User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| <small>''lateral''</small> || <center>[l]</center> || || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>l</center> || || <center>ʎ</center> | | <small>''lateral''</small> || <center>[l]</center> || || <center>[ʎ]</center> || <center>l</center> || || <center>ʎ</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" | <small>''fricative''</small> ||<small>''sibilant''</small> || || <center>[s]</center> || || || <center>s</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''bilabial''</small> || || <center>[β]</center> || || || <center>β</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''dental''</small> || || <center>[ð]</center> || || || <center>ð</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''velar''</small> || <center>[x]</center> || || <center>[ɣ]</center> || <center>x</center> || || <center>ɣ</center> | ||
|- | |||
| <small>''alveolar''</small> || <center>[ʃ]</center> || || <center>[ʒ]</center> || <center>š</center> || || <center>ž</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> || | | <small>''palatal''</small> || || <center>[ç]</center> || || || <center>ç</center> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <small>'' | | <small>''post-alveolar''</small> || || <center>[ɕ]</center> || || || <center>ś</center> || | ||
|- | |||
| <small>''glottal''</small> || || <center>[h]</center> || || || <center>h</center> || | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | <small>''approximant''</small> || <center>[j]</center> || || <center>[w]</center> || <center>j</center> || || <center>w</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> || | | colspan="2" | <small>''affricate''</small> || || <center>[ʧ]</center> || || || <center>č</center> || | ||
Revision as of 05:28, 26 August 2025
- Main article: Xowʂiko
This page gives an extensive description of Xowʂiko phonological features.
Consonants
The consonant system distinguishes 28 phonemes, traditionally arranged in the following scheme:
| plosive | voiceless | ||||||
| voiced | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| uvular | |||||||
| retroflex | |||||||
| nasal | |||||||
| liquid | rhotic | ||||||
| lateral | |||||||
| fricative | sibilant | ||||||
| bilabial | |||||||
| dental | |||||||
| velar | |||||||
| alveolar | |||||||
| palatal | |||||||
| post-alveolar | |||||||
| glottal | |||||||
| approximant | |||||||
| affricate | |||||||
The group of the plosive consonants distinguishes three sub-groups: voiceless, voiced, and palatal.
The groups of the nasal and of the liquid consonants are slighty poorer, but anyway quite developed. The presence of a group of retroflex consonants, although limited to only two phonemes, [ʈ] and [ʂ], is noteworthy.
The group of the fricative consonants is overall well developed and rich in points of articulation, but it displays no distinction between voiced and voiceless phonemes. The phonemes [j] and [w] can have both a semivocalic and a full consonantal value.
Vowels
There are 7 vocalic phonemes, which display other forms of distinction:
2 vowels have a short form and a long form. Other vowels make no such distinction, but they differ in backness and height. The vowels [aː], [eː], and [oː] are only long. The vocalic system noticeably lacks a short *[a].