User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 6: Line 6:
{|-
{|-
|-
|-
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> dual.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> dual.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> dual.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 90px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
|-
|-
| <center><small>''direct<sub><small>1</small></sub>''</small></center>  || ɔddo || əjddo || ježlo || ɔdduno || əjdduno || ježluno
| <center><small>''direct<sub><small>1</small></sub>''</small></center>  || ūdju || irdju || jɛšlu || ūdjuhiw || irdjuhiw || jɛšluhiw || ūdjū || irdjū || jɛšlū
|-
|-
| <center><small>''direct<sub><small>2</small></sub>''</small></center>  || ho || ne || ješ || huno || neno || ježno
| <center><small>''direct<sub><small>2</small></sub>''</small></center>  || çu || njɛ || jɛš || çuhiw || njɛhiw || jɛšhiw || çū || njö || jɛžū
|-
|-
| <center><small>''oblique''</small></center> || hore || nere || ježre || hunure || nenure || ježnure
| <center><small>''genitive''</small></center> || çurɛ || njɛrɛ || jɛšrɛ || çuhiwrɛ || njɛhiwrɛ || jɛšhiwrɛ || çūrɛ || njörɛ || jɛžūrɛ
|-
| <center><small>''dative''</small></center> || çuxjɛ || njɛxjɛ || jɛšxjɛ || çuhiwxjɛ || njɛhiwxjɛ || jɛšhiwxjɛ || çūxjɛ || njöxjɛ || jɛžūxjɛ
|}
|}


When used alone, the forms for the direct and indirect object tend to be placed before the conjugated verb in the sentence. Their positioning after the verb is regarded as a marked position.
When used alone, the forms for the direct object may be placed before the conjugated verb in the sentence, but they are usually found in their syntactical position.
 
Examples:
 
ɔddo ješ ejjužejdo əjs
<small>I didn't see him</small>
 
ɔddo ejjužejdo əjs ješ
<small>As for him, I didn't see him</small>
 
Anyway, these pronouns are placed after the negative adverbs.

Revision as of 05:00, 7 July 2025

Personal pronouns

Personal pronouns feature a distinction between two forms for the direct case. The first form (named direct1) is used as the subject of the clauses, for every kind of verbs. The second form (named direct2) is used as the direct object of the clause, for transitive verbs, and with every preposition requiring the direct case.

Moreover, the first two persons (1st and 2nd) have two different roots, exhibiting thus a mixed declension. On the other hand, the 3rdperson has only one root, displaying, however, a similar irregular declension.

1st sing.
2nd sing.
3rd sing.
1st dual.
2nd dual.
3rd dual.
1st plur.
2nd plur.
3rd plur.
direct1
ūdju irdju jɛšlu ūdjuhiw irdjuhiw jɛšluhiw ūdjū irdjū jɛšlū
direct2
çu njɛ jɛš çuhiw njɛhiw jɛšhiw çū njö jɛžū
genitive
çurɛ njɛrɛ jɛšrɛ çuhiwrɛ njɛhiwrɛ jɛšhiwrɛ çūrɛ njörɛ jɛžūrɛ
dative
çuxjɛ njɛxjɛ jɛšxjɛ çuhiwxjɛ njɛhiwxjɛ jɛšhiwxjɛ çūxjɛ njöxjɛ jɛžūxjɛ

When used alone, the forms for the direct object may be placed before the conjugated verb in the sentence, but they are usually found in their syntactical position.