User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 19: Line 19:
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ʎ</center>  
| colspan="2" | <small>''liquid''</small> || <center>[r]</center> || <center>[l]</center> || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>r</center> || <center>l</center> || <center>ʎ</center>  
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> ||
| rowspan="10" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || <center>[s]</center> || || <center>[z]</center> || <center>s</center> || || <center>z</center>
|-
|-
| <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[β]</center> || || || <center>β</center> ||  
| <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[β]</center> || || || <center>β</center> ||  
Line 25: Line 25:
| <small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[ð]</center> || || || <center>ð</center> ||  
| <small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[ð]</center> || || || <center>ð</center> ||  
|-
|-
| <small>''velar''</small> || <center>[x]</center> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || <center>x</center> || || <center>ɣ</center>
| <small>''labio-dental''</small> || || <center>[v]</center> || || || <center>v</center> ||
|-
| <small>''velar''</small> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || || || <center>ɣ</center> ||
|-
|-
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>  
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center>  
Line 35: Line 37:
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> ||  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center>  
| <small>''pharyngeal''</small> || <center>[ħ]</center> || || <center>[ʕ]</center> || <center>ħ</center> || || <center>h́</center>
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || <center>[ʦ]</center> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || <center>ts</center> || || <center>č</center>  
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> ||  
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> ||  
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 09:26, 26 August 2025

Main article: Höśikə

This page gives an extensive description of Höśikə phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 30 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
[g]
[d]
b
g
d
palatal
[c]
c
uvular
[q]
q
nasal
[m]
[n]
[ɲ]
m
n
ň
liquid
[r]
[l]
[ʎ]
r
l
ʎ
fricative sibilant
[s]
[z]
s
z
bilabial
[β]
β
dental
[ð]
ð
labio-dental
[v]
v
velar
[ɣ]
ɣ
alveolar
[ʃ]
[ʒ]
š
ž
palatal
[ç]
ç
post-alveolar
[ɕ]
ś
glottal
[h]
h
pharyngeal
[ħ]
[ʕ]
ħ
affricate
[ʦ]
[ʧ]
ts
č
approximant
[ʧ]
č

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, palatal, and uvular.

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes.

The groups of the nasal, of the liquid and of the retroflex consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.

Vowels

There are 7 vocalic phonemes. No vowel makes any distinction either in length or in tone:

IPA
Transcription
[i]
[ɨ]
[u]
i
y
u
[e]
[o]
e
o
[æ]
ä
[a]
a