User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions

From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 9: Line 9:
| <center><small>''passive''</small></center>  || çu || njɛ || jɛš || çuhiw || njɛhiw || jɛšhiw || çunu || njɛnu || jɛšnu
| <center><small>''passive''</small></center>  || çu || njɛ || jɛš || çuhiw || njɛhiw || jɛšhiw || çunu || njɛnu || jɛšnu
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | <center><small>''genitive''</small></center> || oltuɕu || ertuɕu || ɛštuɕu || oltuɕuj || ertuɕuj || ɛštuɕuj || oltuɕunu || ertuɕunu || ɛštuɕunu
| rowspan="2" | <center><small>''ablative''</small></center> || ūdjušu || irdjušu || jɛšlušu || ūdjuhiwšu || irdjuhiwšu || jɛšluhiwšu || ūdjunušu || irdjunušu || jɛšlunušu
|-
|-
| joɕu || nɛɕu || šɛɕu || juɕuj || nɛɕuj || šɛɕuj || juɕunu || nɛɕunu || šɛɕunu
| çušu || njɛšu || jɛšu || çuhiwšu || njɛhiwšu || jɛšhiwšu || çunušu || njɛnušu || jɛšnušu
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | <center><small>''dative''</small></center> || oltuhe || ertuhe || ɛštuhe || oltuhej || ertuhej || ɛštuhej || oltuhenu || ertuhenu || ɛštuhenu
| rowspan="2" | <center><small>''genitive''</small></center> || ūdjurɛ || irdjurɛ || jɛšlurɛ || ūdjuhiwrɛ || irdjuhiwrɛ || jɛšluhiwrɛ || ūdjunurɛ || irdjunurɛ || jɛšlunurɛ
|-
|-
| johe || nɛhe || šɛhe || juhej || nɛhej || šɛhej || juhenu || nɛhenu || šɛhenu
| çurɛ || njɛrɛ || jɛšrɛ || çuhiwrɛ || njɛhiwrɛ || jɛšhiwrɛ || çunurɛ || njɛnurɛ || jɛšnurɛ
|-
|-
| <center><small>''causative''</small></center> || oltuxu || ertuxu || ɛštuxu || oltuxuj || ertuxuj || ɛštuxuj || oltuxunu || ertuxunu || ɛštuxunu
| rowspan="2" | <center><small>''dative''</small></center> || ūdjuxjɛ || irdjuxjɛ || jɛšluxjɛ || ūdjuhiwxjɛ || irdjuhiwxjɛ || jɛšluhiwxjɛ || ūdjunuxjɛ || irdjunuxjɛ || jɛšlunuxjɛ
|-
|-
| <center><small>''instrumental''</small></center> || || || ɛštuxe || || || ɛštuxej || || || ɛštuxenu
| çuxjɛ || njɛxjɛ || jɛšxjɛ || çuhiwxjɛ || njɛhiwxjɛ || jɛšhiwxjɛ || çunuxjɛ || njɛnuxjɛ || jɛšnuxjɛ
|-
|-
| <center><small>''locative''</small></center> || || || ɛštucar || || || ɛštucari || || || ɛštucarnu
| rowspan="2" | <center><small>''causative''</small></center> || ūdjuku || irdjuku || jɛšluku || ūdjuhiwku || irdjuhiwku || jɛšluhiwku || ūdjunuku || irdjunuku || jɛšlunuku
|-
| çuku || njɛku || jɛšku || çuhiwku || njɛhiwku || jɛšhiwku || çunuku || njɛnuku || jɛšnuku
|}
|}



Revision as of 03:36, 4 July 2025

Personal pronouns

Personal pronouns display a marked dichotomy between the forms in the agentive case and the forms in the passive case. Both forms have two different roots, exhibiting thus a mixed declension; more than one form for each case is created on both roots.

1st sing.
2nd sing.
3rd sing.
1st dual.
2nd dual.
3rd dual.
1st plur.
2nd plur.
3rd plur.
agentive
ūdju irdju jɛšlu ūdjuhiw irdjuhiw jɛšluhiw ūdjunu irdjunu jɛšlunu
passive
çu njɛ jɛš çuhiw njɛhiw jɛšhiw çunu njɛnu jɛšnu
ablative
ūdjušu irdjušu jɛšlušu ūdjuhiwšu irdjuhiwšu jɛšluhiwšu ūdjunušu irdjunušu jɛšlunušu
çušu njɛšu jɛšu çuhiwšu njɛhiwšu jɛšhiwšu çunušu njɛnušu jɛšnušu
genitive
ūdjurɛ irdjurɛ jɛšlurɛ ūdjuhiwrɛ irdjuhiwrɛ jɛšluhiwrɛ ūdjunurɛ irdjunurɛ jɛšlunurɛ
çurɛ njɛrɛ jɛšrɛ çuhiwrɛ njɛhiwrɛ jɛšhiwrɛ çunurɛ njɛnurɛ jɛšnurɛ
dative
ūdjuxjɛ irdjuxjɛ jɛšluxjɛ ūdjuhiwxjɛ irdjuhiwxjɛ jɛšluhiwxjɛ ūdjunuxjɛ irdjunuxjɛ jɛšlunuxjɛ
çuxjɛ njɛxjɛ jɛšxjɛ çuhiwxjɛ njɛhiwxjɛ jɛšhiwxjɛ çunuxjɛ njɛnuxjɛ jɛšnuxjɛ
causative
ūdjuku irdjuku jɛšluku ūdjuhiwku irdjuhiwku jɛšluhiwku ūdjunuku irdjunuku jɛšlunuku
çuku njɛku jɛšku çuhiwku njɛhiwku jɛšhiwku çunuku njɛnuku jɛšnuku

First and second person forms are meant as referents for class I entities; the endings for the secondary oblique cases are thus not used with them. Conversely, the third person forms display a complete declension, in which the case forms are used whether the referred name belongs to class I or class II.

Personal pronouns have two forms in the genitive and in the dative case. These forms are distinguished between long forms (oltuɕu, ertuɕu,...) and short forms (juɕu, nɛɕu,...), which have a different use:

  • In the genitive case:
    • Long form: it is used as an indeclinable possessive adjective
ertuɕunu sōnu alolīčohon
we saw your house
    • Short form: it is used as the proper genitive form of the pronoun, conveying origin (esempio: from me) and with postpositions. It is also used as a direct object form for verbal infinitives and in negative sentences in the classical period.
nɛɕu hōθīnem ēsow
I wasn’t looking for you
nɛɕu ēh šinohiga imēhohon
I will come with you
  • In the dative case:
    • Long form: it is mostly used with postpositions or as a marked form of motion towards a place.
ɛštuhenu nū cɛnəhunohon
I am talking about them
    • Short form: it is used to strictly mark the indirect object.
šɛhe hēme agohegow
I gave him bread

1st and 2nd person pronouns show, already in the classical period, a clear trend towards a nominative-accusative alignment. They tend to be declined in the agentive case with verbs which would require the passive case as unintentional subjects. This trend becomes regularity in the later period.

ju hīɕagow → oltu hīɕagow
I am falling