ʾAšdu Yat-Vṛḵaž: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| x | | x | ||
| | | ḵ | ||
| scottish lo'''ch''' | | scottish lo'''ch''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| ʦ~ʣ | | ʦ~ʣ | ||
| ḏ | | ḏ | ||
| | | be'''ds''' or be'''ts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| b | | b | ||
| Line 269: | Line 268: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ʒ | | ʒ | ||
| | | ẕ | ||
| plea'''s'''ure | | plea'''s'''ure | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 275: | Line 274: | ||
| y | | y | ||
| '''b'''all | | '''b'''all | ||
|- | |||
| k | |||
| k | |||
| '''k'''ick | |||
|- | |||
| g | |||
| g | |||
| '''g'''ame | |||
|- | |||
| l | |||
| l | |||
| '''l'''ose | |||
|- | |||
| m | |||
| m | |||
| '''m'''all | |||
|- | |||
| n | |||
| n | |||
| '''n'''o | |||
|- | |||
| p | |||
| p | |||
| '''b'''all | |||
|- | |||
| ʤ | |||
| j | |||
| '''j'''udge | |||
|- | |||
| r | |||
| r | |||
| '''r'''un | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:40, 18 December 2013
Verkhazii (YAXKK VŘḴAẔH Yaxkik Vřḵaẕī) was a language spoken in the region that is known as Arkheo. It is most notable for being the ancestor languge of Arkhean.
Phonology
Vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | ɨ | u |
| Close-mid | e | o | |
| Mid | ə | ||
| Open-mid | ɛ | ɔ | |
| Open | a | ɒ |
| IPA | Letter | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Monopthongs | ||
| ɒ/a | a | bra,father, cot, bad |
| ɛ | e | bet |
| e | ē | bay, face |
| ɔ | o | road |
| o | ō | or, for, cot |
| ə | u | under |
| u | ū | zoo |
| ɨ | i | roses |
| i | ī | bee |
| IPA | letters | Example |
|---|---|---|
| ɪər | īr | ear, fear |
| ɛər | ēr | air, fair |
| ɔr | or | for, pour |
Vowel Allophony
- /æ/ is an allophone of /a/, word initially and before /l/, and occurs after /ɬ/~/ɮ/.
- /ɐ/ is an allophone of /ə/ when followed by plosives.
- /ɪ/ is an allophone of /ɨ/ when it is word-initial.
Consonants
| Bilabial | Labio-
Dental |
Dental | Alveolar | Post-
Alveolar |
(Aveolo)-
Palatal |
Velar | Uvular | Glottal | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hard | soft | hard | soft | hard | soft | hard | soft | ||||||
| Nasal | m | mʲ | n | ɲ | |||||||||
| Stop | p b | pʲ bʲ | t d | tʲ dʲ | k ɡ | kʲ ɡʲ | |||||||
| Affricate | t͡s d͡z | t͡sʲ d͡zʲ | t͡ʃ d͡ʒ | t͡ɕ d͡ʑ | |||||||||
| Fricative | f v | fʲ vʲ | s z | sʲ zʲ | ʃ ʒ | ɕ ʑ | x | χ | h | ||||
| Approximant | j | ||||||||||||
| Rhotic Consonant | r [1] | ||||||||||||
| Lateral Approximant | l | ||||||||||||
| Lateral Trill | ɺ͡r | ||||||||||||
- ↑ The Arkhéan [r] can be either an Alveolar Approximant [ɹ] or an Alveolar Tap [ɾ], as both consonant sounds are used in Free-Variation, meaning they can be used interchangeably without changing the meaning of the word, and only relies on the preference of the speaker.
| IPA | Letter | Example
(in english) |
|---|---|---|
| x | ḵ | scottish loch |
| v | v | vet |
| h | h | bet |
| d | d | dog |
| ʦ~ʣ | ḏ | beds or bets |
| b | b | ball |
| s | s | sun |
| ʒ | ẕ | pleasure |
| j | y | ball |
| k | k | kick |
| g | g | game |
| l | l | lose |
| m | m | mall |
| n | n | no |
| p | p | ball |
| ʤ | j | judge |
| r | r | run |