User:Bukkia/sandboxVIII: Difference between revisions
| Line 382: | Line 382: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>kenyse̥mit</center> || <center>eše̥jakit</center> || <center>loqo̥xamut</center> || <center>ośo̥juʔut</center> | | ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>kenyse̥mit</center> || <center>eše̥jakit</center> || <center>loqo̥xamut</center> || <center>ośo̥juʔut</center> | ||
|} | |||
'''Perfective past''' | |||
In the '''perfective past''', verbs are conjugated according to the following patterns: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| || colspan="2" | <center>''<small>conjugation I</small>''</center> || colspan="2" | <center>''<small>conjugation II</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>triliteral root</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>biliteral root</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>triliteral root</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>biliteral root</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>C'''e'''C'''e̥'''C'''u'''</center> || <center>'''e'''C'''e̥'''C'''u'''</center> || <center>C'''o'''C'''o̥'''C'''u'''</center> || <center>'''o'''C'''o̥'''C'''u'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>C'''i'''C'''e̥'''C'''u'''</center> || <center>'''i'''C'''e̥'''C'''u'''</center> || <center>C'''u'''C'''o̥'''C'''u'''</center> || <center>'''u'''C'''o̥'''C'''u'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>C'''e'''C'''e̥'''C</center> || <center>'''e'''C'''e̥'''C</center> || <center>C'''o'''C'''o̥'''C</center> || <center>'''o'''C'''o̥'''C</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>C'''e'''C'''e̥'''C'''em'''</center> || <center>'''e'''C'''e̥'''C'''em'''</center> || <center>C'''o'''C'''o̥'''C'''om'''</center> || <center>'''o'''C'''o̥'''C'''om'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>C'''i'''C'''e̥'''C'''eš'''</center> || <center>'''i'''C'''e̥'''C'''eš'''</center> || <center>C'''u'''C'''o̥'''C'''oš'''</center> || <center>'''u'''C'''o̥'''C'''oš'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>C'''e'''C'''e̥'''C'''et'''</center> || <center>'''e'''C'''e̥'''C'''et'''</center> || <center>C'''o'''C'''o̥'''C'''ot'''</center> || <center>'''o'''C'''o̥'''C'''ot'''</center> | |||
|} | |||
Examples: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>termel</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>šekel</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>ŕokmel</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>korel</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>tere̥mu</center> || <center>eše̥ku</center> || <center>ŕoko̥mu</center> || <center>oko̥ru</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>tire̥mu</center> || <center>iše̥ku</center> || <center>ŕuko̥mu</center> || <center>oko̥ru</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>tere̥m</center> || <center>eše̥k</center> || <center>ŕoko̥m</center> || <center>oko̥r</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>tere̥mem</center> || <center>eše̥kem</center> || <center>ŕoko̥mom</center> || <center>oko̥rom</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>tire̥meš</center> || <center>iše̥keš</center> || <center>ŕuko̥moš</center> || <center>uko̥roš</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>tere̥met</center> || <center>eše̥ket</center> || <center>ŕoko̥mot</center> || <center>oko̥rot</center> | |||
|} | |||
When a verb is derived from another verbal form through a derivative infix, this infix does not change in conjugation and stays next to the primary vowel inside the conjugation patterns. | |||
With the sample verbs kyse̥nsel, ''to fall asleep'', še̥jakel, ''to give as a present'', lo̥xaqŕel, ''to exploit'', and fosrel, ''to expel, to exile'': | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 70px;"| || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>kyse̥nsel</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>šejakel</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>loxaqŕel</small>''</center> || style="width: 150px;"| <center>''<small>śojuʔel</small>''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>kenyse̥mu</center> || <center>eše̥jaku</center> || <center>loqo̥xamu</center> || <center>ośo̥juʔu</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>kinyse̥mu</center> || <center>iše̥jaku</center> || <center>luqo̥xamu</center> || <center>uśo̥juʔu</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> sing.</small>'' || <center>kenyse̥m</center> || <center>eše̥jak</center> || <center>loqo̥xam</center> || <center>ośo̥juʔ</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>1<sup>st</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>kenyse̥mem</center> || <center>eše̥jakem</center> || <center>loqo̥xamom</center> || <center>ośo̥juʔom</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>2<sup>nd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>kinyse̥meš</center> || <center>iše̥jakeš</center> || <center>luqo̥xamoš</center> || <center>uśo̥juʔoš</center> | |||
|- | |||
| ''<small>3<sup>rd</sup> plur.</small>'' || <center>kenyse̥met</center> || <center>eše̥jaket</center> || <center>loqo̥xamot</center> || <center>ośo̥juʔot</center> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:13, 30 June 2025
Conjugation of verbs
Sample verbs (two samples with a triliteral root, and two samples with a biliteral root):
- Conjugation I: termel, to sell - šekel, to give
- Conjugation II: ŕokmel, to lead - korel, to judge
Declarative valency
Active diathesis
Indicative mood
Imperfective present
In the imperfective present, verbs are conjugated according to the following patterns:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
Examples:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. |
In the conjugation of triliteral roots, an euphonic vowel -ë- can be inserted in the three plural persons, if an unallowed initial consonant cluster appears.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
With the sample verbs fekçel, to count, and fosrel, to hear:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
When a verb is derived from another verbal form through a derivative infix, this infix does not change in conjugation and stays next to the primary vowel inside the conjugation patterns.
With the sample verbs kyse̥nsel, to fall asleep, še̥jakel, to give as a present, lo̥xaqŕel, to exploit, and fosrel, to expel, to exile:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. |
When a verb is derived from another verbal form through a derivative prefix, this prefix does not change in conjugation and stays before the first root consonant. Other prefixes of the conjugation patterns are placed before the derivative prefixes.
With the sample verbs sqäțe̥xsel, to safeguard, and nöʔcico̥rel, to sacrifice:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
Imperfective past
In the imperfective past, verbs are conjugated according to the following patterns:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
Examples:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. |
In the conjugation of triliteral roots, an euphonic vowel -ë- can be inserted in all persons, if an unallowed initial consonant cluster appears.
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
With the sample verbs fekçel, to count, and fosrel, to hear:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
When a verb is derived from another verbal form through a derivative infix, this infix does not change in conjugation and stays next to the primary vowel inside the conjugation patterns.
With the sample verbs kyse̥nsel, to fall asleep, še̥jakel, to give as a present, lo̥xaqŕel, to exploit, and fosrel, to expel, to exile:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. |
Imperfective future
In the imperfective future, verbs are conjugated according to the following patterns:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
Examples:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. |
When a verb is derived from another verbal form through a derivative infix, this infix does not change in conjugation and stays next to the primary vowel inside the conjugation patterns.
With the sample verbs kyse̥nsel, to fall asleep, še̥jakel, to give as a present, lo̥xaqŕel, to exploit, and fosrel, to expel, to exile:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. |
When a verb is derived from another verbal form through a derivative prefix, this prefix does not change in conjugation and stays before the first root consonant. Other prefixes of the conjugation patterns are placed before the derivative prefixes.
With the sample verbs sqäțe̥xsel, to safeguard, and nöʔcico̥rel, to sacrifice:
| 1st sing. | ||
| 2nd sing. | ||
| 3rd sing. | ||
| 1st plur. | ||
| 2nd plur. | ||
| 3rd plur. |
Perfective present
In the perfective present or perfect, verbs are conjugated according to the following patterns:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
Examples:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. |
When a verb is derived from another verbal form through a derivative infix, this infix does not change in conjugation and stays next to the primary vowel inside the conjugation patterns.
With the sample verbs kyse̥nsel, to fall asleep, še̥jakel, to give as a present, lo̥xaqŕel, to exploit, and fosrel, to expel, to exile:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. |
Perfective past
In the perfective past, verbs are conjugated according to the following patterns:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. | ||||
Examples:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. |
When a verb is derived from another verbal form through a derivative infix, this infix does not change in conjugation and stays next to the primary vowel inside the conjugation patterns.
With the sample verbs kyse̥nsel, to fall asleep, še̥jakel, to give as a present, lo̥xaqŕel, to exploit, and fosrel, to expel, to exile:
| 1st sing. | ||||
| 2nd sing. | ||||
| 3rd sing. | ||||
| 1st plur. | ||||
| 2nd plur. | ||||
| 3rd plur. |