | ēr | air, fair |
| ɔr | or | for, pour |
Vowel Allophony
- /u/ front to /y/ near /r/
Consonants
| Bilabial | Alveolar | Post-
Alveolar |
Palatal | Velar | Uvular | Glottal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | |||||
| Stop | p b | t d | k g | q | ʔ | ||
| Affricate | ʦ | ʧ ʤ | |||||
| Fricative | ɸ β | s z | ʃ ʒ | x [ɣ] | χ [ʁ] | h | |
| Approximant | j | w | |||||
| Rhotic Consonant | ɹ~ɾ [1] | ||||||
| Trill | r | ʀ | |||||
| Lateral Approximant | l | ||||||
| Lateral Fricative | ɬ |
- ↑ The Vṛḵaẕīy [r] can either be an Alveolar Approximant [ɹ] or an Alveolar Tap [ɾ], as both consonant sounds are used in Free-Variation, meaning they can be used interchangeably without changing the meaning of the word, and only relies on the preference of the speaker.
| Letter | Phoneme | Example
(in english) |
|---|---|---|
| ʾ | ʔ | uh-oh |
| Ḵ ḵ | x | Scottish loch |
| V v | β | vet |
| H h | h | bet |
| D d | d | dog |
| Ḏ ḏ | ʦ | beds or bets |
| B b | b | ball |
| S s | s | sun |
| Ẕ ẕ | ʒ | pleasure |
| Y y | j | yes |
| K k | k | kick |
| G g | g | game |
| L l | l | lose |
| M m | m | mall |
| N n | n | no |
| P p | p | ball |
| J j | ʤ | judge |
| R r | ɹ~ɾ | run |
| Ř ř | r | trilled /ɹ/ |
| Ṟ ṟ | ʀ | no English equivalent |
| F f | ɸ | fun |
| X x | ʃ | shun |
| W w | w | water |
| T t | t | tall |
| Ṯ ṯ or C c | ʧ | cheese |
| Z z | z | zoo |
| Ḻ ḻ | ɬ | no English equivalent |
| Ḫ ḫ | χ | no English equivalent |
| Q q | q | like /k/ but with the uvula |
| Ṛ ṛ | r̩~ɹ̩ | ladder |
| Ṇ ṇ | n̩ | even |