User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 62: Line 62:
| <center>[e]</center> || || || || <center>[o]</center> || <center>e</center> || || || || <center>o</center>
| <center>[e]</center> || || || || <center>[o]</center> || <center>e</center> || || || || <center>o</center>
|-
|-
| || <center>[ɛ]</center> || || || || || <center>ɛ</center> || || ||
| || <center>[æ]</center> || || || || || <center>ä</center> || || ||
|-
| || <center>[æ]</center> || || || || || <center>æ</center> || || ||
|-
|-
| || || <center>[a]</center> || || || || || <center>a</center> || ||
| || || <center>[a]</center> || || || || || <center>a</center> || ||
|}
|}

Revision as of 05:57, 26 August 2025

Main article: Xowʂiko

This page gives an extensive description of Xowʂiko phonological features.

Consonants

The consonant system distinguishes 28 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:

IPA
Transcription
plosive voiceless
[p]
[k]
[t]
p
k
t
voiced
[b]
b
palatal
[c]
c
uvular
[q]
q
retroflex
[ʈ]
[ʂ]
[ɳ]
ʈ
ʂ
ɳ
nasal
[m]
[n]
m
n
liquid rhotic
[r]
[ʀ]
r
ŕ
lateral
[l]
[ʎ]
l
ʎ
fricative sibilant
[s]
s
bilabial
[β]
β
dental
[ð]
ð
velar
[x]
[ɣ]
x
ɣ
alveolar
[ʃ]
[ʒ]
š
ž
palatal
[ç]
ç
post-alveolar
[ɕ]
ś
glottal
[h]
h
approximant
[j]
[w]
j
w
affricate
[ʧ]
č

The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes four sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, palatal, and uvular.

The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, with a limited distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes.

The groups of the nasal, of the liquid and of the retroflex consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.

Vowels

There are 7 vocalic phonemes. No vowel makes any distinction either in length or in tone:

IPA
Transcription
[i]
[u]
i
u
[e]
[o]
e
o
[æ]
ä
[a]
a