User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 52: Line 52:


==Vowels==
==Vowels==
There are 7 vocalic phonemes. No vowel makes any distinction either in length or in tone:
There are 11 vocalic phonemes. Each vowel makes a distinction in nasalization, displaying both a non-nasal and a nasal version.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style=max-width:4em
|- style=max-width:4em
| colspan="5" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="5" | <center>''Transcription''</center>
| colspan="6" | <center>''IPA''</center> || colspan="6" | <center>''Transcription''</center>
|-
|-
| style="width: 30px;"| <center>[i]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[ɨ]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[u]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>i</center> || style="width: 30px;"| || style="width: 30px;"| <center>y</center> || style="width: 30px;"| || style="width: 30px;"| <center>u</center>
| style="width: 30px;"| <center>[i]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[ĩ]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[ɨ]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[ɨ̃]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[u]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>[ũ]</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>i</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>ĩ</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>y</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>ỹ</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>u</center> || style="width: 30px;"| <center>ũ</center>
|-
|-
| <center>[e]</center> || || || || <center>[o]</center> || <center>e</center> || || || || <center>o</center>
| <center>[e]</center> || <center>[ẽ]</center> || <center>[ə]</center> || <center>[ə̃]</center> || <center>[o]</center> || <center>[õ]</center> || <center>e</center> || <center>ẽ</center> || <center>ə</center> || <center>ə̃</center> || <center>o</center> || <center>õ</center>
|-
|-
| || <center>[æ]</center> || || || || || <center>ä</center> || || ||
| <center>[e]</center> || <center>[ẽ]</center> || <center>[ə]</center> || <center>[ə̃]</center> || <center>[o]</center> || <center>[õ]</center> || <center>e</center> || <center>ẽ</center> || <center>ə</center> || <center>ə̃</center> || <center>o</center> || <center>õ</center>
|-
|-
| || || <center>[a]</center> || || || || || <center>a</center> || ||
| || || <center>[ə]</center> || <center>[ə̃]</center> || || || || || <center>ə</center> || <center>ə̃</center> || ||
|-
| <center>[ɛ]</center> || <center>[ɛ̃]</center> || || || || || <center>ɛ</center> || <center>ɛ̃</center> || || || ||
|-
| || <center>[æ]</center> || <center>[æ̃]</center> || || || || || <center>ɛ</center> || <center>ä̃</center> || || || 
|-
| || || <center>[a]</center> || <center>[ã]</center> || || || || || <center>a</center> || <center>ã</center> || ||
|}
|}
The opposition in ''nasalization'' is fully distinctive:
šwo - šwõ
<small>who? (acc.) - five</small>

Revision as of 09:37, 26 August 2025

Main article: Höśikə

This page gives an extensive description of Höśikə phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 30 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
[d]
b
g
d
palatal
[c]
c
uvular
[q]
q
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid
[r]
[l]
[ʎ]
r
l
ʎ
fricative sibilant
[s]
[z]
s
z
bilabial
[β]
β
dental
[ð]
ð
labio-dental
[v]
v
velar
[ɣ]
ɣ
alveolar
[ʃ]
[ʒ]
š
ž
palatal
[ç]
ç
post-alveolar
[ɕ]
ś
glottal
[h]
h
pharyngeal
[ħ]
[ʕ]
ħ
affricate
[ʦ]
[ʧ]
ts
č
approximant
[ʧ]
č

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, palatal, and uvular.

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes.

The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The phoneme [j] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.

Vowels

There are 11 vocalic phonemes. Each vowel makes a distinction in nasalization, displaying both a non-nasal and a nasal version.

IPA
Transcription
[i]
[ĩ]
[ɨ]
[ɨ̃]
[u]
[ũ]
i
ĩ
y
u
ũ
[e]
[ẽ]
[ə]
[ə̃]
[o]
[õ]
e
ə
ə̃
o
õ
[e]
[ẽ]
[ə]
[ə̃]
[o]
[õ]
e
ə
ə̃
o
õ
[ə]
[ə̃]
ə
ə̃
[ɛ]
[ɛ̃]
ɛ
ɛ̃
[æ]
[æ̃]
ɛ
ä̃
[a]
[ã]
a
ã

The opposition in nasalization is fully distinctive:

šwo - šwõ
who? (acc.) - five