User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
| style="width: 100px;"| || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> sing.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''1<sup>st</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''2<sup>nd</sup> plur.''</small></center> || style="width: 80px;"|<center><small>''3<sup>rd</sup> plur.''</small></center>
|-
|-
| <center><small>''ergative''</small></center>  || oltəw || ertəw || ət́lo || oltəwno || ertəwno || ət́lono
| <center><small>''direct<sub><small>1</small></sub>''</small></center>  || òtu || étu || àtu || òtun || étun || àtun
|-
|-
| <center><small>''absolutive''</small></center>  || jo || nə || ət́ || jono || nəno || ət́no
| <center><small>''direct<sub><small>2</small></sub>''''</small></center>  || || nə || àt || jən || nən || àtən
|-
|-
| <center><small>''genitive''</small></center> || jora || nəra || ət́ra || jorano || nərano || ət́rano
| <center><small>''gen.-dat.''</small></center> || òture || éture || àture || òtunore || étunore || àtunore
|-
|-
| <center><small>''dative''</small></center> || joxə || nəxə || ət́əxə || joxəno || nəxəno || ət́əxəno
| <center><small>''instrumental''</small></center> || || || àtuxa || || || àtunoxa
|-
|-
| <center><small>''causative''</small></center> || joxəw || nəxəw || ət́əxəw || joxəwno || nəxəwno || ət́əxəwno
| <center><small>''locative''</small></center> || || || àtusah || || || àtunosah
|-
| <center><small>''abessive''</small></center> || || || ət́əgiəl || || || ət́əgiəlno
|}
|}



Revision as of 10:18, 4 July 2025

Personal pronouns

Personal pronouns display a marked dichotomy between the forms for the ergative case and the forms for the absolutive case.

The first two persons (1st and 2nd) have indeed two different roots, exhibiting thus a mixed declension. On the other hand, the 3rdperson has only one root, displaying, however, a similar declension.

1st sing.
2nd sing.
3rd sing.
1st plur.
2nd plur.
3rd plur.
direct1
òtu étu àtu òtun étun àtun
direct2''
àt jən nən àtən
gen.-dat.
òture éture àture òtunore étunore àtunore
instrumental
àtuxa àtunoxa
locative
àtusah àtunosah

First and second person forms are meant as referents for class I entities; the endings for the secondary oblique cases are thus not used with them. Conversely, the third person forms display a complete declension, in which the case forms are used whether the referred name belongs to the class I or class II.

In most oblique cases in the third person an euphonic vowel -ə- is inserted between the root and the case endings.