User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 1: Line 1:
===Personal pronouns===
===Personal pronouns===
Personal pronouns feature a distinction between two forms for the direct case. The first form (<small>named ''direct<sub><small>1</small></sub>''</small>) is used as the subject of the clauses, for every kind of verbs. The second form (<small>named ''direct<sub><small>2</small></sub>''</small>) is used as the direct object of the clause, for transitive verbs, and with every preposition requiring the direct case. They do not have any forms for the basic case, the direct forms as subjects are used as vocative forms.
Personal pronouns display a marked dichotomy between the forms in the nominative case and the forms in the accusative and oblique cases. Both forms have two different roots, exhibiting thus a mixed declension.
 
Moreover, the 1<sup><small>st</small></sup> person has two different roots, exhibiting thus a mixed declension. On the other hand, the 2<sup><small>nd</small></sup> and the 3<sup><small>rd</small></sup> persons have only one root, displaying, however, a similar irregular declension.
 
{|-
{|-
|-
|-
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
|-
|-
| <center><small>''direct<sub><small>1</small></sub>''</small></center>  || owtu || æpjixu || æstu || owtun || æpjixun || æpstun
| <center><small>''nominative''</small></center>  || ort || ert || oht || ortũ || ertũ || ohtũ
|-
|-
| <center><small>''direct<sub><small>2</small></sub>''</small></center> || ju || æpji || æs || jun || æpjin || æn
| <center><small>''accusative''</small></center> || it || nwet || fet || õt || nwẽt || fẽt
|-
| <center><small>''oblique''</small></center> || || nweš || feš || õš || nwẽš || fẽš
|-
|-
| <center><small>''oblique''</small></center> || juha || æpjiha || æsa || juna || æpjina || æna
|}
|}


There are, however, two possible forms for the second persons:
There are, however, several possible alternative forms:


{|-
{|-
|-
|-
| | || colspan="2"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || colspan="2"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
|-
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''standard''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''obsolete''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''standard''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''obsolete''</small></center>
|-
|-
| <center><small>''direct<sub><small>1</small></sub>''</small></center>  || æpjixu || ercu || æpjixun || ercun
| <center><small>''accusative''</small></center>  || || nwe || || || nwẽš ||  
|-
|-
| <center><small>''direct<sub><small>2</small></sub>''</small></center> || æpji || || æpjin || næn
| <center><small>''oblique''</small></center> || je/oš || ňe || || õšũ || nwešũ ||  
|-
|-
| <center><small>''oblique''</small></center> || æpjiha || næha || æpjina || næna
|}
|}



Revision as of 02:41, 7 July 2025

Personal pronouns

Personal pronouns display a marked dichotomy between the forms in the nominative case and the forms in the accusative and oblique cases. Both forms have two different roots, exhibiting thus a mixed declension.

1st sing.
2nd sing.
3rd sing.
1st plur.
2nd plur.
3rd plur.
nominative
ort ert oht ortũ ertũ ohtũ
accusative
it nwet fet õt nwẽt fẽt
oblique
nweš feš õš nwẽš fẽš

There are, however, several possible alternative forms:

1st sing.
2nd sing.
3rd sing.
1st plur.
2nd plur.
3rd plur.
accusative
nwe nwẽš
oblique
je/oš ňe õšũ nwešũ

The alternative forms are regarded as obsolete and they are used in modern texts only in religious texts, in intentionally archaizing texts and in some set expressions. They may be also found in colloquial language, with a sense of solemnity or irony. It can be noticed that every speaker is well aware of these alternative forms, but their usage is steadily declining (except in some peripheral dialect, where their usage can be prevailing over the standard forms).

The forms for the oblique case can be used alone, without any prepositions, conveying the meaning of the indirect object. When used alone, the forms for the direct and indirect object tend to be placed before the conjugated verb in the sentence. Their positioning after the verb is regarded as a marked position.

Examples:

owtu he æs owf loʎiɸjiθu
I didn't see him
owtu he owf loʎiɸjiθu æs
As for him, I didn't see him

Anyway, these pronouns are placed after the negative adverb jis.